Sunday, September 12, 2021

Tomorrow, Monday, We'll Take A Look At #19255 -- Off The Net -- Good Luck To All -- September 12, 2021

With another tropical storm bearing down on Texas, WTI has apparently traded over $70 this evening.

Off the net.

********************************
The Californians

Link here.

"Focus On Fracking" -- September 12, 2021

Link here.

The lede:

Natural gas prices at a 7 1/2 year high; US crude supplies at a 23 month low, gasoline supplies at a 22 month low.

Natural gas prices are surging; one wonders what's in store for crude oil:

  • pundits have suggested there's been a "deficit" in production for quite some time;
  • OPEC+ and US shale operators have hesitated to "open" the spigots
  • we're getting ready to see China start importing more crude oil
  • gasoline demand last week set a record
  • >65% of the Gulf of Mexico is still shut in
  • the strength of the dollar has been in a trading range for quite some time
  • the global economy is slowly but surely coming out of the pandemic

Remind me of this tweet ...  link here. 

You know, this is quite interesting ... for those paying attention, we've been here before. Let's just say, oil goes to three-figures/bbl. What happens next? Hint: we've been here before: windfall profits tax.

Europe's energy crunch: it's just beginning folks. It's barely autumn. Groningen is closing. Russia won't be able to keep up even if it wanted to. Link here.

Lead story over at The WSJ tomorrow: natural-gas market conditions look unnatural. Storage levels of the fuel look rather thin globally, while prices have surged. A cold winter in parts of the world could send prices even higher. Link here. 

I'm beginning to think that the February, 2021, "Texas Freeze," was a wake-up call. Europe didn't answer the phone. 

October 31, 2021: that's the date the headlines scream -- Arctic blast. Natural gas critical. A reader told me to post that.

Enerplus Winter Fur Pad

Locator: 10001ERFWINTERFUR

Updates

April 24, 2022: four more winter fur pad wells are coming off confidential list this next week.

April 22, 2022: initial production reported for four more winter fur pad wells. Huge wells.

April 17, 2022: three winter fur pad wells coming off confidential list this next week. 

April 3, 2022: initial production being reported.

January 22, 2022: wells drilled to depth; fracked; and, already producing, see this note for frack data and early production data; moderate-to-large fracks; big wells;

September 12, 2021: Enerplus drilling these wells, September, 2021.

The Wells 

These eight permits were announced July 20, 2020.

The wells:

  • 37721, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Ermine 151-94-33C-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 243K 3/23;
  • 37722, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Sable 151-94-33C-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 264K 3/23;
  • 37723, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Lynx 151-94-33C-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 256K 3/23;
  • 37724, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Beaver 151-94-33C-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 286K 3/23;
  • 37725, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Marten 151-94-33C-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 329K 3/23;
  • 37726, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Otter 151-94-33D-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 345K 3/23;
  • 37727, ros (9/21)-->conf, Enerplus, Weasel 151-94-33D-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21; cum 250K 3/23;
  • 37728, drl-->conf, Enerplus, Seal 151-94-33D-28H, Antelope-Sanish, first production, 11/21;

The graphic:

Well of interest:

  • 23177, 648, Enerplus, Coyote 15194-33DH TF, Antelope-Sanish, one section, t1/13; cum 210K 7/21; cum 229K 3/23;

The New Mexico Chile -- Nothing About The Bakken -- Except Both Are Hot -- September 12, 2021

A reader reminds me -- it's "Hatch chile season." Whoo-hoo.

From wiki:

New Mexico chile or New Mexican chile is a cultivar group of the chile pepper from the US state of New Mexico, first grown by Pueblo and Hispano communities throughout Santa Fe de Nuevo México. 
These heritage chile plants were used to develop the modern New Mexico chile peppers by horticulturist Dr. Fabián García and his students, including Dr. Roy Nakayama, at what is now New Mexico State University in 1894. 
New Mexico chile, which typically grows from a green to a ripened red, is popular in the cuisine of the Southwestern United States, the broader Mexican cuisine, and Sonoran and Arizona cuisine, and an integral staple of New Mexican cuisine. 
Chile is one of New Mexico's state vegetables, and is referenced in the New Mexico state question "Red or Green?".

Hatch chile is a label for New Mexico chile grown in the Hatch Valley, in and around Hatch, New Mexico. It is an important crop to New Mexico's economy and culture, and it is sold worldwide including Europe, Australia, and Japan.

New Mexico green chile flavor has been described as lightly pungent similar to an onion, or like garlic with a subtly sweet, spicy, crisp, and smoky taste.[14] The ripened red retains the flavor, but adds an earthiness and bite while aging mellows the front-heat and delivers more of a back-heat. The spiciness depends on the variety of New Mexico chile pepper.

It looks like a "Hatch" pepper is more specific than "bourbon." Although named after "Bourbon County," bourbon can be produced anywhere in the United States. But it sounds like "Hatch peppers" are limited to one small locality. 

******************************
Sunday Morning Coming Down

A Norman Rockwell moment:


The twins in Oregon.

The MRO Little Owl Pad -- L-M-2P-O

The MRO Little Owl pad:

  • 37770, conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, MRO, Mabel USA 21-6TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 185K 2/22;
  • 37771, conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, MRO, Plenty Horns USA 31-6H, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 206K 2/22;
  • 37772, conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, MRO, Little Owl USA 31-6TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 173K 2/22;
  • 37773 conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, MRO,  Perry USA 41-6TFH, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 290K 2/22;
  • 37774 conf-->drl/NC-->drl/A, MRO, Odell USA 41-6H, Reunion Bay, first production, 8/21; t--; cum 254K 2/21;
Early Production:
  • 37774, Odell USA: 30,258 over 9 days extrapolates to 100,860 bbls over 30 days;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2022281218012145735422195216910
BAKKEN1-202231142251425285902148820838116
BAKKEN12-2021312150621658937140478396010
BAKKEN11-20213040990411871777173115715740
BAKKEN10-202131757677569827953100685980940
BAKKEN9-2021295895558754280926851466278446
BAKKEN8-2021930258299541629933968305131715
BAKKEN7-20212001571290129

37773, Perry USA:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2022281191012017876019299188320
BAKKEN1-2022312404523989211604765146393244
BAKKEN12-20213126703268492043556878557420
BAKKEN11-20213046158462452328185870840980
BAKKEN10-20213167554677084209094279919380
BAKKEN9-2021297773477433631328730384475467
BAKKEN8-2021133634535980342353990137261548
BAKKEN7-2021200559059

  • 37772, Little Owl:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20222817646175731822840554397380
BAKKEN1-2022311894018932186903888437819251
BAKKEN12-20213124459243772116652216511760
BAKKEN11-20213018888188842384228061273810
BAKKEN10-20213122376224432903128728279690
BAKKEN9-2021292762427816339463447133516122
BAKKEN8-20212142716422875735851891479881434
BAKKEN7-2021200163000
  • 37771, Plenty Horns USA:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2022281132911343613224131236270
BAKKEN1-202231164741649678333225731391174
BAKKEN12-20213124058240531140940257393110
BAKKEN11-20213026826268211342439233382700
BAKKEN10-20213131919319271641440340392620
BAKKEN9-2021292915529570233583450733433177
BAKKEN8-20212966166655015178074352693411199
BAKKEN7-2021200163000
  • 37770, Mabel USA:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20222816473164021076431780310810
BAKKEN1-2022311753317517112663170530833162
BAKKEN12-20213121815217462225138941380710
BAKKEN11-20213017309173072350525659250350
BAKKEN10-20213120734207752877926560258570
BAKKEN9-2021292309323575295072780926990113
BAKKEN8-20213067697670175587882579771791484