Tuesday, February 13, 2024

Two Wells Coming Off Confidential List Today -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46807B.

CPI: oh-oh. That’s the end of silly talk about rate cuts. The Dow just tanked. Seriously? 0.3% vs 0.2% and folks go nuts? Did anyone really think CPI would drop to 0.2%? The mom-and-pop retail investor is being played. From February 8, 2024 —  couldn’t have been more correct — 

The biggest risk to the market:

  • if the market overheats, look for an increase in the Fed rate
  • the Fed doesn't do "cuts" in the current scenario — has never done cuts in a roaring economy;
  • so, the Fed rate, Oksol's dot plot:
    • an increase in the Fed rate this year: 10% chance and the likelihood is increasing;
    • higher for longer: 80% chance
    • first rate cut in March: 0%
    • first rate cut in June: 5%
    • first rate cut after November election: 5%
    • "Oksol's dot plot"

Buying opportunity.

Crushed with this CPI news: renewable energy, EVs. RIVN, down 6%; FSLR, down 3%. High flying tech down.  

EVs: France will end subsidies for the wealthy. Finally. 

NVDA: green, and not by a little. Who-hoo.

KO: 

Inflation expectations, link here:

In case you missed it the first time, Carl re-posted it, link here. This is just the opposite of thhe Chinese mistake. And the policy Trump is trying to stop.

******************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $77.40.

Wednesday, February 14, 2024: 38 for the month; 97 for the quarter, 97 for the year
40050, conf, CLR, Harms East Federal 34-33H,
39156, conf, Hess, RS-F Armour-156-92-1224H-6,
34061, conf, SOGC (Sinclair), Bighorn 5-6H,

Tuesday, February 13, 2024: 35 for the month; 94 for the quarter, 94 for the year
40051, conf, CLR, Harms East Federal 6-33H2,
39990, conf, CLR, Omlid 11-19HSL,

RBN Energy: Texas GulfLink, Bluewater Texas hoping to catch next wave of US crude exports.

A handful of U.S. midstreamers are striving to build an offshore export buoy in the Gulf of Mexico that would be able to fully load a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC). If successful, they could facilitate a new wave of crude oil export flows and dynamics. With domestic production back to record highs and global supply and demand dynamics in a constant state of flux, the market developments along the Gulf Coast are something the oil industry is eying intently. In today’s RBN blog, we look at the latest on two export projects — Phillips 66 and Trafigura's Bluewater Texas Terminal and Sentinel Midstream’s Texas GulfLink. 

The Bakken Never Ceases To Amaze Me -- February 13, 2024

Locator: 46806B.

I could do this all night. LOL.

I might come back to this well later. Look at the full production profile:

  • 16890, 321, BR, West Kellogg 24-31H, Elidah, t4/08; cum 473K 12/23, full production profile:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2023161321159410398014789670
BAKKEN11-2023232033137315061031310002245
BAKKEN10-202324176421951303101869593521
BAKKEN9-2023302463220716971470714074543
BAKKEN8-2023312347262219141564415367185
BAKKEN7-2023312881297922701781217568152
BAKKEN6-2023302816281920721350513264151
BAKKEN5-2023293305323423981316812586495
BAKKEN4-20232024282307173973556797498
BAKKEN3-2023182308221215966989683798
BAKKEN2-20237111499468832022950231
BAKKEN1-202331794919388256123
BAKKEN12-202289147286462642257741
BAKKEN11-20221000000
BAKKEN10-202274834863302399234434
BAKKEN9-2022282505259918011097610721171
BAKKEN8-2022312705279520801173411443199
BAKKEN7-202230288629962094100469752204
BAKKEN6-20223027552538212489078394423
BAKKEN5-20222225632421183175477287194
BAKKEN4-20221000000
BAKKEN3-202231924781188638560
BAKKEN2-202228252321861636988898180
BAKKEN1-20223128993120198510576104990
BAKKEN12-202131280026711945964995648
BAKKEN11-202125249226421692827382110
BAKKEN10-20213129093033214910179101020
BAKKEN9-2021282617233024369029894217
BAKKEN8-20211116221620148853195090202
BAKKEN7-20212527243028188311792117300
BAKKEN6-20213035643239246914774146982
BAKKEN5-202131358437502611137271363911
BAKKEN4-202130354635462513124421233632
BAKKEN3-20213137813779278512408123310
BAKKEN2-202117271526112011763675940
BAKKEN1-20212736293803274811742116750
BAKKEN12-20203138763810296912289122120
BAKKEN11-2020253805370630811518914491636
BAKKEN10-20203151125103431120975208980
BAKKEN9-20203051655249417718574185000
BAKKEN8-20203150775003421115552154750
BAKKEN7-20201738533674329110729106870
BAKKEN6-202046849021074262726170
BAKKEN5-20203157495856486718148180710
BAKKEN4-20203057475417518116744166646
BAKKEN3-2020306179634157681911618816226
BAKKEN2-20202772677216646420505189631475
BAKKEN1-202031781878187553214004221281
BAKKEN12-2019318428891278422152873020721
BAKKEN11-20193010927108331018727573208486651
BAKKEN10-20192979807890806420000199280
BAKKEN9-20192261766097718815621155660
BAKKEN8-201931775075401163819811197340
BAKKEN7-2019302362251034703960
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-201924967133410272230213436
BAKKEN3-20193124782303984474936331039
BAKKEN2-201915869708421118918163
BAKKEN1-20192618942115442432942640
BAKKEN12-20182917741841556369036180
BAKKEN11-20183016971632499363035560
BAKKEN10-20183118211633559380837310
BAKKEN9-20183017571829569386037860
BAKKEN8-20183118022268479505349760
BAKKEN7-2018311829135280748274340410
BAKKEN6-20188460688131125312330
BAKKEN5-20183118221806628510350260
BAKKEN4-20183021732074821601659420
BAKKEN3-2018312237207889956665054535
BAKKEN2-20182818392108823600859380
BAKKEN1-20183126892575897651464370
BAKKEN12-20173125182342862637662990
BAKKEN11-20173025742800765623761630
BAKKEN10-201731273325279626173606433
BAKKEN9-20171614241321433311330750
BAKKEN8-201731229425371233472146440
BAKKEN7-201731265326761239496148840
BAKKEN6-2017121237114467923842216138
BAKKEN5-201714498679289175317220
BAKKEN4-201730269425001315950394290
BAKKEN3-201731251025681629991198340
BAKKEN2-20172829542857173512164120940
BAKKEN1-201728355140712009957295020
BAKKEN12-201630325630131369874886740
BAKKEN11-201626309329671058713570740
BAKKEN10-20161220015455430
BAKKEN9-20162623012492959720071370
BAKKEN8-20163131603127135710191101140
BAKKEN7-20163132783150133310647105700
BAKKEN6-201630317531531403987898030
BAKKEN5-20163038413866162410334102590
BAKKEN4-20162522432325856684667840
BAKKEN3-20163136923721167611238111610
BAKKEN2-201629289328221299941293400
BAKKEN1-20163137653761202918696186190
BAKKEN12-20153150135105254620878208010
BAKKEN11-201526484951682284980697410
BAKKEN10-20151422981614978201819830
BAKKEN9-20151829963173915619038732272
BAKKEN8-201522320231541173571856630
BAKKEN7-2015304773499118771377613512190
BAKKEN6-201528400540631430882887580
BAKKEN5-20153151105442187513368132910
BAKKEN4-201522509846441880960953974157
BAKKEN3-201518325833051061631206267
BAKKEN2-20152852855437192015119150500
BAKKEN1-20153162936021231517986179090
BAKKEN12-20143166326634244919842197650
BAKKEN11-20143070937095281417276127854417
BAKKEN10-20143185078817356819973198960
BAKKEN9-2014309201916634117500
BAKKEN8-2014309824973238117500
BAKKEN7-201431151871508763587700
BAKKEN6-201430200712052470067500
BAKKEN5-2014127464671503000
BAKKEN4-2014510163101631229031671031659
BAKKEN3-20140000000
BAKKEN2-20140000000
BAKKEN1-201431179244755094248
BAKKEN12-201331334476113126049
BAKKEN11-201330302237130939752113
BAKKEN10-201331328230175604334193
BAKKEN9-201330298231149646298273
BAKKEN8-201331313446241718513129
BAKKEN7-20133137722717237017275
BAKKEN6-201325472450203651487102
BAKKEN5-20131217623210663358617
BAKKEN4-20133048648517612221033114
BAKKEN3-201331687713971436126297
BAKKEN2-2013282882564458041992
BAKKEN1-2013220005830
BAKKEN12-20123100094170
BAKKEN11-2012301864536162651141
BAKKEN10-2012313302385793382828
BAKKEN9-20123032623813294479179
BAKKEN8-20123133137714397983567
BAKKEN7-201231355235141102787971
BAKKEN6-2012303206191271129952103
BAKKEN5-201230376239209937732130
BAKKEN4-201227374246171717498153
BAKKEN3-20123138647214499890911
BAKKEN2-201210403447125705210471
BAKKEN1-20122641223318781267770
BAKKEN12-201131413444110921589254
BAKKEN11-20113041948914046515375
BAKKEN10-2011303854331604395359
BAKKEN9-2011304304781115650565
BAKKEN8-2011303694461061106810296
BAKKEN7-2011303852341651024101311
BAKKEN6-20113040847316594986584
BAKKEN5-201130465439203618175443
BAKKEN4-2011305644882271315128036
BAKKEN3-2011176907282131178111365
BAKKEN2-20111000000
BAKKEN1-2011312244748536779287
BAKKEN12-2010275992591556630663
BAKKEN11-2010112662351383600360
BAKKEN10-2010314754981606530653
BAKKEN9-2010244877062166720672
BAKKEN8-201031608482201724105619
BAKKEN7-201083432376639591303
BAKKEN6-20102640846612464255192
BAKKEN5-20103051247415318181071747
BAKKEN4-2010304694481781075962113
BAKKEN3-2010315887302401346125492
BAKKEN2-20102857245421314101309101
BAKKEN1-2010316237112301379134435
BAKKEN12-2009316747372901292818474
BAKKEN11-200925109797637114993461153
BAKKEN10-20091960249417615211256265
BAKKEN9-200930922114829523781750628
BAKKEN8-200931101394831831142478636
BAKKEN7-200931102611843551405642763
BAKKEN6-20092698071230522832097186
BAKKEN5-2009311123130633330492896153
BAKKEN4-2009301120107432427682343425
BAKKEN3-2009311133123038023992124275
BAKKEN2-2009281144109430129022723179
BAKKEN1-20093113401522424261716071010
BAKKEN12-20083114151243377148101481
BAKKEN11-20082714741435291150801508
BAKKEN10-20083012241143185132201322
BAKKEN9-20083014541636281178901789
BAKKEN8-20082920342104541204002040
BAKKEN7-20083121362119895248102481
BAKKEN6-200830209921551001229802298
BAKKEN5-200831372133131288426404264
BAKKEN4-200830595958733641364103641