Saturday, July 17, 2021

Big Rig Deal: Patterson-UTI Acquires Pioneer Energy Services -- July 17, 2021

Overnight, this comment from a reader caught my attention:

I just heard that Patterson bought Pioneer. 

Wow, that caught my attention. 

This was accurate, but not THE Pioneer: it was Patterson-UTI Energy acquiring Pioneer Energy Services:

  • $295 million deal;
  • stock and cash deal;
  • expected to close 4Q21;
  • will acquire seventeen drilling rigs in the United States, of which sixteen are super-spec
  • following the acquisition, Patterson-UTI will own 166 super-spec rigs in the US with almost half of these using alternative power sources for reduced emissions (natural gas?)
  • in addition, Pioneer Energy Services included 123 service rigs with a leadership position in the Gulf Coast region -- but this "division" is likely to be divested following the closing of this transaction

The story is easily found elsewhere.

Back in 2010, A "Well To Watch" -- Update -- July 17, 2021

Back on January 29, 2010 -- more than ten years ago -- I posted a note about increasing density in the Bakken and the move to 1280-acre spacing.

One of the wells I suggested that needed to be watched:

  • 17391, WLL, 2,400, Littlefield 11-7H

So, let's see how that well is doing. Today:

  • 17391, 2,400, WLL, Littlefield 11-7H, Sanish, t9/08; cum 753K 5/21;
  • recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN5-2021311091110197410440460
BAKKEN4-20213011121059112385737990
BAKKEN3-20213110561065110355634940
BAKKEN2-20212889287394327432180
BAKKEN1-202131946101373324431739
BAKKEN12-202031708646112266626040
BAKKEN11-20203084284557278127210
BAKKEN10-20203154956754164415820
BAKKEN9-2020301048108794331732570
  • then this small jump in production, back in 2011:
BAKKEN7-20113110273950745650234796166
BAKKEN6-2011301049510599351560726432905
BAKKEN5-2011291282613116248628540342193
BAKKEN4-2011289795932121340553072930
BAKKEN3-201131115911142934730612543457
BAKKEN2-2011255850571462830602882129
  • initial production:
BAKKEN4-2009301625716522322955977191780
BAKKEN3-2009311767917521485909133535676
BAKKEN2-2009261652316659311618040742054
BAKKEN1-2009311935720016454689244002430
BAKKEN12-200831225392219260215350015288
BAKKEN11-200830249312540758514336014276
BAKKEN10-200831268512618074816058015996
BAKKEN9-2008303937640496440322623022563
BAKKEN8-2008102203020054981809804

Kraken Is Drilling In The Sanish -- July 17, 2021

I had forgotten how Kraken acquired minerals in the Sanish. Backgroud from "Operators in the Bakken":

Kraken Development III, LLC

Kraken Oil & Gas
Kraken Operating, LLC

Graphics:


Friday, July 16, 2021

Whiting With A New Permit In Sanish Oil Field -- July 16, 2021

Active rigs:

$71.81
7/16/202107/16/202007/16/201907/16/201807/16/2017
Active Rigs2311566958

One new permit, #38430:

  • Operator: Whiting
  • Field: Sanish (Mountrail)
    • Comments: Whiting has a permit for a Lindley well to be sited in NENE 7-153-90;
    • it will be sited 328' FNL and 614' FEL

There was no other information reported today on the daily activity report.

Later, July 19 2021: wow, the NDIC is really falling behind. As of July 19, 2021, file #38430 / the scout ticket was still not posted. Its location has also not been placed on the map.

Notes From All Over -- The Karman Line Edition -- July 16, 2021a.

The Open: after posting +12 at the end of round 2, I am assuming Phil Mickelson is already on a plane headed back to the states. The leader is -11 and the cut will probably be at +1.

SPCE continues to plummet. The stock, not the plane.

Gazprom's folly: op-ed in AtlanticCouncil. Who wudda guessed? Nord Stream 2 or is NordStream 2?

Oh-oh: first Covid+ in Athletes Village, Tokyo Olympics; less than a week before opening ceremonies. 

What a debacle. Even my wife --who hasn't missed an Olympics (on television) in decades -- says she is no longer interested in watching this year. Neither am I. In addition to everything else, I hate the tape delays and the way NBC teases "events to come" with never-ending trailers, teasers, and then breaks to commercials that never seem to end. I will follow Katie Ledecky in print media and then watch the YouTube videos. 

BLM, game 4, ratings: link here. Twenty-one percent decline. And 2019 was not a great year either. BLM, more than ever, has become a niche sport. Sort of like NASCAR.

Despite the significant improvement, this year’s Game 4 ratings are 21 percent lower than the 2019 NBA Finals between the Golden State Warriors and Toronto Raports. Still, it’s a step in the right direction.

They're reading the blog: the other day I mentioned we would start reading about the Karman line. And here we go, link to The Wall Street Journal.

Scientists say determining the boundaries of space is fuzzy, but billionaires Jeff Bezos and Richard Branson have ignited the debate as they race to jump-start a space-tourism industry.

For much of the world, the boundary to space is considered the imaginary Karman Line, which starts around 62 miles above Earth and which Mr. Bezos and his Blue Origin LLC capsule is scheduled to cross on Tuesday.

The Federal Aviation Administration considers space starting 50 miles above Earth, and those that fly above that level as astronauts. Mr. Branson and the rest of his Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc. crew received their astronaut wing badges on Sunday after passing that boundary but staying below the Karman Line.

Say what you want: the Virgin Atlantic flight might have been "beyond incredible," but if Bezos is successful, he will have bragging rights. Seriously, after watching the Virgin Atlantic flight, does anyone consider "walk-on baggage" astronauts?

The Fed: the "Morning Brief," Andy Serwer, Yahoo!Finance, link here.

I would argue those policies are now outmoded and potentially even detrimental. Yes, there has always been some downside to the Fed’s work, but now — and here’s the crux of it — because of dramatic and unprecedented moves by the central bank recently, the collateral damage may be coming close to outweighing the benefits of the moves themselves.

‌

Specifically, the Fed’s boosting of the economy by keeping interest rates low disproportionately helps rich people and thereby actually disadvantages those in need. To put a fine point on it, hedge fund types, corporate executives, hotshot techies and the like are becoming way, way richer, while working people, people with only a high school degree, people of color are falling further and further behind. This isn’t socialist bleating. These are facts, and the Fed is a party to it. As such, the Fed needs a wake-up call, or maybe a reset is a better way to put it.

‌

I generally abhor Fed bashing. There is an entire cottage industry of mostly conspiracy-minded wingnuts, who howl that the Fed is either moving too early or too late or too much or too little, or is in cahoots with the Trilateral Commission to take over the world. I pay this little heed and suggest you do the same.

What I’m talking about though has nothing to do with harebrained stuff, rather it concerns a sophisticated, highly-regarded institution that has become locked into policies, which though well-intentioned are now producing consequences that can be construed as harmful to our society and economy. Comments: this is a great essay. Probably something that should be studied in business schools. I understand the need for a federal banking system. What I don't understand is how "maximum employment" became one of its two mandates. Yes, I know it was directed by Congress, but why?

As we've seen, Congress is perfectly capable of screwing up "employment." We hardly need more help from the Fed. LOL. If the US Congress is so worried about "max employment," why does it continue to send money to folks making it more comfortable to stay at home and not work.

Having said that, this whole unemployment issue is a non-issue. As I've posted many, many times, no one in Congress really cares.