Thursday, July 7, 2022

Halo Effect -- Another MRO Well In Bailey Oil Field -- 22X -- Lorene Stohler -- July 7, 2022

Link sent by reader. I believe this has been previously posted; I forget. But it should be re-posted annually. 

Note: I could do many more of these if the NDIC GIS map server was up and running, but alas it is not, and thus I have more time to do other things.

See this post.

The well:

  • 22342, 1,142, MRO, Lorene Stohler 11-3TFH, Bailey, t9/12; cum 154K 5/22; jump in production from 800 bop/month to 18,000 bop/month = 22x.
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20223111304114321856114704123041226
BAKKEN4-2022271463114588200071576913618753
BAKKEN3-20223118491183873159319058137553526
BAKKEN2-202217756675641948178656546559
BAKKEN1-202213709069312693975676197729
BAKKEN12-20210000000
BAKKEN11-20210000000
BAKKEN10-20210000000
BAKKEN9-2021001200000
BAKKEN8-20212352555943465653924
BAKKEN7-20212676784244677766311
BAKKEN6-20213023017369290576457
BAKKEN5-202131868796848102386916
BAKKEN4-20212174267876667555619
BAKKEN3-20211513916810563495
BAKKEN2-20212831943621625720811
BAKKEN1-20213166372153474561329
BAKKEN12-2020317026726898967650
BAKKEN11-20203064684663289068252

A Closer Look At Six MRO DUCs Reported As Completed -- July 7, 2022

For a well with evidence of the "halo effect" secondary to the wells below, see this post. 

Without the NDIC GIS map server, I can't expand on these except to say that:

  • these have paid for themselves at the wellhead in less than four months (do not take that out of context); and,
  • these are all daughter wells, by definition.

Six producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 37994, 2,907, MRO, Konstantin 11-3H, lot 4 section 3-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 2/22; t--; cum 115K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-20222119074193921524025247219321837
BAKKEN4-20222729515293942164036209320532042
BAKKEN3-20223134990351672977535221259836768
BAKKEN2-2022263181631509408242861225569706
  • 37996, 3,532, MRO, Christoph 41-4H, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 2/22; t--; cum 136K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022313716937131213724898447411582
BAKKEN4-2022252283922875256412609725101381
BAKKEN3-20223138488384843779639494362922173
BAKKEN2-2022263745437620421423398532793168
  • 37997, 2,275, MRO, Phillip 41-4TFH, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 2/22; t--; cum 119K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022313272432755277923862937347428
BAKKEN4-2022252610326059243102757726402478
BAKKEN3-20223132424323953885334034321251040
BAKKEN2-2022262805528025403652492924032139
  • 38086, 4,011, MRO, Seidler USA 31-4H, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 2/22; t--; cum 111K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022313332233396192823845437208379
BAKKEN4-2022253055730431178853136130210345
BAKKEN3-2022242780127741197122424922571945
BAKKEN2-2022181929119699213452148620807134

  • 38087, 4,036, MRO, Weidner USA 31-4TFH, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 2/22; t--; cum 141K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022312686826999213843352432457357
BAKKEN4-2022253124231251248023346832103530
BAKKEN3-20223147004469284116147004433502405
BAKKEN2-20222636327363304036334266332610
  • 38233, 2,309, MRO, Sebastian 21-14TFH, NWNE 14-146-94, Dunn County, first production, 3/22; t--; cum 63K 5/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2022272633126095282682376121028860
BAKKEN4-2022262077120811279951851816082961
BAKKEN3-2022131627115937250371375580874555

Five New Permits; Twenty Permits Renewed; Six MRO DUCs Reported As Completed -- July 7, 2022

Gasoline demand, link here:

**************************
Back to the Bakken

WTI: $102.40.

Active rigs: 43 or thereabouts.

Five new permits, #39071 - #39075, inclusive (note: NDIC has permits numbered wrong):

  • Operators: Crescent Point Energy (4); Resonance Exploration
  • Fields: Blue Ridge (Williams); West Roth (Bottineau)
  • Comments:
    • Crescent Point has permits for two CPEUSC Szarka wells and two CPEUSC Samples wells, 
      • all in lot 1 section 2-158-100; to be sited 265 FNL and between 335 FEL and 435 FEL;
    • Resonance Exploration has a permit for a Resonance Fylling well in Bottineau County, 
      • to be sited in NENW 36-163-79, 808 FNL and 2346 FWL

Twenty permits renewed:

  • CLR (5): one Elveida permit in Divide County; and four Putnam permits in Williams County
  • Hess (5): three EN-Kiesel permits; one AN-Lone Tree permit; and one RS-State permit, all in Mountrail County;
  • XTO (4): four Ruby State Federal permits in McKenzie County;
  • Whiting (4): two Klose Federal permits; one USA Federal permit, all in McKenzie County; and a Lacey permit in Mountrail County
  • EOG (2): a Liberty LR permit in Mountrail County; and one Clarks Creek permit in McKenzie County;

Six producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 37994, 2,907, MRO, Konstantin 11-3H, lot 4 section 3-146-94, Dunn County,
  • 37996, 3,532, MRO, Christoph 41-4H, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County,
  • 37997, 2,275, MRO, Phillip 41-4TFH, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County,
  • 38086, 4,011, MRO, Seidler USA 31-4H, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County,
  • 38087, 4,036, MRO, Weidner USA 31-4TFH, lot 1 section 4-146-94, Dunn County,
  • 38233, 2,309, MRO, Sebastian 21-14TFH, NWNE 14-146-94, Dunn County,

Change of operator:

  • in addition to the 50 +/- wells transferred from Enerplus to EMEP Operating, LLC, yesterday, another five were transferred today

EPD Increases Quarterly Dividend -- Not By Much -- July 7, 2022

Note: this is EPD's second 2022 distribution hike. "Fluff" article over at SeekingAlpha. But the writer did note:

  • Midstream has sold off fiercely along with plunging energy prices amid fears of a recession.
  • Meanwhile, EPD just announced its second distribution hike for 2022.

Link here, new, 47.50 cents; EPD now yielding 7.92%; record date, 7/29/22; pay date, 8/12/22.

History here:

Gasoline Drops Below $4.00 / Gallon Here In North Texas -- July 7, 2022

Also, mortgage rates: see largest drop since December, 2008, amid rising concerns over a recession. Link here.