Monday, March 21, 2022

Japan Scrambles -- I'm Calling It A Night But Leaving Something On The Table For Tomorrow -- March 21, 2022

Link here.

Enerplus Has Another Nice Well In Eagle Nest -- March 21, 2022

This well is on a 12-well pad. 

The well:

  • 22301, SI/NC-->SI/A, Enerplus / Bruin, FB Belford 148-95-22D-15-3B, Eagle Nest, first production, 6/21; t--; cum 193K 1/22;

Production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-2022281090511099587119350138151704
BAKKEN12-2021291291612721900918737168851852
BAKKEN11-20213014520145371106621747190492545
BAKKEN10-20213123999239391283142918341294804
BAKKEN9-2021292559225709833938079304113209
BAKKEN8-20213131608315861656138864331993561
BAKKEN7-20212731950320042058433191289214270
BAKKEN6-202122411924064345859411112664313138
BAKKEN3-20210000000

On that pad, a couple of older wells on AB list, but the oldest well was offline for almost two years. but is now back on line with a small but significant jump in production. This well plateaued at 1,800 bbls/month, in 3/19, then off line until 11/21 when its production jumped to 4,500 bbls/month where it remains as of 1/22;

The well:

  • 18968, 875, Enerplus, Fort Berthold 148-95-22D-15-1H, Eagle Nest, t9/12; cum 326K 1/22;

WTI Monday Evening -- Trading Over $114 -- March 21, 2022

Oil:

  • At the close today:
    • Brent: up 8%; up $8.68; closed at $116.60.
    • WTI: up 7.63%; up $8.00; closed at $112.70
  • Later, after hours:
    • 6:26 p.m. CT: WTI up another $1.20; now trading at $113.30.
    • 7:10 p.m. CT: WTI at $113.60.
    • 7:12 p.m. CT: WTI at $113.80
    • 7:21 p.m. CT: WTI up $2.21, now trading at $114.30.

Oil Surges; It Feels "Real" This Time -- March 21, 2022

Buffett:

  • cash hoard said to be about $147 billion at end of 2022.
  • Alleghany deal: $12 billion
  • will it be bought using that cash hoard or will the deal be financed?
  • first large acquisition since 2015, Precision Castparts

Russian oil:

  • earlier, some readers thought Russia would be a desirable source for oil
    • I'm sure that's true; India is said be buying Russian oil at a discount
    • but now a headline story that Saudi Arabia remains the lead supplier of oil for China
  • it really is quite amazing; three countries supply the bulk of oil (Russia, Saudi Arabia, US)
    • most agree that none of the three have significant "spare capacity"
    • several countries with large demand for oil are releasing oil from their SPRs
  • literally, overnight one of the "big three" (Russia) is cut off;
    • everything will probably work out just fine if one's an optimist but one certainly gets the feeling this (the oil supply / demand ratio) could go sideways very easily, very quickly;
    • it seems it wouldn't take much to really spook the already "tense" markets
    • I think this is going to be absolutely fascinating

Oil:

  • Brent: up 8%; up $8.68; closed at $116.60.
  • WTI: up 7.63%; up $8.00; closed at $112.70
  • Later, after hours:
    • 6:26 p.m. CT: WTI up another $1.20; now trading at $113.30.
    • 7:10 p.m. CT: WTI at $113.60.
    • 7:12 p.m. CT: WTI at $113.80.

***********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$112.70
3/21/202203/21/202103/21/202003/21/201903/21/2018
Active Rigs3516516759

No new permits.

Three producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 36210, 2,067, XTO Energy, FBIR 34X-25C, Heart Butte, minimal production;
  • 36208, 3,103, XTO Energy, FBIR Baker 34X-25D, Heart Butte, minimal production;
  • 38424, 60, Crescent Point Energy, CPEUSC Reed 6-10-03-100W-MGH-11, 

*********************
Older Wells On that XTO Baker Pad

The wells:

  • 19292, t7/11; cum 238K 1/22; was taken off line 9/21; back on line 1/22 for two days;
  • 23393, t1/13; cum 244K 1/22; was taken off line 9/21; back on line 122 for three days;
  • 23394, t1/13, cum 278K 9/21 was taken off line 9/21; remains off line as of 1/22;
  • 19293, t7/11, cum 404K 9/21; was taken off line 9/21; remains off line as of 1/22;
  • 23395, t1/13; cum 260K 9/21; was taken off line 9/21; remains off line as of 1/22;

The WPX Spotted Wolf Wells In Eagle Nest -- Update -- March 21, 2022

These wells are tracked here. 

The wells:

  • 37210, drl/NC-->AL/A, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HZ, Eagle Nest, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 276K 1/22;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN1-202231315230764802479542230
BAKKEN12-20213145464634621615437148650
BAKKEN11-202130905790971215428776279270
BAKKEN10-20213111106110941343131799306990
BAKKEN9-20213012126121891391622283212240
BAKKEN8-202131810881041066214404137610
BAKKEN7-20213112729127141488730831299100
BAKKEN6-20213014795148511696434155319170
BAKKEN5-20213120774208172142440251373030
BAKKEN4-20212114311142151633720531184170
BAKKEN3-20212924295242832431635089316520
BAKKEN2-20212118131181541984822830203600
BAKKEN1-20213132480324873436741225365910
BAKKEN12-2020293579235802425063997935089620
BAKKEN11-20202654182538856766549972441740
BAKKEN10-20200000000
  • 36953, drl/NC-->F/A, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HZ, Eagle Nest, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 257K 1/22;
  • 36952, drl/NC-->F/A, WPX, Spotted Wolf 7-6HD, Eagle Nest, first production, 11/20; t--; cum 266K 1/22;