Monday, December 21, 2020

A Graphic Is Worth A Thousand Words -- In This Case, Two -- December 21, 2020

Link here. 

China Flu Watch: India, Japan, And Taiwan -- December 21, 2020

With numbers like these, one has to ask: does anyone really think Japan is going to open its doors to thousands of foreign athletes and tens of thousands of foreign spectators for the 2020ne Olympics?

Link here.


Some years ago, well before Covid, folks were asking about the relevancy of the Olympics. With the huge carbon footprint of the Olympics, the question was being asked again. Now with the pandemic, is it finally time to say "sayonara" to the Olympics?

********************************
If You're Going To Use A Big Word To Impress Someone,
At Least Spell It Correctly

Link here.

Lan-yap. Emphasis on second syllable. 

 
Minor point: it seems that the word is used more often with gifts of food, in restaurants or at grocers, but has spread to other areas. Link here.

This From The NY Times -- A Type Of Story Normally Seen At Internet Tabloids -- But In The NY Times? Note The Reference To "Record Cold" -- December 21, 2020

Global warming? What global warming? The impact "going green" is having on China. 

Wow, this is the kind of story I would expect to see over at Breitbart or ZeroHedge, but here it is, in the NY Times:  China running out of energy. The whole city was dark. China rations electricity for millions.

[It should be noted that there have been similar headlines coming out of California the past years.]

I was also surprised, that for some reason, despite this story being behind a paywall, I was able to access it directly without a password. Archived. 

From The NY Times (this link will likely be blocked by a paywall):

In the city of Yiwu in eastern China, the authorities turned off streetlights for several days and ordered factories to open only part-time. In coastal Wenzhou, the government ordered some companies not to heat their offices unless temperatures are close to freezing. In southern Hunan Province, workers have reported climbing dozens of flights of stairs after elevators were shut down.

Large swaths of China are scrambling to restrict electricity use this winter, as the country’s rapid economic recovery from the coronavirus pandemic and unexpectedly frigid temperatures have sent demand for power surging. Officials in at least three provinces — where a total of more than 150 million people live — have issued orders limiting energy use, warning of potential coal shortages.

Demand for coal is so high in the mining hub of Henan Province that buyers have been lining up in trucks at the gates of coal mines, jostling for access, according to a recent report in the state-run news media.

Chinese officials have sought to remind citizens of the country’s ambitious environmental goals while reassuring them that there is plenty of energy to keep people warm and the economy humming.

“In general, please believe that our ability to ensure stable energy supply is not a problem,” Zhao Chenxin, secretary general of the National Development and Reform Commission, which steers energy policy, said on Monday.

But the drastic measures point to potential longer-term problems in China’s energy universe, as leaders juggle competing priorities.

Perhaps I will post more of the story later. It's quite fascinating. 

With regard to locations mentioned in this story, see the "one-of-a-kind" China map at this post.  


Daily Activity Report Posted But Mis-Labeled; No New Permits; MRO With A Re-Entry Permit -- December 21, 2020

From Tsvetana Paraskova: 

Cushing, the home of the ‘black gold rush’ and the world’s largest onshore oil storage hub is once again reducing its oil stockpiles as an increase in demand looks set to continue into 2021.

In November, reports suggested that oil was once again being stockpiled in Cushing, Oklahoma. Commercial stocks increased to 61.1 million barrels in mid-November, once again reaching April levels; when oil was experiencing its lowest demand. This figure stood at over 1 million more than the previous week and 39.3 percent higher than the same week in 2019.

However, by the end of November the outlook was brighter as demand started to increase. Stocks dropped to around 60 million barrels, once again heading towards normal levels. This reflects the gradual strengthening of the market to the pre-Covid period, as optimism around the vaccine and the new year drive demand up.

**********************************
Back to the Bakken


Active rigs:

$47.74
12/21/202012/21/201912/21/201812/21/201712/21/2016
Active Rigs1554695242

No new permits.

One re-entry permit:

  • 17553, 681, MRO, Lil J. Reiss 34-9H, Killdeer, t2/10; cum 264K 10/20; 

*********************************
Re-Entry Permit

The well:

  • 17553, 681, MRO, Lil J. Reiss 34-9H, Killdeer, t2/10; cum 264K 10/20; recent production;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-2020311084105122083633560
BAKKEN9-2020301032101826580224543
BAKKEN8-202031107910542338352590
BAKKEN7-202031103810242628120571
BAKKEN6-202030104610132408120577
BAKKEN5-202031109710882588450603
BAKKEN4-20203099810512157740549
BAKKEN3-202031116411143008810633
    • Initial production:
BAKKEN7-20103151985127787227020900
BAKKEN6-20103057936007880265824780
BAKKEN5-201031706667941047306128770
BAKKEN4-201030820882631287360034220
BAKKEN3-20103111498115191740516749810
BAKKEN2-20102614234142203333590257580
BAKKEN1-201024630095830

Sundry forms of interest:

  • Approved: to re-enter; unit spacing consisting of sections 4/9-145-94; the Killdeer-Bakken pool is defined as that interval from 50 feet from above the top of the Bakken formation to 100 feet below the top of the Three Forks formation. Can drill no closer than the 150' setback from the south boundary and 50' setback from the north boundary and 500' setback from the east and west boundaries.
  • MRO plans to re-frack this well; originally an open hole completion in 2009 and drilled when the setbacks were 500' from the respective section line. 
  • MRO plans to put a drilling rig on this well, clean out the existing lateral to TD and extend/sidetrack the lateral at the last good survey on original lateral at a depth of 19,805. 
  • MRO plans to drills an approximate 400' extension (north) to a BHL of 20,260' MD, approx 175' FNL of section 4, followed by a 45-stage frack.
  • The well will be completed with offset wells to the west are scheduled to frack late 2020. 

The wells to the west (still permit only, not drilled):

  • 37171,
  • 37172,
  • 37173,
  • 37174,
  • 37175,

There is one producing well a bit farther to the west:

  • 17314, 431, MRO, Brown 24-9H, Killdeer, t8/08; cum 445K 10/20; this well had a large jump in production 10/14; this well was re-fracked/stimulated 9/21/14 with 1.34 million lbs proppant over 30 stages ( a very small re-frack).
    BAKKEN6-201530637564802345501930681089
    BAKKEN5-20153168006672263349058203175
    BAKKEN4-201530691871332730527016312721
    BAKKEN3-201531767074083390548613203159
    BAKKEN2-201528737573163206583124062468
    BAKKEN1-20153110114101445408740742261914
    BAKKEN12-201417869987355160568930331627
    BAKKEN11-20141840624068199524431133772
    BAKKEN10-20142910727106826558685038321699
    BAKKEN9-20140000000
    BAKKEN8-20144219230915423101
    BAKKEN7-2014311109109920089451677
    BAKKEN6-201430110290226086747396
    BAKKEN5-2014311120136023191358819
    BAKKEN4-2014301115110224591255954
    BAKKEN3-2014311153113624294257756
    BAKKEN2-201428108895023086952659
    BAKKEN1-20143111921161236956522124

Initial production:

BAKKEN3-20092835463467430160216020
BAKKEN2-20092837233806517154115410
BAKKEN1-20093145794408692190219020
BAKKEN12-20083150195076753125012500
BAKKEN11-20082761165805935246324630
BAKKEN10-20082845154773533197919790
BAKKEN9-20083065656608942291529150
BAKKEN8-200827708766542830291129110

Comments:

  • lots of work left to be done in the Bakken;
  • one reason why I've never been overly worried about the decline rate;

MDU's Knife River Goes Green .... Or Perhaps More Green. .... December 21, 2020

Updates

December 22, 2020: a reader asked about "synthetic limestone." From this site, June 4, 2019:

This carbon dioxide removal technology is spearheaded by Blue Planet Rather than have CO2 excess gas from industry be let into the air, it’s captured from the air or industrial exhaust and then turned into a carbonate in solution. (Carbonate is CO2 with an extra molecule of oxygen.) This is combined with either calcium from waste material (another industrial process) or rocks. In the process, limestone forms – calcium carbonate.

Blue Planet breaks this down into pebbles that are used in construction as aggregate – small, coarse stone material added to water and cement to make concrete.

Energy usage: According to Blue Planet, this is a low cost and low energy carbon capture method. Constraints on purity are not that high because the reaction between the carbonate and calcium is itself a kind of extraction that takes care of impurities, serving essentially as another round of extraction.

Goal: Have synthetic limestone used in all concrete projects.

Cost: $ per ton of CO2 removed? Unknown. Per Blue Planet, their process does not add too much of an extra cost; usage depends mostly on willingness to manufacture this way.

Reading through the Blue Planet website, there seemed to be a bit of smoke and mirrors and obfuscation, or perhaps gilding the lily. As soon as a company mentions LifeCycle Carbon Analyses (LCA), I get a bit suspicious of the data. And even more suspicious when Leonardo DiCaprio is a huge financial backer.

 *********************************
Original Post

Specifics not provided at the press release.

 Knife River Corporation today announced it is investing in Blue Planet Systems Corporation to pursue a commercial means of creating and marketing synthetic limestone. 
The limestone would be produced using sequestered carbon dioxide. 
With Blue Planet's proprietary technology and Knife River providing expertise in construction aggregates, the companies are working together to develop construction-grade rock and ultimately concrete that would have a net-zero or net-negative carbon footprint – while maintaining the strength for which concrete is known. 
Knife River is the construction materials subsidiary of MDU Resources Group, Inc. 
David C. Barney, president and CEO of Knife River, has joined the five-member Board of Directors at Blue Planet.

************************************
Chinese Flu Watch

Compare to data December 15, 2020.

North Dakota, as of December 21, 2020,