Wednesday, October 5, 2016

$50 Oil Is Not Enough To "Save" Saudi Arabia -- It Simply Slows The Pace Of Deterioration -- Analyst -- October 5, 2016

The first year of Prince Salman's new economic policy is not looking good -- Bloomberg/Rigzone.

Also, the July, 2016, data has just been released for:
It appears US crude oil imports from Saudi Arabia are simply enough to satisfy Saudi's refinery along the US gulf coast.

Seven New Permits -- October 5, 2016

Active rigs:


10/5/201610/05/201510/05/201410/05/201310/05/2012
Active Rigs3267190183190

Wells coming off confidential list Thursday:
  • 32321, 1,026, Hess, EN-Freda-154-94-2635H-9, Alkali Creek, t9/16; cum 4K after 1 day of production;
Seven new permits:
  • Operators: XTO (5), QEP (2)
  • Fields: Lost Bridge (Dunn), Heart Butte (Dunn)
  • Comments: track the Lost Bridge oil field here; the Heart Butte field here. The fields might need updating. The five XTO permits are Jorgenson Federal 44 permits in section SESE 5-148-96 (see below); the two QEP permits are MHA permits in section swsw 4-149-91. [Later, XTO with four more permits on the same pad, or the same immediate area, the very next day, as the 5 new permits noted below.]
Again, no DUCs reported as being completed.

**************************

Note the location of the five new XTO Jorgenson Federal permits in Lost Bridge oil field:

Slowest Recovery Since WWII -- CNN -- October 5, 2016

The story has been known and reported for quite some time.

The "news" is that CNN is reporting this, that this is the slowest US recovery since WWII.

Considering not much happened before WWII -- with regard to the market -- except the 1929 crash -- one could say this has been the slowest recovery in modern US history, perhaps in US history, despite Krugman's and Bernanke's gazillions in helicopter money. I assume the helicopter money was sucked up by ObamaCare, Solyndra et al, and wind farms.

But then CNN goes on to try to "claw back" the facts. The headline says it all; after that it's all Clinton News Network.

****************************
The Apple Page

Now, even the replacement Samsun Galaxy Notes are catching on fire -- one on an airplane. From Macrumors:
Over the past few weeks, Samsung has been replacing recalled Galaxy Note 7 smartphones that have faulty exploding batteries with new devices, but an incident today suggests the South Korean company's smartphone woes aren't over.

A Southwest flight from Louisville to Baltimore was today evacuated just before it pulled out of the gate because a Samsung Galaxy Note 7 smartphone started smoking. While no one was injured, there is a serious problem -- the Galaxy Note 7 in question was a replacement device that had been deemed "safe" by Samsung.

According to The Verge, the owner of the Galaxy Note 7, Brian Green, had replaced his original Galaxy Note at an AT&T store on September 21. The smartphone had a green battery icon and box the device came in features a black square, both of which are indicators of a replacement Note 7.

CLR's Huge Whitman Well Was Off-Line All Of August, 2016 -- October 5, 2016

Taken off-line all of August, 2016, this well has produced almost 1.5 million bbls of oil since late 2011, only 5 years ago:
  • 20210, 803, CLR, Whitman 2-34H, Oakdale, Bakken, s1/11; t9/11; AL; cum 1.4676 million bbls 7/16; 24 stages; 2.4 million lbs; middle Bakken; runs south; 4 section spacing; this is an incredible well; still 19,000 bbls in October, 2015; off-line all of 8/16;
Production profile last few months:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN8-2016002370000
BAKKEN7-201630105341055835011332100351065
BAKKEN6-20163011354112794401259689453412
BAKKEN5-20163112067119914791411513656212
BAKKEN4-201627101891012852811146109730
BAKKEN3-2016227488755637883458035148
BAKKEN2-201628143421448950817102149481937
BAKKEN1-201631163871613557317603143543001
BAKKEN12-201531170071710964318828138204760

A sundry form dated March 12, 2016 showed that CLR installed a pump on this well on 3/12/16. Later, there is a sundry form received September 23, 2016, that a 20-bbl leak was noted and repaired; clean up was concluded March 15, 2015.

We're Gonna Need A Lot Of Wind Turbines By 2025 -- October 5, 2016

And, of course, all those wind farms will need to be backed up by natural gas power plants. LOL.

Office buildings with data centers use a lot more electricity than your mom-and-pop 7/11 convenience store. Just saying.