Sunday, July 24, 2022

Hubbert Peak Theory. Corollary: M. King Hubbert Never Visited North Dakota -- July 24, 2022

This well was drilled in 1993. a vertical, non-Bakken well. Note the jump in production in May, 2022. Actually the production jump began a month earlier, in April, 2022, but was taken off line due to the April blizzard. The 7,976 bbls over nineteen days in April extrapolates to 12,594 bbls over 30 days. Pretty good for a vertical well drilled 29 years ago. 

See if you notice something else interesting about this well.

The well:

  • 13447, 419, ConocoPhilips, Dickinson-Lodgepole Unit 74, Dickinson, t2/93; F; cum 3.215588 million 8/19; cum 3.32 million bbls 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
LODGEPOLE5-2022318674864323496592959290
LODGEPOLE4-202219797678389922412841280
LODGEPOLE3-2022439842318591021020
LODGEPOLE2-20222422112287117588158150
LODGEPOLE1-2022302748268013808102810280
LODGEPOLE12-2021302559255115738112011200
LODGEPOLE11-2021292433244016130122412240
LODGEPOLE10-2021302763276217459147314730
LODGEPOLE9-2021292543254318836130813080
LODGEPOLE8-2021302392243919719134113410
LODGEPOLE7-2021302530248421701160516050

The Boys With A New Sewing Machine -- July 24, 2022

Our younger daughter has an incredible crafts room including a "long arm" for quilting and computer-assisted sewing machines. Always on the lookout for good deals, the family found a sewing machine at a yard sale over the weekend. It would have been perfect for the boys, even if it didn't work, but it was priced above what the boys wanted to pay, at $10.

So, they started to walk away when the seller said she didn't want to drag it back into the house so they could have it for eight dollars.

The boys turned two years old earlier this year.

First step: remove the needle, which has been done.

Second step: inspection.

Third step: oil it.

I'm sure there will be more to follow. 


 


Not One Well Coming Off Confidential List This Next Week Will Be Reporting Any Initial Production -- July 24, 2022

The wells:
  • 38169, conf, CLR, LCU Foster FIU 6-28H1, Long Creek, no production data,
  • 38701, conf, Summit Carbon Solutions, LLC, Slash Lazy H 5, Wildcat, lot 1 section 6-142-86;
  • 38168, conf, CLR, LCU Foster FIU 5-28H1, Long Creek, no production data,
  • 37009, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 3-22H1, Long Creek, no production data,
  • 38610, conf, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL, Cedar Coulee, no production data,
  • 38667, conf, CLR, Bang 4-4H, Cedar Coulee, no production data,
  • 38614, conf, CLR, Bang 13-4H1, Cedar Coulee, no production data,
  • 38676, conf, CLR, Bang 5-4H1, Cedar Coulee, no production data,
  • 37496, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-2H, East Tioga, no production data,
  • 37497, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-3H, East Tioga, no production data,
  • 38675, conf,  CLR, Bang 6-4H, Cedar Coulee, no production data,
  • 37498, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-1HS, East Tioga, no production data,
  • 32113, conf, Slawson, Armada Federal 1 SLH, Big Bend, no production data,

Of The Next Thirteen Wells Coming Off Confidential List, Eight Are CLR Wells -- July 24, 2022

Wednesday, August 3, 2022: 2 for the month, 33 for the quarter, 372 for the year

  • None.

Tuesday, August 2, 2022: 2 for the month, 33 for the quarter, 372 for the year

  • 38169, conf, CLR, LCU Foster FIU 6-28H1,

Monday, August 1, 2022: 1for the month, 32 for the quarter, 371 for the year

  • 38701, conf, Summit Carbon Solutions, LLC, Slash Lazy H 5,

Sunday, July 31, 2022: 31 for the month, 31 for the quarter, 370 for the year

  • 38168, conf, CLR, LCU Foster FIU 5-28H1,

Saturday, July 30, 2022: 30 for the month, 30 for the quarter, 369 for the year

  • 37009, conf, CLR, LCU Reckitt Federal 3-22H1,

Friday, July 29, 2022: 29 for the month, 29 for the quarter, 368 for the year

  • 38610, conf, CLR, Bang FIU 14-4HSL,

Thursday, July 28, 2022: 28 for the month, 28 for the quarter, 367 for the year

  • 38667, conf, CLR, Bang 4-4H,

Wednesday, July 27, 2022: 27 for the month, 27 for the quarter, 366 for the year

  • 38614, conf, CLR, Bang 13-4H1,

Tuesday, July 26, 2022: 26 for the month, 26 for the quarter, 365 for the year

  • 38676, conf, CLR, Bang 5-4H1,
  • 37496, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-2H,

Monday, July 25, 2022: 24 for the month, 24 for the quarter, 363 for the year

  • 37497, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-3H,

Sunday, July 24, 2022: 23 for the month, 23 for the quarter, 362 for the year

  • 38675, conf,  CLR, Bang 6-4H,
  • 37498, conf, Petro-Hunt, State 159-94-25A-36-1HS,

Saturday, July 23, 2022: 21 for the month, 21 for the quarter, 360 for the year

  • 32113, conf, Slawson, Armada Federal 1 SLH,

My Second Favorite Graph -- Energy Transition -- July 24, 2022

Link here.