Sunday, April 30, 2023

Disney -- Iger -- Streaming -- Update -- The Other Shoe Is Yet To Fall -- April 30, 2023

Locator: 44505D.

Streaming: link here. Streaming wars.

Disney, Iger working the issue.

Bullets:

  • 7,000 layoffs by summer
  • across all segments: Disney Entertainment, ESPN, Disney Parks, Experiences and Products
  • but also reports point to a sizable number of cuts at Disney+
  • top three executives were let go over the weekend
  • these and other actions represent a larger shift for the streaming division's future
Iger, who stepped back into the CEO position in November, has remained hyper-focused on profitability even as investors shift focus away from subscriber growth and put more emphasis on margins. [Didn't we say that just a few days ago with respect to EVs?]
The company's direct-to-consumer division, which includes Disney+, Hulu and ESPN+, shed a whopping $4 billion-plus in its fiscal 2022 ended October 1, after it spent an estimated $33 billion on content last year.
Since that time, Iger has worked hard to establish new revenue streams like Disney's recently launched ad-supported tier, in addition to various price increases to help pare losses.
In its latest quarter, streaming losses narrowed to $1.1 billion in Q1 from $1.5 billion in Q4 — ahead of the company's previous guidance.
Still, losses were up compared to the year-ago period when direct-to-consumer losses totaled $593 million.
Iger reaffirmed the company's outlook of reaching streaming profitability by the year 2024.

Fascinating story. A billion here and a billion there isn't going to "cut it." We're going to need to see a huge change. The other show is yet to fall.

Random Factoid -- April 30, 2023

Locator: 44504B.

From two plays in the Bakken (northern and southern) to one play, the northern: Whiting. 

From missed opportunities to rising star: Oasis. 

Oasis and Whiting recently merged --> Chord.

Just between you and me, recent Oasis wells seem to be several times better than those of Whiting (anecdotal, not a statistical analysis by any means).

Perhaps it's location, location, location, but both are concentrated in the northern Bakken, in a very, very small geographical area.  

Usual disclaimers apply. Comments are often opinions. It is hard to separate facts from opinion on the blog, and that's why I call them factoids.

21383 -- Oasis Zaye Federal With Small Halo Effect -- April 30, 2023

Locator: 44503B.

See this well:

38523, conf, Oasis, Rilynn Federal 5201 41-2 2B, Camp.

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-20232141511896
1-20233607341645
12-20223466236897
11-20223596129359
10-202201306

The well:

  • 21383, 3,194, Oasis, Zaye Federal 5210 34-2H, Camp, t11/12; cum 312K 2/23; recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-202328397039524817558705560
BAKKEN1-202321281523882430307602968
BAKKEN12-202283503548047
BAKKEN11-20220000000
BAKKEN10-20220000000
BAKKEN9-20220000000
BAKKEN8-202215450746403755541192
BAKKEN7-2022311037116885426422431162
BAKKEN6-202230105086879221271305770
BAKKEN5-2022226835806191094301766
BAKKEN4-20222888494182719741603332
BAKKEN3-202231110112178451754935773

For Consideraton, Contemplation, And The Archives -- Not For Discussion -- April 30, 2023

Locator: 44502B. 

Updates

Later:

7:05 p.m. CT: agree, 100% -- with office workers still refusing to return to work and vacancies in high-rise business offices in NYC trending toward 50% -- yes, Charlie Munger has this exactly right --

7:03 p.m. CT:

Original Post




XOM:

Initial Production Data For Wells Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week -- April 30, 2023

Locator: 44501B.  

The wells:

  • 31210, conf, BR, Gladstonoe 8-1-13MBH,
  • 38774, conf,  Whiting, Crane Creek Sstate 11-16-2TFH, Sanish,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-202353615357
1-202365457305
12-202274377826
11-202255214949
  • 31258, conf, BR, Gladstone 7-1-13TFH, Sand Creek, no production data,
  • 38856, conf,  Whiting, Littlefield 11-21-2HU, Sanish,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-20231494516843
1-20231905620165
12-20222053015157
11-202264153942
  • 36401, conf, WPX, Skunk Creek 4-24-26-16HU, Mandaree, no production data,
  • 39261, conf, Hunt, Cook 146-93-24-13H6, Werner, no production data,
  • 39260, conf, Hunt, Cook 146-93-24-13H5, Werner, no production data,
  • 36404, conf, WPX, Skunk Creek 4-244-25-13H3, Mandaree, no production data,
  • 31211 (no typo), conf, BR, Gladstone 6-1-13MBH, Sand Creek, no production data,
  • 37176, conf, Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-5, Big Butte,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
3-2023244090
2-20233024044205
1-20232681535023
12-20224448834917
11-20223169818307
  • 31212 (no typo), conf, BR, Gladstone 5-1-13TFH, Sand Creek, no production data,
  • 39183, conf, Ragnar, Dagny 1-2H, Norwegian Creek,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-202311890
1-20231594332
  • 38523, conf, Oasis, Rilynn Federal 5201 41-2 2B, Camp,
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-20232141511896
1-20233607341645
12-20223466236897
11-20223596129359
10-202201306
  • 31213 (no typo), conf, BR, Gladstone 4-1-13MBH, Sand Creek, no production data,