Monday, September 23, 2019

October, 2019, Hearing Dockets

NDIC dockets and docket schedule here.

Dockets are tracked here. 

October 8, 2019, Minot, ND:
  • 27828: on a motion of the Commission to consider amendments to the "General Rules and Regulations for the Conservation of Crude Oil and Natural Gas" codified as Article 43-02 ND Administrative Code.
October 9, 2019, Williston, ND:
  • Same.
October 7, 2019, Dickinson, ND:
  • Same.
October 7, 2019, Bismarck, ND:
  • Same.


Saudi Attack + 9 Days -- Gasoline Shipments From Europe To The Mideast Surging -- September 23, 2019

Saudi attack: tea leaves / from twitter past twenty-four hours or so --
  • UK PM Boris Johnson says Iran was responsible; UK could join US-led military effort
  • the repair work is going to last a lot longer than "official" pronouncements suggested
  • consensus over the weekend, now that tours of the facility have been made: eight (8) months
  • Saudi's "sweet oil" was major casualty
  • Saudi will now try to replace "sweet oil" with "sour oil" -- my hunch: customers will object
  • Saudi will have to offer discounts on "sour oil"
But look at this, link here:


From Reuters, the linked article:
Gasoline exports from Europe to the Middle East and Asia are set to surge this week after recent attacks on Saudi Arabia’s oil facilities crippled output at the kingdom’s refineries.
Over 400,000 tonnes of gasoline and gasoline blending components have been booked in the past week for loading between Sept. 21 and Sept 26 out of northwest Europe with Mideast Gulf delivery options, shipping data shows. The flow is the equivalent of around 500,000 barrels per day. [Why didn't they say that to begin with; who in the ... measures gasoline in "tonnes"? I guess you do when loading a sea-going tanker. LOL.]
It is unclear where the cargoes will end up, but traders said that Saudi Arabia’s state-run oil company Aramco is seeking to buy large volumes of refined oil products.
Europe’s exports of gasoline and blending components to Saudi Arabia averaged 60,000 bpd in the first five months of the year, according to data analytics firm Vortexa. 
One can opine / prognosticate all one wants on twitter, but when the actual data starts filtering in, then we can get serious. And this is serious.  500,000 bpd vs 60,000 bpd. Rounding, that's 10x.

So much for that Saudi Aramco IPO.

From the graphic at the linked article, these are Saudi's refineries, and capacity or throughput:

Heavy oil:
  • Satorp, 400,000 bpd
  • Yasref, 380,000 bpd
  • Yanbu, 220,000 bpd
    • Sub-total: 1,000,000bpd
Light oil:
  • Samref, 380,000 bpd
  • PetroRabigh, 380,000 bpd
  • Ras Tanura, 300,000 bpd
  • Sasref, 280,000 bpd
  • Riyadh, 110,00 bpd
    • Subtotal: 1,450,000 bpd

Total: 2.5 million bpd
  The attack knocked out one million bpd capacity.

A Bakken Well Demonstrating A Second Jump In Production -- September 23, 2019

We've talked about this many times. Here's the first example. A well with a second jump in production.

The well:
  • 27522, 4.207, Whiting, Flatland Federal 11-4TFHU, Twin Valley, t10/14; cum 541K 7/19; note production jump 10/16: second production jump, 3/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20193183468109312622387195562769
BAKKEN6-20193089199092434125222251620
BAKKEN5-201931112571132158543162931044523
BAKKEN4-2019301385413850791541074410140
BAKKEN3-20192513063130379185418621926222555
BAKKEN2-2019289616353471460668766
BAKKEN1-201991601031362622480
BAKKEN12-20182929262926391863385780
BAKKEN11-20183030863133375901570161939
BAKKEN10-2018313189314630894598486911
BAKKEN9-2018303109331945396269375191
BAKKEN8-20183133723694424105881051610
BAKKEN7-2018313623341443211409113470

First jump in production back in 10/16, although not as dramatic:
BAKKEN1-201730570554081310260642595450
BAKKEN12-20162961538449137227984264591468
BAKKEN11-201630819057731104367283662939
BAKKEN10-2016261159511638173233719326511016
BAKKEN9-20160000000
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20161123652523366119921189971
BAKKEN6-201630661665061118331963308650
BAKKEN5-20163171747322123537264347242478
BAKKEN4-2016307460718114304074440454230
BAKKEN3-2016318284837117344673246190480

Another Well With Huge Jump In Production -- September 23, 2019

This page will not be updated; this well is tracked elsewhere.

The well;
  • 22808, 4,439, Equinor/Statoil, Cheryl 17-20 4H, t2/13; cum 459K 7/19; off-line 2/18 but back on-line 3/18; off line again, but then back on line 11/18;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN12-201731160401683211854453404529514
BAKKEN11-2017198891805794642327423094164
BAKKEN10-2017261170911511115782886728624218
BAKKEN9-20171650775234557811964119500
BAKKEN8-201731106631090111776305693047959
BAKKEN7-20173116776166191513935450338261593
BAKKEN6-20172716494160592025933466303733066
BAKKEN5-20170000000
BAKKEN4-20170000000
BAKKEN3-20171150917970000
BAKKEN2-20170000000
BAKKEN1-201731304360000
BAKKEN12-201611258729364580472247080
BAKKEN11-201630401836959898725272211
BAKKEN10-2016313257324210527540354030
BAKKEN9-201630289426111058946503857793
BAKKEN8-20161138068632320
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-20160000000
BAKKEN5-20160000000
BAKKEN4-20160035601311310
BAKKEN3-2016312892287322416119609227
BAKKEN2-2016293413339223918587854740
BAKKEN1-2016314346450425421142211242180

The Brooklyn Oil Field, An Update -- September 23, 2019

In the early days of the Bakken boom I never considered the Brooklyn oil field as a "Tier 1" oil field. I just considered it a "steady Eddy" field, in which CLR was systematically drilling it out. But, wow, my impression has changed.

The Brooklyn oil field is tracked here but it still needs a lot of updating.

Look at the production profile of a recent well:
  • 34768, 1,395, CLR, Helena 8-7HSL1, Brooklyn oil field, t3/19; cum 101K 7/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20193112419125412147634230300263806
BAKKEN6-20193015264148702502132585282193994
BAKKEN5-2019291477114824255612731326760176
BAKKEN4-2019301887219087303193371933191170
BAKKEN3-20193130678307744891647796430884305
BAKKEN2-201911903185841227395199355164
BAKKEN1-20190000000
BAKKEN12-20183252252320000
BAKKEN11-2018200462000