Saturday, November 7, 2015

Random Example Of Bakken Well Being Choked Back; Random Example Of A Great CLR Well -- November 7, 2015

NOTE: this page has caused a lot of confusion. I discuss the confusion in one of the comments below; I don't want to go through it all again.  I recommend folks a) ignore the entire page; b) pay attention to the raw data and ignore my comments and subject lines; and/or c) read everything at your own risk. The comments might help. 

Note, July 30, 2016: I now see why this page caused so much confusion. The production profile was apparently incorrect.  
Updates

November 23, 2016: production profile update --

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-201630887381651744070226324698
BAKKEN8-20160000000
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-201600100000
BAKKEN5-20162756532437343
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-201600240000
BAKKEN2-201642827306141641577
BAKKEN1-201631545453251238540453854191
BAKKEN12-2015194235426698023096305739
BAKKEN11-20151730162950873723182204114
BAKKEN10-2015276851654313642450540045



July 30, 2016: it looks like the original production profile was incorrect, and has been updated since originally reported. See production profile in original post. This is the updated production profile:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN6-201600100000
BAKKEN5-20162756532437343
BAKKEN4-20160000000
BAKKEN3-201600240000
BAKKEN2-201642827306141641577
BAKKEN1-201631545453251238540453854191
BAKKEN12-2015194235426698023096305739
BAKKEN11-20151730162950873723182204114
BAKKEN10-201527685165431364245054004501
BAKKEN9-20151725492663796618461706140
BAKKEN8-201531542856041456134192996423
BAKKEN7-2015291060510431188301101683652651
BAKKEN6-20156120013442481000
BAKKEN5-2015530963179439322441805439
BAKKEN4-201524105511053414475869471481546
BAKKEN3-201530171691688326028573321310644226
BAKKEN2-20151711060109531756996158980635
BAKKEN1-20153153885307626739423685257

November 8, 2015: I'm being told that this well is not being "choked back" as suggested by the title; water and natural gas are still being produced. I'm confused. It won't be the first time (that I'm confused).

November 8, 2015: see first comment. Reader wonders how a well that is producing water after six months produces absolutely no oil? One would think that some oil would come up with the water. I couldn't provide satisfactory answer; maybe someone out there knows. It has to be a simple answer.

Original Post
Note the production profile for this well:
  • 26485, 3,454, Statoil, Hawkeye 16-21 3H, Todd, 34 stages, 5.9 million lbs, t1/15; cum 17K 9/15;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20151700796618461706140
BAKKEN8-201531001456134192996423
BAKKEN7-20152900188301101683652651
BAKKEN6-20156002481000
BAKKEN5-2015500439322441805439
BAKKEN4-201524047414475869471481546
BAKKEN3-201530171691669526028573321310644226
BAKKEN2-201517001756996158980635
BAKKEN1-20153100626739423685257

*************************
Random example of a great CLR well:
  • 27564, 1,235, CLR, Holstein Federal 2-25H, Elm Tree, 40 stages, 4 million lbs, t2/15; cum 180K 9/15;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2015302219822368401827596263921204
BAKKEN8-2015311951219459252419752121307622
BAKKEN7-2015313048230535602437990367821208
BAKKEN6-201530323013244365134389243622270
BAKKEN5-201531241122386539882748427243241
BAKKEN4-2015301286812830128013628117721856

******************************
Update On A Wildcat

28571, dry with plans to P&A, Roff Operating Company, Osterberg 2-16 H1, wildcat, far north, and east, about 6 miles northwest of Mohall, near Little Deep Creek oil field, a Madison formation area; if a good well, might extend Little Deep Creek east, no production data; very, very interesting -- the geologist's report states that the target was the middle Bakken; that the wellbore entered the middle Bakken target at 6,350 feet (shallow); oil present; gas values ranged between 50 and 100; the dipping suggests that anticlinal oil trapping structures could exist and be exploited; awaiting fracture/completion; spud August 20; ceases drilling September 13; total drilling days, 26; short lateral (640 acres); [Update: stimulated 5/15; 15 stages; 152K sand; many, many problems with the well, plan to P&A this well]. Mohall is near the Canadian border, about 50 miles NNE of Minot, ND; very little Bakken activity in this area

*************************************
High Volume, High Density Frack
Huge Production
SHD Well On Fort Berthold Indian Reservation

I track the Deep Water Creek Bay here, though it has not been updated in quite some time (I will do that when I find some time, if the spirit moves me).

Note number of stages and amount of proppant (62 stages, 15.3 million lbs); also note total production to date (>211K bbls)
  • 19296, 2,388, SHD Oil & Gas, Golden 22-31H, Deep Water Creek Bay, 62 stages, 15 million lbs sand, spacing ICO, t3/15; cum 365K 5/16;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20153013597137312773810789010789
BAKKEN8-20153117615172371247435799035799
BAKKEN7-20153118846184162925013299013299
BAKKEN6-201530214522059729348146377612971
BAKKEN5-2015312754527019403071761015838129
BAKKEN4-20153030953298964622621505167763139
BAKKEN3-20153150914483486872839880218936048
BAKKEN2-20152330105295027034623000023000

Random Update On CAPEX Cutbacks For 2016 -- November 7, 2015

Reuters/Rigzone provides some CAPEX cutbacks for 2016 in the shale oil industry. There is nothing new here that regular readers wouldn't already know, but Reuters puts it together in one place for a few companies. Some excerpts:
Top shale companies including Devon Energy Corp, Continental Resources Inc and Marathon Oil Corp this week released preliminary 2016 plans for capital spending that may fall by double digits.

Devon said it expects to spend $2 billion to $2.5 billion on exploration and production next year, down from about $4 billion this year.

Marathon Oil is cutting about $1 billion from its projections.

Oasis Petroleum Inc, which produces oil in North Dakota, said it expects to spend $350 million in 2016 on drilling and completion of new wells, roughly $200 million below what it plans to spend for those services this year.

Continental Resources, North Dakota's second-largest oil producer, said it will need to spend $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion next year to maintain output of roughly 200,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day. That would be less than half the roughly $3.4 billion the company expects to spend this year.
*************************************
Sam Phillips Book Review Over At The Wall Street Journal

Link here.  
Though he is acclaimed by his biographer as “The Man Who Invented Rock ’n’ Roll,” readers may still need some introduction to Sam Phillips.
Born in Florence, Ala., in 1923, Phillips moved to Memphis after World War II and got into the music business. As operator of a recording studio and later a record company, he discovered Howlin’ Wolf, Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash and Jerry Lee Lewis and made some of the earliest recordings of B.B. King and Ike Turner, including the 1951 song that some buffs consider the big bang in rock history, “Rocket 88.”
Phillips’s biographer may require less of a primer. Peter Guralnick is known for his decorated two-part chronicle of Elvis Presley’s life and his reverent but thorough fan-friendly style.
“Sam Phillips” represents his most personal foray into American music. Mr. Guralnick knew Phillips for 25 years and spent nearly a decade after Phillips’s death in 2003 writing his story. That’s longer than most rock ’n’ roll marriages. Mr. Guralnick shares his love for Sam early in the book, and Phillips clearly held up his side of the deal, sharing intimate details and private documents.
Obviously, much more at the link.

If there is a better DVD on Sam Phillips or Sun Records, I would love to know. And yes, the Muscle Shoals DVD is still the best.  

Fracking Led To A Lot Of Jobs -- Reuters -- November 7, 2015

Reuters/Rigzone is reporting:
A U.S. oil and gas drilling boom fueled by hydraulic fracturing technology added about 725,000 jobs nationwide between 2005 and 2012, blunting the impact of the financial crisis.
The findings could play into a debate over so-called fracking, in which water, sand and chemicals are injected into underground shale formations to produce oil and gas reserves that were otherwise inaccessible. 
I doubt this study will sway President Obama one way or the other. I haven't seen anything from this administration which suggests it is actually concerned about American jobs. 

By the way, perhaps the study mentioned this also, but if not, remember: these were high-paying jobs. The average income in Williston, North Dakota, was last reported to be $80,000; the national average is $72,000.

*****************************
Berkshire Hathaway
Net Income More Than Doubled From A Year Earlier

From Reuters, November 6, 2015, some data points:
  • quarterly profit doubled to a record high, reflecting a huge gain on its stake in Kraft Heinz 
  • 3Q15 net income rose to $9.43 billion, or $5,737 per Class A share, from $4.62 billion, or $2,811, a year earlier
  • among Berkshire's larger businesses
    • profit fell 34 percent from insurance underwriting to $414 million;
    • rose 12 percent at the BNSF railroad to $1.16 billion; and, 
    • rose 13 percent to $786 million at Berkshire Hathaway Energy
  • Warren is a "buy and hold" kind of guy: Berkshire said it had lost $2 billion on its IBM stock, or 15 percent of what it paid but still has "no intention" of selling its shares
Also, Berkshire disclosed it bought a bunch of rolling stock for $1 billion:
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. said the price for the railroad assets it agreed to buy from General Electric Co. in September was about $1 billion.
Marmon Holdings, a unit of Buffett’s company, acquired about 25,000 tank cars and other equipment from GE in the deal.
Wells Fargo & Co., the world’s largest bank by market value, agreed to buy the bulk of a railcar- and locomotive-leasing unit from GE in September as the industrial giant retreats from financial services. The Berkshire and Wells Fargo deals dismantle what was General Electric Railcar Services LLC, a $4 billion-asset business that leases freight and tank cars and offers loans and maintenance services.
This $1 billion deal to buy 25,000 tank cars wasn't widely known until November 9, 2015, when the Bloomberg article was reposted over at Yahoo!Finance. Many of the comments are right in line with what many are thinking: Obama kills the Keystone after Buffett makes the purchase.

Reader Requests Assistance -- November 7, 2015

Updates

November 9, 2015: see comments. First step: determine if these are "fee minerals" or not. Second step: contact an attorney well versed in oil and gas and estate law in North Dakota.
 
Original Note
 
A reader has recently become involved with the family's estate that includes mineral acres on federal land -- Fort Berthold Indian Reservation -- in the state of North Dakota.

The reader has asked if there is a resource that would help him/her navigate the federal rules as they pertain to the oil and gas industry in the state.

I provided my two-cents worth and was going to leave it at that, but thought maybe someone out there might have some ideas. Comments can be provided anonymously, and my e-mail address is available somewhere at the blog.

Connecting The Dots With Regard To An Expensive Wind Farm The Philippines Cannot Afford -- And They Can't Afford Not To -- November 7, 2015

Comment: I'm going to re-post / link two stories that I have already posted. I failed to connect the dots, and this makes the links an even bigger story.

Three givens:
  • supply: the center for gravity for fossil fuel is moving from the Mideast to the Midwest, from Saudi Arabia to the North American midwest corridor from Alberta through North Dakota and Oklahoma and down to Texas and Mexico
  • consumption: the big growth opportunities for fossil fuel demand will be Asia
  • Europe will be the first continent to become a net importer of oil
A new story that is developing: a major Asian supply of oil is likely coming to an end, literally running out.

When it looked like the US was going to run out of affordable energy, back in the 1980s and 1990s, it provided the opportunity for all those science projects to be considered: wind energy, solar energy, biofuels, ethanol, algae-oil, Willie Nelson used cooking oil, etc. But there is no longer any need for those science projects in the US.

However, it appears one Asian country (and there may be others) that are in the same place the US was several years ago when science projects made sense.

That country is the Philippines.

The other day I posted a story about an incredibly expensive wind farm going up in the Philippines. A country like the Philippines is in no position to put up a wind farm unless there's a lot of corruption (probably) and they see a real shortage of affordable fossil fuel in the out years. Is it possible that the Philippines sees the possibility of a real shortage of affordable fossil fuel and are taking steps now to meet the needs of their growing population and that's why they are investing in wind energy, just as the US did when it looked like Peak Oil was real? [Update, November 24, 2015: that's exactly right -- see this post from November 24, 2015 -- yes, natural gas field that the Philippines relies on will be depleted by 2024.]

This is the dot I failed to connect:
Indonesia: And then this Reuters/Rigzone story on Indonesia:
Indonesia's state-owned energy firm Pertamina plans to process more domestic crude oil in a bid to limit the impact on the country of declining production, a plight that is also affecting oil-rich neighbours Malaysia and Brunei.
All three countries, which rely heavily on energy revenues, are running out of oil. Reuters research based on government, industry and consultancy data shows they could run dry within the next 25 years.
By the way, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Brunei don't have to run out of oil to start affecting countries like the Philippines. Their production only has to drop far enough that they require all of it for domestic needs (similar to what is starting to happen in Saudi Arabia).

I don't know where the Philippines gets its oil but I assume it's very likely they get a lot from Indonesia.

Regardless, wherever the Philippines gets its oil, it is getting it from the same spot that China is probably sourcing its own imported oil. If I were the Philippines, I would hate to have to compete with China (for anything). [By the way, California is also vying for that same oil. The Philippines are competing with both China and California for oil.]

The story has been there for several years, but I only noticed it today. Previous links at the blog:
That's enough, but I will end with one last link, which might be one of the most interesting, why the Philippines which cannot afford wind, but can afford coal, is building expensive wind farms. Yes, the trail leads back to our own President Obama. He will leave the world in worse shape then when he found it when he became president of the United States. Not many presidents can put that on their resume.