Thursday, October 20, 2022

This Was In The Small Print When Amazon Acquired NFL Thursday Night Football -- Whoo-Hoo! -- October 20, 2022

Everyone has their favorite cable-streaming bundle.

Mine?

Spectrum, simply for the cable access. But it does have some "perks."

Then Hulu as the "basic" streaming option around which everything else is added à la carte.

The first heavy hors d'oeuvres: the Amazon FireStick and Amazon Prime Video.

The second heavy hors d'oeuvres: Apple TV.

With Amazon Prime Video, we now get NFL Thursday Night Football.

And, just announced overnight, with Amazon Prime Video: NFL Friday Night Football. 

LOL. NFL Friday Night Football? Does it even exist?

It does now. 

After gaining rights to “Thursday Night Football,” Amazon Prime is getting a crack at a game on Friday.

The live-streaming giant will launch a new “Black Friday” broadcast in 2023, broadcasting a new game on the day after Thanksgiving. The move will add more NFL football to a period that opens the nation’s critical holiday shopping season and expand the NFL beyond its usual annual Thanksgiving roosts on NBC, CBS and Fox.

Executives from Amazon and the NFL indicated the new match was baked into the recent 11-year deal the two sides struck that gave the digital titan sole rights to “Thursday Night Football,” starting with the current season. 
Amazon has moved aggressively to bolster its new property, enlisting top announcers like Al Michaels, and promoting the games widely via its shipping materials and online portal.

Original content: of course, HBO, Netflix, Disney and others have all had original content as the basis for their business models but now three streaming giants with deep pockets are providing yet even more original content: Hulu, Amazon, and Apple. The winner? The viewing consumer.

By the way, I see YouTube Premium is now offering their fare for $22.99 / month with up to six separate accounts. Individual and student plans would be even less expensive. At a price point that low one wonders if YouTube Premium is losing market share.

YouTube's business model does not include original content. 

It's gonna come down to Hulu vs YouTube and my hunch: Hulu will win.

*********************************
A Renewable Energy Factoid

Link here.

My Favorite Chart -- October 20, 2022

Link here.

Off The Net -- Going Walking, Going Biking -- WTI Surging -- October 20, 2022

First time claims last week:

Day traders going back to "real" jobs.

**************************
A Musical Intelude

From wiki:

Tamara (Tami) Neilson is a Canadian-born, New Zealand-based country & soul singer/songwriter. 

She is the winner of multiple awards, including the 2014 APRA Silver Scroll Awards and Best Country Song Award; she is also the winner of the Best Country Album at the New Zealand Music Awards in 2009, 2010, 2012, and 2015, and Best Female Artist at the New Zealand Country Music Awards in 2010, 2011 & 2014.

Her album Don't Be Afraid debuted at No. 1 on the New Zealand Music Charts, and her previous release Dynamite! was listed in The Guardian as one of the top ten country albums of the year for 2014.

In 2020, her song “Hey, Bus Driver”, from the album Chickaboom, won APRA’s Best Country Song Award.

Tami's 2022 album, Kingmaker included the single "Beyond The Stars," a duet with country music legend Willie Nelson, which was released to considerable acclaim after being debuted on stage in a live performance with him, at his Luck Reunion concert in March that year. The album went on to debut at #1 on the New Zealand charts in July, which was followed by a sold-out concert with the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra at the Aotea Centre, and a national tour with Chamber Music New Zealand, during which she performed 'Beyond The Stars' with Bret McKenzie in Wellington.

She also performed at Mariposa Folk Festival in Canada and Tønder Festival in Denmark that year. 'Beyond The Stars' was nominated for the APRA Awards (New Zealand) Silver Scroll Award on Sept 1 2022.

 Link here.

Change In Plans -- Enerplus -- Hay Draw -- Little Knife -- October 20, 2022

The parent well:

  • 17715, IA/1,030, Enerplus, Hay Draw 34-1H, Little Knife, t9/09; cum 380K 9/09;

Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20220000000
BAKKEN7-20220000000
BAKKEN6-202212765858230112910090
BAKKEN5-20222815031630640281025260
BAKKEN4-20222717541772972324929760
BAKKEN3-2022322305132882580
BAKKEN2-2022228751065318186416440

The map:

An Old Zavanna Well With Jump In Production -- October 20, 2022

From a year ago:

  • 36542, 58 (no typo)/F/A, Zavanna, Blue Heeler 20-17 2H XE, Banks, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 90K 1/21; stimulated 1/12/2020; 42 stages; cum 248K 8/22;

Update:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-20223113989140091783849889049774
BAKKEN7-202231808080951446934046033932
BAKKEN6-202226921389011731128681028590
BAKKEN5-202200970000
BAKKEN4-2022118498233649736807337
BAKKEN3-202231703670811428030569030454
BAKKEN2-202227526051441285025518025420
BAKKEN1-20221532643406611714400014341
BAKKEN12-202129587157911299725637025523
BAKKEN11-202128526553611400326070423321733
BAKKEN10-20213174167348195543296232173674
BAKKEN9-20213073197364181823239731361925
BAKKEN8-202131626362281697528761275641082
BAKKEN7-202131992598951783635149336241
BAKKEN6-20213011648111211951035348330432194
BAKKEN5-2021311412913325220134507244323634

Neighboring well:

  • 21227, 909, Zavanna, Leoopard 20-17 1H, Stony Creek, t7/12; cum 464K 8/22;

Jump in production

BAKKEN1-2021318691796619349180871754481
BAKKEN12-202031109029954247651756817004102
BAKKEN11-2020301295412088318721564015049144
BAKKEN10-202011633861701533166935791738
BAKKEN9-202021624948431827181
BAKKEN8-20200000000
BAKKEN7-20201210361180103
BAKKEN6-20200000000
BAKKEN5-20200000000
BAKKEN4-20200000000
BAKKEN3-20200000000
BAKKEN2-20200000000
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20190000000
BAKKEN9-20192299812121197122280292
BAKKEN8-2019311538155518531857134154
BAKKEN7-2019311495144219821904139349
BAKKEN6-20193015251750194418761010419
BAKKEN5-2019311730168020171760124058