Wednesday, March 6, 2024

Four New Permits; Five Permits Renewed; Six DUCs Reported As Completed -- March 6, 2024

Locator: 46693B.

Active rigs: 43.

WTI: $79.16.

Four new permits, #40566 - #40569, inclusive:

  • Operators: BR (2), Hess, Empire North Dakota
  • Fields: Charlson (McKenzie); Alger (Mountrail); and, Starbuck (Bottineau)
  • Comments:
    • BR has permits for two Burned Edge wells, NESE 36-153-955; 
      • both to be sited 299 FEL, with one 1352 FSL and one to be sited 1384 FSL;
    • Hess has a permit for a EN-Dobrovolny well, NWNW 27-155-93; 
      • to be sited 480 FNL and 811 FWL
    • Empire North Dakota has a permit ffor a Magpie well, NWSe 29-161-78, 
      • to be sited 2060 FSL and 21687 FEL;

Five permits renewed:

  • Foundation Energy (4): four Roosevelt Federal permits, Billings County;
  • CLR, a Lielan permit, Viking oil field

Six producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 39917, 3,140, MRO, Anseth 31-22H, Dunn County;
  • 39918, 3,532, MRO, Bergelie 21-22H, Dunn County;
  • 39957, 393, Oasis, Berwick 5602 13-21 4B, Williams County;
  • 39958, 393, Oasis, Berwick 5602 13-21 3B, Williams County;
  • 39959, 393, Oasis, Berwick 5602 13-21 2BX, Williams County;
  • 40179, 558, Whiting, Ramger Fed 5003 42-16 4B, McKenzie County;

Best Barbecue Joints In The South -- Southern Living -- March 6, 2024

Locator: 46692BARBECUE.

Link here.

Inflation Watch -- Walmart Run -- March 6, 2024

Locator: 46691INFLATIONWATCH.

Had to pick up a few items that I forgot yesterday at Kroger. To Walmart today. A bit closer to home.

Cheerios, identical big boxes, both stores:

  • Walmart, on sale, at $4.93
  • Kroger: $2.49

Eggs, a dozen:

  • Walmart: best I could find, $2.89 but most, add another dollar;
  • Kroger: $1.99

Diet Coke, bottles, six:

  • almost everywhere: $5.88
  • Walmart, today: $3.98 -- a rollback

Orange juice, Simply:

  • almost everywhere: $4.29
  • Walmart: $3.98

Also, finally paying attention to temperature:

  • 62°P is the magic number:
    • below: long sleeves, pullover; maybe gloves;
    • above: short sleeves
  • 75°P is another magic number:
    • over: shorts, cut-offs

Wednesday - March 6, 2024

Locator: 46690B.

WTI: trending toward $80 again; up nicely today.

EIA: weekly petroleum report --

  • inventories, crude oil: 1% below five-year average which includes the Covid years
  • crude oil imports unremarkable; up 7% from same period last year; really no change;
  • refiners: 84.9%, trending up
  • distillate: 10% below five-year average
  • jet fuel supplies was up 1.6% compared with same four-week period last year

Gasoline demand, link here:

Must see TV: Biden's SOTU tomorrow night -- just to see the optics, theatrics.

News hour, for investors:

  • best news hour remains, "Squawk on the Street," 8:00 - 9:00 a.m. CT, CNBC; Carl Q; David Faber, Jim Cramer (hyper-manic)
  • second best hour: "Squawk on the Street," 9:00 - 10::00 a.m. CT, CNBC; Carl Q; David Faber, Sara Eisen (calm, smart)

Print media (online presence), for investors:

  • Barron's: clearly the better of the two
  • The WSJ: can't invest without it; and a lot more than just investing

TCM: month of Oscar  -- incredible, last night, all free, no ads; how do they do it? LOL:

  • Citizen Kane, In the Heat of the Night,  No Country for Old Men
  • ITHOTN: so good on so many levels; amazing how it holds up; painful to watch
  • Citizen Kane: what a great movie
  • NCFOM: not for everyone; LOL

Amazon Age:

  • if a retailer -- without a niche -- cannot compete with Amazon, that retailer won't survive
    • even some niche companies won't survive if they can't compete with Amazon 
    • many wholesalers, retailers will survive only by selling through Amazon
    • forty years ago, no one thought WMT could be "contained." Now, it's Amazon
    • is Amazon a retailer or a logistics company?
    • Amazon: retail, logistics, cloud
  • we're talking about big box stores and major retailers
  • last night Sophia mentioned to me she needed more film for her "Polaroid" camera
    • at 10:00 p.m. last night, I ordered her film from Amazon
    • it arrived at 6:00 a.m. this morning
    • I assume both Walmart and Target -- just two minutes from where I live -- had the film (they do), but Amazon made it so easy; and film on sale
    • it will be fascinating to see Amazon twenty years from now
    • can you imagine the "data mining" Amazon has -- both on the consumer side and the retail side? 
      • Amazon knows "everything" about me; in comparison, WMT, TGT, hardly know me at all — and I shop there frequently;
      • grocers have very little information on me and yet I probably visit a grocer four times a week

EVs: story today -- ChargePoint.

  • ChargePoint: this is why EVs are struggling (we'll get to this in a separate blog later)

Featured: companies today --

  • Crowdstrike (CRWD) up 23% pre-market; 23%; surges on earnings; one year, up 184%

Personal investing: only two tickers I will invest in this month; no recommendation; see disclaimer

  • NOG: a trade; 6-month horizon; re-evaluate every six months;
  • AAPL: 30-year horizon; Cramer: "own it, don't trade it." Says it could drop to $160; 30-year horizon; add to position whenever there's a significant pullback.

AAPL: yesterday -- 

Lego:

  • 10221 -- I don't collect Star Wars-themed Lego
  • 75331 -- I don't collect Star Wars-themed Lego
  • 76178 -- hard to find

Disney World: think measles. It would be ironic if measles does to Disney what Covid did.

Politics, for the archives:

  • Haley suspends her campaign;
  • will she vote for Biden, or sit this election out? Like many Americans.
  • next story: VP selection for both

TILT, thank you, Sara:


**************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $79.73.

Thursday, March 7, 2024: 95 for the month; 154 for the quarter, 154 for the year
40054, conf, Oasis, K2 Holdings 5401 11-31 3B,
39612, conf, Grayson Mill, Barracuda 150-100-2-11-6H,
39585, conf, Whiting, DE Bud 44-32-5H,

Wednesday, March 6, 2024: 92 for the month; 151 for the quarter, 151 for the year
39572, conf, Grayson Mill, Barracuda 150-100-2-11-8H,

RBN Energy: scale, shifting focus to CCS drive California resources / Aera  Energy M&A.

The drivers behind most upstream M&A the past couple of years have been consistent — namely, to gain scale (mostly in the Permian) and the economies that come with it, boost free cash flow (and share more with shareholders), and replenish reserves to keep the good times rollin' into the 2030s. There are hints of all that in California Resources’ recently announced $2.1 billion agreement to acquire Aera Energy, creating what would be California’s largest crude oil producer. But in other ways the deal is as different as, well, California and Texas themselves. In today’s RBN blog, we examine the planned acquisition, what it reveals about the companies, and the pros and cons of operating in the nation’s most populous, least-friendly-to-hydrocarbons state.

We’ve made it a habit to blog about the multibillion-dollar acquisitions that have become almost commonplace in both the upstream and midstream sectors the past couple of years. We do this partly to gain a deeper understanding of the individual companies involved in these deals — and to share what we learn with you all — but also because the deals collectively help to reveal where the energy industry as a whole is heading and how a variety of integrated giants, public and private E&Ps, and midstreamers are preparing for their futures.

The value of the M&A that’s been happening is staggering. As we recently discussed in Keep on Dancing, upstream M&A soared to $192 billion last year, a mark 79% above the previous 10-year high and more than the previous three years combined. The Permian accounted for $103 billion of that total, capped off by Q4 2024’s ExxonMobil/Pioneer Natural Resources and Occidental Petroleum/CrownRock LP deals. And the Permian remained a primary focus in early 2024 with APA Corp.’s planned purchase of Callon Petroleum and, most recently, Diamondback Energy’s deal to buy Endeavor Energy Resources.

Tuesday, March 5, 2024

Updating A CLR Angus Federal Well In Elm Tree -- March 5, 2024

Locator: 46689CLR_Angus.

The CLR Angus and Angus Federal wells are tracked elsewhere.

The well:

  • 33965, 2,746, CLR, Angus Federal 6-16H2, Elm Creek, 26,729 feet; producing as of 5/19; t9/19; cum 210K 3/20;see this post; cum 336K 7/21; cum 457K 6/22; cum 568K 1/24;

Full production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-202431362935504342000
BAKKEN12-20233138984221501420459200540
BAKKEN11-20232226532515318016382150450
BAKKEN10-20233136293552434217886159700
BAKKEN9-20233051945153561923756219020
BAKKEN8-20233152925294573320826204220
BAKKEN7-20233155165482604319886194850
BAKKEN6-20233055405642623321974215820
BAKKEN5-20233159956008668820804203990
BAKKEN4-20233065936488681720124197320
BAKKEN3-20233162906395688518336179310
BAKKEN2-20232861526108640520316199500
BAKKEN1-20233169717019589917198167930
BAKKEN12-20223166546480302914045136520
BAKKEN11-20222753665598581012175118350
BAKKEN10-20223176877653907929443290400
BAKKEN9-20223080107919964625597252050
BAKKEN8-20223073417494861421814214670
BAKKEN7-20223185108490991020180197760
BAKKEN6-20223070457100783812510121540
BAKKEN5-202231900889051012015069146780
BAKKEN4-20222989798935944416575162360
BAKKEN3-20223111450114951235616648151220
BAKKEN2-202228114341136512093196311918099
BAKKEN1-20223113005131051392015344120262931
BAKKEN12-20213114608145511568421155184482312
BAKKEN11-2021301405613994146451918017855933
BAKKEN10-2021291123311285126041422213624264
BAKKEN9-2021206615666710454103349998101
BAKKEN8-2021311275112644204071847317820248
BAKKEN7-20211334913589814746064226214
BAKKEN6-202116613360511107299669124645
BAKKEN5-20213112058122092446718677167021570
BAKKEN4-20212593289440164061501214558170
BAKKEN3-202120157221560317976242602398920
BAKKEN2-20210000000
BAKKEN1-2021201211100
BAKKEN12-202015805700
BAKKEN11-20203015349153291219949072471881505
BAKKEN10-20203118380183221515146877451631308
BAKKEN9-20203020338203851768842792423918
BAKKEN8-20202014394143261111626346261176
BAKKEN7-20202503712110
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20202111338113677391318623158424
BAKKEN3-20203119758198311520447999463101278
BAKKEN2-20202921831219361689849142451693973
BAKKEN1-20203129273291371857957555550122543
BAKKEN12-20193134465347582039459876550764800
BAKKEN11-201930391453885723314647484800016748
BAKKEN10-201931373333763024910610154482516190
BAKKEN9-201916260662530518526433082211421194
BAKKEN8-20190000000
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20194195119511900261502615