Wednesday, November 21, 2018

Equinor's Richard And Cheryl Wells Updated -- November 21, 2018

The Equinor Richard and Cheryl wells have been updated; huge jumps in production starting about six months ago. I will post the graphics/updates tomorrow if I find time.

For newbies: note the dreaded Bakken decline rate. 

Full production profile for one of the wells, as an example, as of 9/18, many/most of these wells are flowing without artificial lift (pump):
  • 29680, 4,135, Equinor, Richard 8-5 5H, Banks, F, t10/16; cum 220K 9/18;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20182571166854982926921249050
BAKKEN8-20181142264148509714059128920
BAKKEN7-20181045424826553621753202450
BAKKEN6-20183015919157331863260608522125116
BAKKEN5-201818577356066743181431694413
BAKKEN4-20184227323822095733669339
BAKKEN3-2018530443635261113710128770
BAKKEN2-201828200151981213600719975674612641
BAKKEN1-2018311075110296722434671330210
BAKKEN12-201724155081606997284866446638178
BAKKEN11-201725226612225111585565555435658
BAKKEN10-20177389039522423943676221467
BAKKEN9-20173018739187279939438964189821
BAKKEN8-201731189721919611087465724444078
BAKKEN7-2017211966719175110085138148396724
BAKKEN6-2017113854403728091022497033
BAKKEN5-2017311342113371101543241430734284
BAKKEN4-2017191101810807757124751236607
BAKKEN3-20170000000
BAKKEN2-201700900000
BAKKEN1-2017429093231341259945496120
BAKKEN12-20162434943082323172796515431
BAKKEN11-2016300227720000
BAKKEN10-20163112068118411290019906802

Happy Anniversary! ExxonMobil Has Been In The Bakken Almost Exactly Nine Years -- November 21, 2018

From a note dated November 29, 2009.
XOM will buy XTO, a significant player in the Bakken. XOM is now in the Bakken. With one deal, there could be another huge cash infusion into the North Dakota oil industry with XTO having new capital to expedite drilling program. Even CNBC mentioned "the Bakken in North Dakota" right after this deal was announced.

Ah, Yes .... Global Warming, Again -- November 21, 2018

From the tabloids, I guess, so it must be fake news. Whatever.


********************************
To The Granddaughters

Years ago, near the end of my career, the USAF sent me to northern England on temporary duty. It was an incredibly wonderful time of my life. Many, many memories. I remember on Sunday mornings, running -- literally running, no car -- down the hill to the little store where I bought the two Sunday papers -- The [London] Times and The [London] Express (or maybe another one, I forget) -- they must have each cost about $5 or $6. I would also buy a dozen eggs, some ham, bread, etc., and run back "home" and cook an English breakfast and spend the morning reading the British papers.

The screenshot above -- The Express -- reminded me of those halcyon days.

Meanwhile, tonight I was getting our Thanksgiving meal prepared. May does not care for ham, and we're "tired" of turkey. Salmon we have three or four times a week. What to have for Thanksgiving?

Ah, yes. Lamb.

Lamb from Costco. Costco has the best meat selection. Period. Dot.

So, we marinade / marinate the lamb for at least 12 hours, preferably 24 hours.



CLR's Burr Federal Wells Have Been Updated -- November 21, 2018

Link here.

********************************
What Brand Of Whiskey Did General Ulysses S Grant Drink?

From ZeroHedge. I hope we never lose this link. Archived. It's that important. 

Abraham Lincoln, when informed that General Ulysses S. Grant was a drunk, famously asked Grant's accusers what whiskey he was drinking so Lincoln could send a barrel to every general in the army. Keep this in mind when President Donald Trump's critics accuse him of "racism" against blacks.

Under this "racist" President, black unemployment, since the government began keeping numbers, hit an all-time low in May.

Welcome To Pad Drilling, Bakken 2.5 -- November 19, 2018

From today's daily activity report -- November 21, 2018.

Look at the IPs. Record IPs are tracked here.
 
Nine producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:

  • 34101, A, MRO, Briek USA 13014H, Reunion Bay t--; cum --; 15-151-94;
  • 34100, 4,857, MRO, Nora Jones 12-14TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 15-151-94;
  • 33942, 6,516, MRO, McDonald USA 44-19H, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 30-151-93;
  • 34104, 5,747, MRO, Hammerberg USA 14-14H, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 15-151-94;
  • 34103, 7,471, MRO, Dye USA 14-14TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 15-151-94;
  • 33980, 6,113, MRO, Michelle USA 14-14TFH, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 22-151-94;
  • 33982, 6,325, MRO, Clara USA 11-23TFH-2B, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 22-151-94;
  • 32024, 7,956, MRO, Ness USA 31-17H, Reunion Bay, t10/18; cum --; 8-151-93;
  • 32025, 6,140, MRO, Becky USA 21-17TFH, Reunion Bay t10/18; cum --; 8-151-93;
Later, check this well when it comes back on status:
  • 19514, 527, MRO, Jones USA 14-14H, Reunion Bay, t4/11; cum 524K 9/18;