Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Wuhan Flu -- April 8, 2020

There are rumors that the Democrat front-runner for president has confused Hydrox cookies for hydroxychloroquine, and is slamming the president for killing the original Hydrox cookie.

He says "we" need a World War I Manhattan-like project to bring back the Hydrox cookie if that's what it takes ... well ... you know the thing ... the thing is this .. the cookie is the cure.


***************************************
The Apple Page

Teen iPhone ownership hits an all-time high in long-running survey. Link here.

The iPhone continues to be the most popular smartphone among U.S. teens, a title that it has held for many years, according to new data gathered by investment firm Piper Sandler for its most recent semiannual teen survey in the United States. 
This is truly amazing.
85 percent of teens surveyed own an ‌iPhone‌, and 88 percent expect an ‌iPhone‌ to be their next phone, both of which are new all-time survey highs, but it's worth keeping in mind that most of these respondents are from higher-income families.
Last year, 83 percent of teens surveyed owned an ‌iPhone‌, and 86 percent planned to purchase.
8 percent of teens said they planned to purchase an Android, down from 10 percent in the year-ago survey.
Teen interest in the ‌iPhone‌ has been strong since the beginning of these surveys, but has grown steadily every year.
In 2020, Apple is expected to release 5G iPhones and a new, more affordable ‌iPhone‌ SE option, which could cause teen ‌iPhone‌ adoption numbers to grow even further.
This year's survey also took a look at the AirPods. 52 percent of teens said that they own a set of ‌AirPods‌, and of those that don't own ‌AirPods‌, 18 percent plan to purchase them within a year.

Huge, Huge EOG Well In Clarks Creek -- April 8, 2020

Re-posting. FracFocus has no frack data for this well.

But the NDIC file report shows that this well was stimulated/fracked 8/22/2019, with 40 stages, 14.1 million lbs. The well:
  • 36415, 3,519, Clarks Creek 18-0719H, Clarks Creek, t9/9/19; cum 300K 2/20; by the way, 87K over 24 days extrapolates to 109K over 30 days:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20202917737177691633463111576112633
BAKKEN1-20203125241252092120669626641342209
BAKKEN12-20193138081381212725590559789408548
BAKKEN11-20192948272485553610383496796162258
BAKKEN10-201931836398346455098103234935168480
BAKKEN9-2019248718686854494631166431041747502

Three "Old" CLR Bailey Wells In Pershing Oil Field Finally Fracked -- April 8, 2020

These CLR Bailey wells are tracked here.

These wells were taken off line back in early 2019.

Then, last month, January, 2020, I noted that the wells were starting to come back on line.

These wells were originally drilled back in early 2018, but never completed. I was waiting for them to be completed. They were off line for a long, long time. But now -- nice wells.

The note:
  • March 14, 2020: 33113 - 33117, inclusive;
Now, a full month of production, let's see how they did:
  • 33113:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2020292106520987132456265761632674
BAKKEN1-20209668766022930106599640944
BAKKEN12-20190000000
  • 33114:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2020282479424703415771055491038221135
BAKKEN1-202010788877871036118001160561802
BAKKEN12-20190000000
  • 33115:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-2020291878118797198455998259027628
BAKKEN1-2020111264112480678931820283833185
BAKKEN12-20190000000

One exception; fracked/completed back in mid-2018
  • 33116, 1,733, CLR, Bailey 9-24H2, Pershing, t6/18; cum 317K 2/20;
BAKKEN9-20181813803138101887233826308332843
BAKKEN8-20182118524186222421443016401012734
BAKKEN7-20183136189361604746773560691704144
BAKKEN6-20181721090209552989438415361172021
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20184142814283121135901359

Another exception; fracked/completed back in 2018
  • 33116, 1,962, CLR, Bailey 8-24H, Pershing, t6/18; cum 378K 2/20;
BAKKEN12-20183026393265651507856431512194956
BAKKEN11-20182216436162731514742717388823506
BAKKEN10-20183128389283642249566126601115690
BAKKEN9-20182129603296262094865435596625483
BAKKEN8-20183142230422892932389545834905680
BAKKEN7-20183146201462263721895153894725362
BAKKEN6-20182236487362532974262591588483292

Closing Another Loop -- Nothing About The Bakken -- April 8, 2020

A reader sent me a long e-mail note regarding "the Antikythera mechanism" with a link to a YouTube video. The reader wrote:
[A]s a machinest in my younger life I used to machine gears and learned how gear ratios were calculated, and created. I used to machine those items using milling machines and turning lathes for steele, brass, etc. Also I have reasonably good mathematics aptitude and could follow all the rather complex calculations the "reinventors" of this analog computer had to discover and solve.
You see, all they had was a completely encrusted wafer like artifact from the deep sea amongst shipwreck debris which sank in a storm circa 60 to 50 BC. The use of sophisticated x-ray technology, computer driven photography, and other devices invented to "see inside" and see through this encrusted artifact is fascinating to watch.
When I received that note from the reader, I remembered having read about the Antikythera mechanism not too long ago, but for the life of me I could not remember where.

Then, wouldn't you know it? I was re-reading The Discovery of Middle Earth: Mapping the Lost World of the Celts, Graham Robb, c. 2013, and remembered where I had about "the mechanism." There on page 87 -- wow.

So, a huge "thank you" to the reader who sent me these new links.

On another note, The Discovery of Middle Earth is one of my top-shelf books. It's not an easy book to read, and there is a lot of esoterica but in the end, it's fun to read through relatively quickly the first time to get an overview and then read it more slowly. There's enough trivia in that book to last several dozen cocktail parties (once they're back in vogue).

I don't think any two people really agree what is meant by "middle earth" and who invented the term,  but this is my current understanding:
  • J.R.R.Tolkien may not have invented the term, but he certainly is most responsible for making it fashionable;
  • middle earth is simply a place where men live; and,
Beowulf had a middle Earth.

Tolkien had a middle Earth.

And Graham Robb has a middle Earth, the land of the Celts.


***************************************
Texas Wildflower Season (And Allergy Season)


Notes From All Over, Late Afternoon Edition -- Wednesday, April 8, 2020

Investor class: should do very, very well. New mindset needed. New time horizon.

Disclaimer: Disclaimer: this is not an investment site.  Do not make any investment, financial, job, career, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or think you may have read here.

Worst personal decision among the rich and famous: the couple formerly known as the Sussex Royals fleeing to Los Angeles. What were they thinking? I lived less than ten years total in England and I still have fond memories. If I had all the money in the world, and the family situation was different, I would go back to England in a heartbeat. Can you imagine how "he" must feel, having grown up in England with all those memories? And that lifestyle?

How much stuff is really moving through the mail? We will never know but two data points. Amazon Prime members who are used to same day delivery, maybe two day delivery, are being told that delivery times are being extended to make sure that "critical" items are moving first. Books, etc., are being shipped much less slowly so food and toilet paper can move more quickly. That was the first data point. Second data point: today I saw a person driving a Budget rent-a-van -- and it was one of those huge vans -- delivering packages. Obviously this is an entrepreneur contracting with someone -- probably Amazon, to deliver packages. So, now we have UPS, FedEx, USPS, Amazon, and now private individuals delivering packages.

Daily grocery store visit: well-stocked; prices high. Shelves stocked 25% to 50% of normal. Toilet paper still in more-than-adequate supply. Most interesting: pallets with Hershey syrup (mentioned before). Today, now, ice cream is definitely being bought up, maybe not hoarded, but definitely being bought up.

Similac, baby formula, is on back-order at Amazon.

Internet connectivity: no problems, but I do note some strain on bandwidth. Subtle.

Atmospheric CO2: if atmospheric CO2 doesn't decrease over the next few months, it will be evidence that manmade contribution is minimal / trivial / unimportant. Or that month-to-month reporting is a ridiculous exercise. Or that it's going to take cutting gasoline demand by more than 50% to make a difference.

Word for the day: betamists -- professional walkers. Before there were accurate ways to measure distance, people were hired to walk to measure distances between two points. They had exact, reproducible strides.


Locked down. My goal, previously posted, was to teach Sophia to ride her bike. We accomplished that in two days a couple of weeks ago. Today, another beautiful ride in the park.


Other exercises during the day:
  • reading first-grade books
  • addition, subtraction, and flashcards
  • telling time (on the hour; on the half-hour) -- accomplished
  • working on coins, currency -- started yesterday
  • animal recognition
  • bird sounds 
  • IMO (Facetime) with her TutorTime friends
  • arts and crafts; stencils; painting; 
  • ProCreate on the iPad