Friday, July 8, 2022

Civilian Labor Force Participation Rate -- July 8, 2022

Both graphs from the same "BLS" website.

The first graph is this link: https://www.bls.gov/charts/employment-situation/civilian-labor-force-participation-rate.htm.

If you go to that link and then click on the chart and click to "open/chart" all demographics, one gets this:

The y-axis makes "all" the difference. 

Huge changes as seen in June, 2020, are easily explained away. And when the y-axis is spread from 20% to 80%, the marked drop in June, 2020, isn't all that remarkable, except maybe for "16 to 19 year olds."

MRO Halo Effect In Bailey Oil Field -- Again, For The Umpteenth Time -- July 8, 2022

See this post.

Earlier wells in SWSE / SWSW 12-146-94:

  • 16654, 311, MRO, Buehner 34-12H, Bailey, t8/07; cum 478K 5/22; of interest:

BAKKEN3-20203125299252452563029121193078094
BAKKEN2-20202927971279182970228620026754
BAKKEN1-20202724594246902963124984410019202
BAKKEN12-20193143129432715423439080595824698
BAKKEN11-2019720602201072571516561014152
BAKKEN10-20190000000
BAKKEN9-20190000000
BAKKEN8-20190000000
BAKKEN7-201900800000
BAKKEN6-201928153615487531285690418
BAKKEN5-2019932323142129884160
BAKKEN4-20190000000
BAKKEN3-20190000000
BAKKEN2-20190000000
BAKKEN1-201900180000
BAKKEN12-2018123063697831117991
BAKKEN11-20183084382731979849653
BAKKEN10-201831924914223846324421
  • 16993, 125, MRO, Buehner 44-12H, Bailey, t10/08; cum 261K 5/22; off line 5/22; of interest --

BAKKEN11-20183041394068132727041602143
BAKKEN10-201831468546431736297611011433
BAKKEN9-20183048874926185430151841721
BAKKEN8-20183156165674284035612840216
BAKKEN7-20183160285937362035982266798
BAKKEN6-201830578256524868442829101005
BAKKEN5-2018131971180933041513603674
BAKKEN4-2018002220000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-20180000000
BAKKEN12-20171520344037
BAKKEN11-2017144354865839627417
BAKKEN10-201731859909250120186861
BAKKEN9-201730845794150837214420

The other wells:

  • 36735, AL/A, MRO, Ritter 34-12TFH, first production, 11/19; t--; cum 335K 5/22;
  • 36736, AL/A, MRO, Emil 24-12TFH, first production, 12/19; t--; cum 252K 5/22;
  • 36737, AL/A, MRO, Kloster 24-12H, first production, 12/19; t--; cum 406K 5/22; of note:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022306967640820406971964052600
BAKKEN4-20220000000
BAKKEN3-20220000000
BAKKEN2-202200670000
BAKKEN1-202235699453751285939285
BAKKEN12-2021316699659751261158210645305
BAKKEN11-2021306707682356511186610665554
  • 38304, drl/A, MRO, Goth 44-11H, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 81K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223128711287552194627046262120
BAKKEN4-20222626184261701982621388206320
BAKKEN3-20222626019257001522623296225360
  • 38305, drl/A, MRO, Stein 14-12TFH, posted elsewhere;
  • 38306, drl/A, MRO, Ebert 14-12H, posted elsewhere;
  • 38307, drl/A, MRO, Emiley 14-12TFH, posted elsewhere;
  • 38308, conf, MRO, Jarman 24-12TFH, no production data,

Week 27: July 3, 2022 -- July 9, 2022.

Top story of the week:

  • Joe Biden is still president.
  • Former Japanese prime minister assassinated.
  • Elon Musk walks away from twitter.

Top international non-energy story:

  • The Ukraine war drags on.

Top international energy story:

  • Top energy stories, Oilprice.

Top national non-energy story:

  • "January 6th" hearings continue — compelling.

Top national energy story:

  • President Biden shifts from high gasoline prices to abortion "rights"

Top North Dakota non-energy story:

Top North Dakota energy story:


Geoff Simon's top North Dakota energy stories:

Bakken economy:

Commentary:

WTI Surges Over Two Percent; Up Over $2; Trading Near $105 -- July 8, 2022

Twitter deal off: Elon Musk.

ERCOT: held, with power to spare.

  • in the DFW area, hottest day so far this year: 106°F

Griner: pleads guilty.

  • punishment in Russia for less than one gram of hashish / marijuana: 15 days in jail
  • prosecutor: Griner had 0.702 grams
  • she plead guiltys; sentenced to 15 days; time served; release and head home
  • what's the big deal?

Putin: starting to sound desperate. Reminds me of the Nikita Khrushchev "we will bury you" speech.

  • the most interesting data point to note: a lot of folks are asking why the Germans don't simply re-start their nuclear power plants. Even if the Germans made their decision to re-start their nuclear plants today, it would take a minimum of five years to get the "pieces in order" and then pass safety and regulatory inspections. In other words, a change in policy would not solve the problem the Germans are facing this winter.
  • the best the Germans can do right now is declare "natural gas" a "green" energy -- which they have done, along with nuclear energy

Natural gas: a reader sent me a link to an analyst's newsletter suggesting the natural gas crisis facing Europe will eventually spread to the US, resulting in similarly high natural gas prices here in the US. The analyst's job is to sell subscriptions to his/her newsletter. In fact, any analyst who suggests a natural gas crisis in the US like that in Europe has not followed the Freeport LNG story.

**************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $104.80

Active rigs: 42 or thereabouts

No new permits.

Seven permits renewed:

  • Hess: six SC-JW Hamilton permits, Williams County; and, RS-State E in Mountrail County

Also, seven producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 30260, 3,115, Hess, EN-Madisyn-LE-154-94-0705H-2, Alkali Creek, no production data,
  • 38231, 2,414, MRO, WR Connoly 31-14H, Bailey, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 70K 5/22 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022272692826695291342288420143836
BAKKEN4-2022242183921957288281815615768838
BAKKEN3-2022122082420397325761533899453955
  • 38232, 2,204, MRO, Frieda 31-14TFH, Bailey, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 60K 5/22 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022272552725299303372235219732809
BAKKEN4-20222620174201862790317141145191173
BAKKEN3-2022121451314215277531368974705244
  • 38304, 1,622, MRO, Goth 44-11H, Bailey, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 81K 5/22 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223128711287552194627046262120
BAKKEN4-20222626184261701982621388206320
BAKKEN3-20222626019257001522623296225360
  • 38305, 2,952, MRO, Stein 14-12TFH, Bailey, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 92K 5/22 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223130429304693027129244283550
BAKKEN4-20222727228272992960323391226050
BAKKEN3-20222434032336153725425611246400
BAKKEN2-202220022000
  • 38306, 2,924, MRO, Ebert 14-12H, Ebert 14-12H, first production, 4/22; t--; cum 103K 5/22 --

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223130380304213007927591267150
BAKKEN4-20222727343275512980822358215690
BAKKEN3-2022294534244787544353599134352333
BAKKEN2-202210061000
  • 38307, n/a, MRO,Emiley 14-12TFH, Ebert 14-12H, first production, 4/22; t--; cum 103K 5/22 --
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223128599286063462928352275110
BAKKEN4-20222623241231393273220538198560
BAKKEN3-202223157851559226636110051054529
BAKKEN2-202210015000

A Closer Look At That SPR Release -- July 8, 2022

Link here.

Global demand, oil + liquids: 100 million bbls / day.

Global production, oil + liquids: 100 million bbls / day.

Fungible: once "oil + liquids" is/are shipped, it doesn't matter where it came from, where it goes.

Five million bbls. Five hundred million bbls in the SPR. One percent.

Two-thirds = 3.5 million bbls to Europe. 

Threepointfive percent of global production / demand.

The Bakken produces 3.5 million bbls in 3.5 days.