Tuesday, February 13, 2024

Bill Post, 96, Inventor Of Pop-Tarts Has Died -- Sources -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46816OMG.

Link here. 

Tell me again carbohydrate - sugar treats -- breakfasts of champions -- are not part of a healthy diet. LOL. In fact, I'm going to get up and get a cup of coffee and a Pop-Tart before going back to bed.

NYC Election Update -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46815OMG.

I'm happy to say that my wife personally campaigned for the Democrat opponent running for Santos' Republican seat in NYC.

And, tonight, breaking news, my wife's Democrat candidate won. She is so thrilled. The US Congress has one more Democrat seat. That's a swing of two votes: one DEM gain and one GOP loss.

Now I have to fact check this and get some names. 

My wife is opening a bottle of champagne.

I'm listening to "escape from reality" [Bohemian Rhapsody] on Amazon Music. Yes, Amazon.  Seems fitting, "escape from reality." I have no dog in that fight and I do not care about NYC politics. Speaking of which, Fetterman seems to be do surprisingly well. But then, the bar has been set quite low. LOL. But to think he's a US Senator. Well, so is Mitch McConnell. And our president is an old man with a poor memory who means well (paraphrasing the special counsel) and our SecDef was recently back in the hospital but apparently this time he let his boss know.

Now to fact check. Yup, this is for whom my campaigned. Good for her.





I can't make this stuff up.

LOL! I Saw This Live Today On CNBC And Said WTF --- When LYFT Surged -- I Said "No Way" -- Now The Rest Of The Story -- This Is Almost As Good As Tucker Carlson Telling Us Moscow Streets Are Safer And Cleaner Than Any Major City In The US -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46814OMG.

Tag: idiot humor Darwin Award

Joanna Stern of The Wall Street Journal follows, and Alex Cohen has the "blue check mark.

The screenshot:

The "finance officer" that doesn't / didn't know to calculate basis points, link here: 

And more: link here.

Just For Old Time's Sake -- A Red Wing Creek-Madison Well -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46813M.

The well:

  • 5260, 396, True Oil, Red Wing Creek Unit 33-27, Red Wing Creek, F, t2/74; cum 3.640743 million bbls 12/23; still producing upwards of 6,000 bopm; note: the paperwork says this well is still "F" -- no pump.

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
MADISON12-202331441443503620273827210
MADISON11-202318279928271609211621030
MADISON10-202331456546372514366636490
MADISON9-202330529651893149434443230
MADISON8-202331460045523663462545970
MADISON7-202331331731561809277127530
MADISON6-202330208520462546153215220
MADISON5-202331242824452450143014210
MADISON4-202330376338553280239723860
MADISON3-202331489948834346242724170
MADISON2-202328591158674991254725380
MADISON1-202331410740673847361236010
MADISON12-202231331632862931601959990
MADISON11-202228295729322679462446050
MADISON10-202231303429942785531352960
MADISON9-202230305831992815825382243

Not too long ago:

MADISON10-202031173117342757132413110
MADISON9-202030129912802071250124780
MADISON8-202031155314842964393739070
MADISON7-20202210239641257391838930
MADISON6-202000560000
MADISON5-20200000000
MADISON4-2020163192625795715640
MADISON3-2020464118931091080
MADISON2-20202990194816299629580
MADISON1-20202712921250118109610826
MADISON12-201920414347147827750
MADISON11-20190000000
MADISON10-201900270000
MADISON9-2019816422501691607
MADISON8-20191799689929111010970
MADISON7-20190000000
MADISON6-201900100000
MADISON5-201924086066660
MADISON4-20195419363745425380
MADISON3-20190000000
MADISON2-20190000000
MADISON1-20190000000
MADISON12-20180000000

Back in the early 90s:

MADISON12-19943157170220114088140880
MADISON11-19943056900209613386133860
MADISON10-19943160650244414570145700
MADISON9-19942854830248012594125940
MADISON8-199422388301799926892680
MADISON7-19943155580270113038130380
MADISON6-19943059050267014045140450
MADISON5-19943178370405614933149330
MADISON4-199430100170607527816278160
MADISON3-19944241900762876280
MADISON2-19940000000
MADISON1-19940000000
MADISON12-19931326820968831883180
MADISON11-19933053020228014732147320

Back in the 80s:

MADISON10-1986659880483538751480
MADISON7-1986727280799213711760
MADISON6-198630118160301015867148390
MADISON5-198631128100306215983150140
MADISON4-198630126830487911375105990
MADISON3-198631131320235612362116990
MADISON2-19862812573029961023996480
MADISON1-19862810147028989395520
MADISON12-198501096101762752770810
MADISON11-198526133470104017667170840
MADISON8-198526898601768978094680
MADISON7-1985248044075929990580
MADISON6-198581387040165300
MADISON5-19853153420597526200
MADISON4-1985301368501800137166220
MADISON3-19852010331010971277526660

Initial production:

MADISON4-19753018914087000
MADISON3-19752918443018000
MADISON2-19752818489041000
MADISON1-197531216060167000
MADISON12-197431208590189000
MADISON11-197430212340143000
MADISON10-197431216630192000
MADISON9-197430222970180000
MADISON8-19742620676068000
MADISON7-19743124556080000
MADISON6-1974302393200000
MADISON5-1974312623600000
MADISON4-1974272808900000
MADISON3-1974272899300000
MADISON2-1974231995900000
MADISON11-1973090400000
MADISON10-1973021300000 

Dashboards -- February, 2024

Locator: 46812B.

EIA Dashboards: