Thursday, June 20, 2019

USA Women's - Sweden -- 2 - 0 -- June 20, 2019

Soccer, world cup, women's. US team advances to final 16. Link here.

Two brackets. The final 16 round, June 22 - June 25.

US plays Spain, June 24.

By losing to the US, Sweden avoids France (unless both get to the finals). Sweden and France are in different brackets. France is ranked fourth. Rankings here.

On June 28, assuming the US beats Spain, the US will face the winner of the France - Brazil game (June 23).

So, while the US might face high-ranking France early, Sweden could face even higher-ranked Germany (ranked #2) at the same time.

Bottom lines, link here:
  • no games until June 22, 2019 (Saturday)
  • games Americans will be watching
  • top bracket
    • US vs Spain (Monday)
    • France vs Brazil  (Sunday)
  • bottom bracket
    • Sweden vs Canada (Monday)
    • Germany - 3 vs Nigeria - 0 
First update: Norway defeats Australia
  • June 22, 2019: Norway vs Australia, full time, 1 - 1
  • Norway wins on penalty shots (4 - 1).
  • First time since 2003 that Australia did not get to the quarter finals, the final 16.
Second update:
*****************************************
Notes to the Granddaughters

Flashback, to 2016:

Sophia taking care of the pool

Bakken Update Over At Oilprice -- June 20, 2019

Link here.

Previously reported / posted.

Emphasizes rig count. Ignores DUCs and inactive wells.


************************************
Harold Hamm To Keynote EnerCom
Denver, CO -- August 13, 2019

PR link here.

California Utility Hits New High --SRE -- June 20, 2019

SRE hit a new 52-week high, which I believe is an all-time high. This is a utility trading at almost 40x earnings.

AAPL is trading at 17x earnings.

Which reminds me, I need to watch Vertigo again some evening.

Disclaimer: this is not an investment site. Do not make any investment, financial, job, travel, or relationship decisions based on what you read here or what you think you may have read here.

Random Look At Jump In Production Of A Well One Quarter Mile Away From Recently Fracked Wells -- June 20, 2019

This well has not been re-fracked.

It is one-quarter of a mile west of fracked wells. See this post. Originally reported here.

The well:
  • 16791, 436, BR, Demicks Lake 41-18H, Dimmick Lake, t3/08; cum 152K 4/19; 
Production data of interest:
BAKKEN10-20183136173730593601159340
BAKKEN9-20183042064140695889688220
BAKKEN8-20183160106223130012113120360
BAKKEN7-201831336730201066447243950
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-2018828020814414210
BAKKEN4-2018300001151724
BAKKEN3-20182724842564296377137040
BAKKEN2-201828517156211170736972990
BAKKEN1-201831272624031230356734900
BAKKEN12-2017272777281212414082396154
BAKKEN11-201730462848691671565455800
BAKKEN10-2017610357002708913712186
BAKKEN9-20172040010078028
BAKKEN8-20173165021081219
BAKKEN7-20172859051153015
BAKKEN6-2017301012261106293
BAKKEN5-2017317101112350
BAKKEN4-20172563221206132700

Random Update Of Two Incredible CLR Wells In Elm Tree -- June 20, 2019

This page will not be updated.

I was just curious how these two wells were doing.

Charolais:
  • 32605, 1,995, CLR, Charolais North Federal 1-3H1, first bench of Three Forks, Elm Tree; 46 stages, 10 million lbs; bottom hole location 204' FSL & 1320' FEL, SWSE 10-153-94; 1280-acres; sections 3/10-153-94; t9/15/16; as of 12/16: cum 614K 4/19; 
  • oil: 613,812 bbls
  • gas: 951,491 MCF = 158,555 boe
  • total cum: 772,367 boe in about 2.5 years
Production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192788858894264315879416611381
BAKKEN3-201931109111092637402069019542748
BAKKEN2-201928103651044434101866817407906
BAKKEN1-2019311141911335366715904128522678
BAKKEN12-201831123331231941171588996355846
BAKKEN11-2018301181911793381615997100415565
BAKKEN10-2018311161611692357014490363310467
BAKKEN9-2018291143711060334514418115272530
BAKKEN8-2018301029410723329215814142541216
BAKKEN7-201831129881297245683214330775955
BAKKEN6-201830134201329747713421433641176
BAKKEN5-201831149481512755943653435666619
BAKKEN4-201830155301554452282573324723771
BAKKEN3-201831163371622954351991819461220
BAKKEN2-201828124621249639011926918714354
BAKKEN1-201831172551740558492739426437712
BAKKEN12-2017311864318591673127060268055
BAKKEN11-201729178241784358562335423026102
BAKKEN10-2017312042620388733131162245945823
BAKKEN9-201730203202026466573573334051945
BAKKEN8-201731233522328981694015039224158
BAKKEN7-201731266942672794954733546091480
BAKKEN6-2017302771927841885946276449241112
BAKKEN5-2017313233732308102455035649745363
BAKKEN4-201730313333148510461474524712692
BAKKEN3-2017302931429310873242244406781344
BAKKEN2-20172829471291121126545275439351118
BAKKEN1-20173133296335421127249681470842382
BAKKEN12-20163133811334181037546182430322949
BAKKEN11-20162432850326801019539233346574426
BAKKEN10-2016291791618270705325437193445861
BAKKEN9-201615164291604443561159911216320
BAKKEN8-20162580102800

Brangus:
  • 32606, 2,305, CLR, Brangus North 1-2H2, Elm Tree, second bench of the Three Forks, 46 stages, 10 million lbs; 19 days of total drilling; within the target zone 94% of the total 9,852' of lateral section; this well is easily exceeding a 900,000 EUR type curve; link here; additional information here; and here; cattle names here; bottom hole location 236' FSL & 2014' FWL, SESW 11-153-94; March, 2016, a name change from Brangus Federal 1-2H1 to Brangus North 1-2H2; 1280-acre unit, sections 2/11-153-94; t9/2/16; cum 589K 4/19 oil;
  • oil: 588,905 bbls
  • NG: 995,097 MCF = 165,822 boe
  • cum: 754,727 boe in less than three years
Production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-2019278019800831521650595046363
BAKKEN3-2019319092909638992344422241423
BAKKEN2-20192887688814372922798209661138
BAKKEN1-20193198129764405223271199242578
BAKKEN12-2018311038310418449026795184177581
BAKKEN11-2018301083010823470224334212692302
BAKKEN10-2018311165911701494721670640714501
BAKKEN9-20182891878879423116660145061467
BAKKEN8-2018308375875037381869717071943
BAKKEN7-201831126301261253902289921935156
BAKKEN6-20183012890127965612230932221999
BAKKEN5-201831141001421259912520123379505
BAKKEN4-2018301261012218576522948204251281
BAKKEN3-2018311291113348499328476262291032
BAKKEN2-2018281178911782457423954186334265
BAKKEN1-2018311510715158613027534235522700
BAKKEN12-2017311564715570677536376332271844
BAKKEN11-2017301608915935646534227311741803
BAKKEN10-2017311715717229733631572275683235
BAKKEN9-2017301749317449776932007284702776
BAKKEN8-201731190911892882353701835971253
BAKKEN7-201731208932106796743791437025150
BAKKEN6-20173019417195381049629067264061018
BAKKEN5-2017312264422700105833677434419631
BAKKEN4-201730243972433310183378753710349
BAKKEN3-2017312748327535106633923438146860
BAKKEN2-20172826466265111175238396366381537
BAKKEN1-2017313150131527126724384843048554
BAKKEN12-2016312653326022859835159305894367
BAKKEN11-20163035708362471526749219453993608
BAKKEN10-201631418984178017229570293998816799
BAKKEN9-20163046934467301678650321418508232
BAKKEN8-20162139210007187827730