Saturday, September 21, 2019

The CLR Wells In Banks Oil Field Are Simply Incredible -- Here's Another One -- September 21, 2019

The well:
  • 30253, 3,225, CLR, Pasadena 6-2H1, 78 stages, 11 million lbs, Banks, t10/17; cum 391K 7/19; 
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-20193127392835568715031146190
BAKKEN6-20192454995564878433726250608392
BAKKEN5-201930799478691366159420545524506
BAKKEN4-201930132731318819072686235658711632
BAKKEN3-201931228162320028604566623426421993
BAKKEN2-201928157461546232216321822025411558
BAKKEN1-2019211129911028290151975618847629
BAKKEN12-20180000000
BAKKEN11-20180000000
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-20180000000
BAKKEN8-20180000000
BAKKEN7-20180015655000
BAKKEN6-201825181131836823277774292165755486
BAKKEN5-201824230352277821623685163587632480
BAKKEN4-20181422608226021491247159499142067
BAKKEN3-201817480748834437100519279730
BAKKEN2-201828440524405725495806055909721284
BAKKEN1-201831518625178854883868806708519547
BAKKEN12-20173140289402928489668978602318500
BAKKEN11-201730562985618985492959224772447960
BAKKEN10-201724504985041464821784334349834935
BAKKEN9-20170000000
BAKKEN8-201723983984008143201432

Another Incredible CLR Well In Banks Oil Field -- September 21, 2019

The well:
  • 30965, 2,293, CLR, Uhlman Federal 2-7H1, 61 stages; 7.8 million lbs; Banks,  t4/18; cum 306K 7/19;
Production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2019922132773322297589152500
BAKKEN6-20193010220101191265737559299397230
BAKKEN5-201930929791801178338530381900
BAKKEN4-20193011084110991423948292442023700
BAKKEN3-20193113086131891714152220489772840
BAKKEN2-20192714620145111715552332505951400
BAKKEN1-2019292167621319254494999649385239
BAKKEN12-20180000000
BAKKEN11-20182113056133551293232573300932255
BAKKEN10-20182920554203412101149376472991732
BAKKEN9-201829243692437523598473084689272
BAKKEN8-201831333863344331474744716330310791
BAKKEN7-2018315673956909445951007908569614691
BAKKEN6-20181917088168241897724101967014236
BAKKEN5-20183146959471575104366617652091408
BAKKEN4-201869730938998491655091047446
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-2018100172000
BAKKEN1-2018917091709591388103881

Another Incredible CLR Well In Banks Oil Field -- September 21, 2019

The well:
  • 30966, 2,466, CLR, Pittsburgh3-7H, Banks, 60 stages; 11.9 million lbs sand, t4/18; cum 304K 7/19; production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN7-2019301030610583949725046227271950
BAKKEN6-201910392533353616652047951600
BAKKEN5-20191442384573361217685175130
BAKKEN4-2019301043010430888736461350711000
BAKKEN3-2019311150411527941538308365531352
BAKKEN2-2019281066910412950739421377631300
BAKKEN1-20193114721150701275165415650121
BAKKEN12-20182816245157771150737777323235126
BAKKEN11-201825102041041481582258422025307
BAKKEN10-20183122334222511482865789571148295
BAKKEN9-20183023963239311459157070529513769
BAKKEN8-20183128491285321569352788498142619
BAKKEN7-20183138632386621949359157562912466
BAKKEN6-201823273752729615254406212858511766
BAKKEN5-20183158695588733192183660767196941
BAKKEN4-20186113331097760261181967685051
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-20180000000
BAKKEN1-2018779279210278710871

OXY Selling Assets -- September 21, 2019

From Rigzone. Data points:
  • prospective buyers: Blackstone Group Inc. and Apollo Global Management
    • Apollo would invest through Spartan Energy Acquisition Corp, a special purpose acquisition vehicle
  • other prospective buyers: Global Infrastructure Partners and KKR & Co
  • asset: Western Midstream Partners LP
    • 15,200 miles of oil and gas pipelines
    • six dozen (72) processing and treatment facilities in the midwest and Texas
  • sounds exactly like something Warren Buffett might like
    • and he was in on the OXY deal
  • asset owned by and being sold by: Occidental Petroleum Corp
  • could be finalized by end of  year
  • asset value: publicly traded -- $12 billion
  • but often bought at a premium -- would dwarf the recent Energy Transfer / SemGroup $5 billion deal
  • Occidental Petroleum acquired a majority stake in the company via its purchase last month of Anadarko Petroleum Corp., which had formed the company to house its pipeline operations. The potential divestiture would help Occidental meet its goal of selling $10 billion to $15 billion in assets over the next two years to pay down debt.
I find this fascinating on so many levels. Most fascinating: why is Warren Buffett not rumored to be interested?

Link here.

2009: Warren Buffett bought BNSF in a deal valued at $44 billion.

Link here: Kinder Morgan and Warren Buffett.

******************************************
Going To The Store To Get Some Pork Rinds

Global Warming Predictions -- September 21, 2019

Link: https://www.breitbart.com/environment/2019/09/20/nolte-climate-experts-are-0-41-with-their-doomsday-predictions/.

LIST OF DOOMSDAY PREDICTIONS THE CLIMATE ALARMISTS GOT WRONG

Here is the source for numbers 1-27. As you will see, the individual sources are not crackpots, but scientific studies and media reports on “expert” predictions. The sources for numbers 28-41 are linked individually.
  1. 1967: Dire Famine Forecast By 1975
  2. 1969: Everyone Will Disappear In a Cloud Of Blue Steam By 1989 (1969)
  3. 1970: Ice Age By 2000
  4. 1970: America Subject to Water Rationing By 1974 and Food Rationing By 1980
  5. 1971: New Ice Age Coming By 2020 or 2030
  6. 1972: New Ice Age By 2070
  7. 1974: Space Satellites Show New Ice Age Coming Fast
  8. 1974: Another Ice Age?
  9. 1974: Ozone Depletion a ‘Great Peril to Life
  10. 1976: Scientific Consensus Planet Cooling, Famines imminent
  11. 1980: Acid Rain Kills Life In Lakes
  12. 1978: No End in Sight to 30-Year Cooling Trend
  13. 1988: Regional Droughts (that never happened) in 1990s
  14. 1988: Temperatures in DC Will Hit Record Highs
  15. 1988: Maldive Islands will Be Underwater by 2018 (they’re not)
  16. 1989: Rising Sea Levels will Obliterate Nations if Nothing Done by 2000
  17. 1989: New York City’s West Side Highway Underwater by 2019 (it’s not)
  18. 2000: Children Won’t Know what Snow Is
  19. 2002: Famine In 10 Years If We Don’t Give Up Eating Fish, Meat, and Dairy
  20. 2004: Britain will Be Siberia by 2024
  21. 2008: Arctic will Be Ice Free by 2018
  22. 2008: Climate Genius Al Gore Predicts Ice-Free Arctic by 2013
  23. 2009: Climate Genius Prince Charles Says we Have 96 Months to Save World
  24. 2009: UK Prime Minister Says 50 Days to ‘Save The Planet From Catastrophe’
  25. 2009: Climate Genius Al Gore Moves 2013 Prediction of Ice-Free Arctic to 2014
  26. 2013: Arctic Ice-Free by 2015
  27. 2014: Only 500 Days Before ‘Climate Chaos’
  28. 1968: Overpopulation Will Spread Worldwide
  29. 1970: World Will Use Up All its Natural Resources
  30. 1966: Oil Gone in Ten Years
  31. 1972: Oil Depleted in 20 Years
  32. 1977: Department of Energy Says Oil will Peak in 90s
  33. 1980: Peak Oil In 2000
  34. 1996: Peak Oil in 2020
  35. 2002: Peak Oil in 2010
  36. 2006: Super Hurricanes!
  37. 2005 : Manhattan Underwater by 2015
  38. 1970: Urban Citizens Will Require Gas Masks by 1985
  39. 1970: Nitrogen Buildup Will Make All Land Unusable
  40. 1970: Decaying Pollution Will Kill all the Fish
  41. 1970s: Killer Bees!