Saturday, April 25, 2020

A BR Kings Canyon Well Back On Line -- April 25, 2020

The well:
  • 18018, 331, BR, Kings Canyon 21-27H, Camel Butte, t12/09; cum 298K 2/20;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20202723922083482379237250
BAKKEN1-20200000000
BAKKEN12-2019100018180
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-2019112340000
BAKKEN9-201910300222407607314
BAKKEN8-2019224622715847447395
BAKKEN7-20192166228531017783229

Friday, April 24, 2020

NDIC To Consider "Price" And "Waste" -- April 24, 2020

Link here.


***********************************
Corona Virus? What Corona Virus?


Plenty Of Oil -- What's Up With That? -- April 24, 2020

From What's Up With That today:
I remember through the 1970s, we were meant to run out of oil, soon. In fact, as long as I can remember we have been running out of oil, soon.
Instead, oversupply is such that the benchmark for US oil fell below zero for the first time ever a couple of days ago. That is, the share market suggested oil couldn’t even be given away because it was in such oversupply.
There is no shortage of oil despite more than 7.6 billion people on planet Earth, and so many vehicles powered by it.
Prices have collapsed, because despite all the pumping from ‘Mother Earth’ since I was a child, there is still more. Because of the pandemic, global demand, not supply, has fallen dramatically. In fact, the worldwide supply glut has created a worldwide shortage of storage space for oil.
And the writer throws cold water on Michael Moore's new movie. Wow, I'm glad I didn't watch more than the first five minutes. Calling it tedious is being kind. 

In 2017 and 2018, the US set new all-time records for proved reserves of crude oil, liquid condensate and natural gas.

Trump was elected president in 2016 and he assumed the presidency in early 2017, remaining in office through 2018, and will probably be in office to the end of 2019 when another record will be set.

Of course, prior to his presidency we had this doofus (if you ever want to find this clip quickly, search "doofus"):

Doofus-in-Chief

By the way, with oil now priced below $20/bbl, I assume global reserves will plummet. Just like that.

CLR With Two New Permits; ND Rig Count Remains At 29; Equinor "TA's" A Nice Well -- April 24, 2020

OPEC basket: $15.23.

Active rigs:

$17.094/24/202004/24/201904/24/201804/24/201704/24/2016
Active Rigs2962624829

Two new permits, #37536 -  #37536, inclusive --
  • Operator: CLR
  • Field: Dimmick Lake (McKenzie County)
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for two Kennedy wells in Dimmick Lake, lot 1 section 6-150-96;
    • the Kennedy wells are tracked here;
Ten permits renewed:
  • NP Resources (6): three Elkhorn Ranch Federal permits and three Little Mo Federal permits, all in Billings County;
  • XTO (3): three Kenneth permits in Williams County;
  • Cobra: a Neru permit in Billings County;
Four producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:
  • 36200, drl/A, WPX, Pheasant 33-28HZ, Spotted Horn, t--; cum 74K over 48 days;
  • 35990, SI/NC, Equinor, Sam 30-31 3H, Bull Butte, t--; cum --
  • 31910, TA/A, Equinor, Sax 25-36F 2TFH, Three Forks B1, Banks, t--; first produced, 9/19; cum 61K 2/20;
  • 24050, SI/NC, Petro-Hunt, State 154-94-31C-32-6H; t--; cum --
It will be interesting if "TA" starts to be the norm in the Bakken.

*************************************
TA

This well was drilled back in 2015. Bottom hole was reached December 22, 2015. The company requested to temporarily abandon the well pending improved economics, sundry form dated September 7, 2017.

In a sundry form dated September 13, 2018, the company requested an extension of the temporary abandonment status for another year.

FracFocus shows this well was fracked 8/17/2019 - 8/28/2019; 10.3 million gallons of water; 90.2% water by mass; friction reducer (petroleum distillates, hydrotreated light, 0.05079; poly (oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), a-tridecyl-2-hydroxy-, branched, 0. 00339, percent by mass

The completion data:
  • Bakken, TA, 10/1/2018
Well status:
  • Well status: A, 10/1/2018
Production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-2020301179911743255473702136153868
BAKKEN3-2020311262912848267513884738128719
BAKKEN2-20202912517123392565438001367081293
BAKKEN1-20202912631127873219936459348111648
BAKKEN12-2019311261612485362473332333153170
BAKKEN11-2019301709017570361424260042124476
BAKKEN10-20193178713093414329332858
BAKKEN9-20194472845631201580437218825

On another note, how precise are these drillers? I find this amazing. From a Statoil letter, dated November 5, 2014:
Statoil ...  is fully aware.... that the well path of the lateral portion will be drilled approximately 14' - 39' from the 500' west boundary line until a proposed bottom hole footage call of 250' FNL & 539" FEL has been reached.

With this proposed well and all future 1280-acre stand-up and laydown units, Statoil will put key emphasis on properly constructing the Bottom Hole Assembly with the correct non-magnetic collar spacing to adjust to the south-north orientation of the proposed wellpath.
Wow.

CLR To Halt Bakken Production -- April 24, 2020

From SeekingAlpha contributor: CLR to halt Bakken production -- link here, but no additional story other than what's posted below --
  • Continental Resources the company controlled by billionaire Harold Hamm, has ceased production in North Dakota and shut in most of its wells in the state's Bakken shale field.
  • According to Bloomberg, the producer also declared force majeure on at least one of its contracts this week after crude went negative.
  • Betting economic growth would lift prices, Continental is more exposed to weak prices because it did not hedge future production with derivatives, a common strategy within the industry.

Active rigs:

$17.034/24/202004/24/201904/24/201804/24/201704/24/2016
Active Rigs2962624829

Only one well coming off confidential list today -- 

Friday, April 24, 2020: 37 for the month; 37 for the quarter, 291 for the year:
  • 36904, loc, PetroShale, Bridger Federal 1TFH, Bear Den,
RBN Energy: how the futures market impacts physical crude oil.
On Monday, front-month WTI at Cushing cratered to a negative $37.63/bbl. On Tuesday, the same futures price rose by nearly $48 to close at about $10/bbl — a positive $10, that is. As for WTI to be delivered in June, it lost well over a third of its value on Tuesday, ending up at less than $12/bbl, but over the past two days it has roared back to over $16/bbl. No doubt the WTI futures market will see more wild times in the days and weeks ahead as traders look to avoid the traps that ensnared the market as the May contract approached expiry. If there’s a lesson to be learned from the past week, it’s that it really helps to understand the ins and outs of the futures market — especially when it is so volatile. Perhaps the most important thing to wrap your head around is that while the futures market mostly involves financial players who will never take physical delivery of oil, the two markets — financial and physical — are fundamentally linked. Prompt-month futures converge on spot prices over time, while physical contracts are settled in part based on NYMEX futures, so producers will feel the sting of Monday’s negative prices when physical April deliveries are invoiced. Today, we begin a two-part blog series examining U.S. spot crude pricing mechanisms.
The Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) NYMEX (formerly New York Mercantile Exchange, or “Merc”) WTI is the most liquid (widely and actively traded) commodity futures contract in the world. So far this year, the market has traded more than 1.5 billion barrels per day of crude across all delivery months for the contract and on Tuesday that volume spiked to over 4 billion barrels. The NYMEX WTI crude price is so ubiquitous that it also underpins the domestic U.S. crude spot market. At the same time, futures traders must be mindful of what happens in the spot market. In a strange symbiotic relationship, not only do cash crude prices heavily influence futures prices, but the cash price for most U.S. crude is indexed to the futures price. Sort of a “do-loop”, for you programmers. Differences between futures and physical trading, as well as the delivery mechanism that links the two markets, make pricing physical WTI complicated.