Saturday, November 23, 2013

Random Look At The Producing Wells In Williston Field

There are just a handful of producing wells in the Williston oil field; several other wells are on confidential status or "DRL" status (see link).

A reader noted in the December, 2013, NDIC hearing dockets, case 21493:
Application for an order amending the field rules for the Williston-Bakken
Pool, Williams County, ND, to allow the flaring of gas and unrestricted
production of oil from wells not connected to a gas gathering facility until
the same can be connected and such other relief as is appropriate
. Statoil
Oil and Gas LP and Triangle USA Petroleum Corp.
I assume the nearest natural gas processing plants are the two ONEOK plants west of Williston, the Stateline I and II.

With all the wells on "DRL" status and confidential status, and the wells below (already producing), it provides some explanation for the request for flaring. The data below is only for the past year; the wells, in several cases, have been producing for several years.

********************************

25459, 784, Triangle, Little Muddy 13H, Williston, t10/13; cum 9K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2013149119842833378736307363


25458, 631, Triangle, Little Muddy 11H, Williston, t10/13; cum 9K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2013148722805722824463404634


24543, 1,533, Zavanna, Bear Cat 33-28 1H, Williston, t4/13; cum 131K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN10-20133113862138168952000
BAKKEN9-201330145011468296001490414218686
BAKKEN8-201331145401394697341442214136286
BAKKEN7-2013311846718154125501959619061535
BAKKEN6-20133023100232731560524646193105336
BAKKEN5-201331245642369917734244141064913765
BAKKEN4-20131621564208643396519823019823


22384, 2,910, Statoil/BEXP, Mark 4-9 1H, t5/12; cum 155K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20133060596293438465536294259
BAKKEN8-20133144185715398942793869410
BAKKEN7-2013315711551644615708567632
BAKKEN6-20133050414310463144953526969
BAKKEN5-20131833143085330027252100625
BAKKEN4-2013295680589830184191194172
BAKKEN3-2013316106592129964226244202
BAKKEN2-201328744673043517879372051588
BAKKEN1-2013311111611647481811839102971542


21146, 3,109, Statoil/BEXP, Sjol 5-8 1H, t6/12; cum 153K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-201330415340183596000
BAKKEN8-201331438252493908362803628
BAKKEN7-201331703263394839553305533
BAKKEN6-201330558759614164456304563
BAKKEN5-20133055415828436619331019331
BAKKEN4-201322405037482328362703627
BAKKEN3-201330624756203221473004730
BAKKEN2-201328757177634001622406224
BAKKEN1-201331990210849484410017010017

20842, 2,743, Statoil/BEXP, Larsen 3-10 2H, t7/11; cum 169K 9/13:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20133041234289340727622586176
BAKKEN8-201331429442523785291714531464
BAKKEN7-201331479161644369418124771704
BAKKEN6-20133038392598383733062356950
BAKKEN5-20132322382173254015921272320
BAKKEN4-2013302538240412341119781338
BAKKEN3-20133035173402195722951605690
BAKKEN2-20132833363404176720501233817
BAKKEN1-201330507350762774480417133091


18891, 2,631, Statoil/BEXP, Larsen 3-10 1H, t9/10; cum 197K 9/13:

oolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2013302496239619122748267573
BAKKEN8-2013312726355222522867285710
BAKKEN7-20133125572314261225651855710
BAKKEN6-20133024772071228726512060591
BAKKEN5-201330283327862676344417841660
BAKKEN4-20132931033068163831661493017
BAKKEN3-201328261325901167336210942268
BAKKEN2-20132827032690128540013090911
BAKKEN1-2013303194319667341283702426

Minnesotans Are Anticipating Increased Property Tax Bills; Comes As A Surprise To Some

The Duluth News Tribune is reporting:
A state Revenue Department report earlier this month indicated that property tax levies statewide could rise nearly 2 percent statewide. Cities expect to raise tax levies by 2.1 percent; counties, 1.5 percent; townships, 2.1 percent; schools, 2.6 percent and other taxing districts, 2.3 percent.
Gov. Mark Dayton and others are concerned that the preliminary numbers show 63 percent of cities and 77 percent of counties plan higher property-tax levies.
Democrats did not think that would happen.
They thought that millions of dollars in additional state aid they sent to local governments would result in property tax cuts.
“There will be a number of legislators who seize on any increase as evidence that local governments are (big) spenders and they will take every dollar and spend it and get more and more and they will take every dollar they can get,” Dayton said. “So they are going to undermine the case we have been making.”
With Dayton, a Democrat, saying that increases will “seriously undermine our case,” Revenue Commissioner Myron Frans plans to talk to local government leaders who propose raising tax levies in the hope that they will trim their tax levies.
The latest Revenue Department numbers come from preliminary property-tax levy decisions local officials have made. Each governing body needs to make a levy final decision by mid-December. State law does not permit preliminary levies to go up, only stay the same or shrink.
Statewide, preliminary levies always are higher than the final ones. They usually fall a percentage point or less, which if it happens this year means tax levies would rise.
Earlier it was reported that Fargo and Grand Forks join Midland and Odessa among the five fastest growing metro areas in the United States. Midland and Odessa are in the middle of the resurgent Permian oil basin. Fargo and Grand Fargo are about 300 miles from the Bakken, nowhere near the oil patch compared to Midland and Odessa. Grand Forks and Fargo may be participating in the Bakken but only indirectly. Both Grand Forks and Fargo are located on the other side of the Red River from Minnesota. 

Weren't They Granted Blanket Immunity To Slice And Dice? Wind Farm Found Guilty Of Killing 14 Eagles, More

Updates

December 5, 2013: Wind farms to apply for permits to kill eagles.  It will be interesting to see if the Sierra Club weighs in; if not, it speaks volumes about the Sierra Club's real agenda.
 
Original Post
Yahoo!News is reporting:
A major U.S. power company has pleaded guilty to killing eagles and other birds at two Wyoming wind farms and agreed to pay $1 million as part of the first enforcement of environmental laws protecting birds against wind energy facilities.
Until the settlement announced Friday with Duke Energy Corp. and its renewable energy arm, not a single wind energy company had been prosecuted for a death of an eagle or other protected bird — even though each death is a violation of federal law, unless a company has a federal permit. Not a single wind energy facility has obtained a permit.
The Charlotte, N.C.-based company pleaded guilty to killing 14 eagles and 149 other birds at its Top of the World and Campbell Hill wind farms outside Casper, Wyo. All the deaths, which included golden eagles, hawks, blackbirds, wrens and sparrows, occurred from 2009 to 2013.
"Wind energy is not green if it is killing hundreds of thousands of birds," said George Fenwick, president of the American Bird Conservancy, which supports properly sited wind farms.
"The unfortunate reality is that the flagrant violations of the law seen in this case are widespread."
Finally. 

Wait until the slicers and dicers bring whooping cranes to extinction. Sad.

Trends Noted In The NDIC Hearing Dockets, December 2013

Updates

December 14, 2013: Petroleum News has an update on this issue.
 
Original Post

I've been posting an abbreviated summary of the dockets since 2009 and I don't think I've ever seen so many cases requesting permission/waivers for unlimited flaring as in the December, 2013, hearings.

This only means one thing to me.

Other things noted:
  • Emerald is getting very, very active
  • CLR has a huge number of requests for 14 wells on 1280-acre units, as does XTO
  • WPX and XTO have a lot of risk penalty cases (locations are interesting)
  • KOG's pilot project 2.0 must be successful; KOG has requests for two more such projects
  • a lot more salt-water disposal wells
*******************************


NDIC Hearing Dockets, December, 2013


Wednesday, December 18, 2013

21390, True Oil, Bowline field, appropriate spacing for a single well, McKenzie
21391, CLR, et al, Bell-Bakken, appropriate spacing for development of this field, Stark
21392, Whiting, Chateau-Three Forks, proper spacing for this field, Billings
21393, Whiting, Gaylord-Bakken, proper spacing for this field, Billings, Stark
21394, Whiting, Green river -Bakken, proper spacing for this field, Stark
21395, Whiting, et al, Zenith-Bakken, proper spacing for this field, Stark
21396, Whiting, North Creek-Bakken, proper spacing for this field, Stark
21397, Whiting, Park-Bakken, proper spacing for this field, Billings
21220, cont'd
21221, cont'd
21215, cont'd
21398, Petro Harvester, Renville-Madison, exception for a single well, Bottineau
21399, SM Energy, Ambrose, West Ambrose, and Colgan-Bakken; an additional well in five 2560-acre spacing units, Divide
21400, SM Energy, Ambrose-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; Divide
21401, SM Energy, Bear Den-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit, McKenzie
21402, QEP, Deep Water Creek Bay-Bakken, exception for a single well, McLean
21403, OXY USA, Cabernet-Madison, establish a 160-acre unit; re-accomplish the STroh 11-1H well to be recompleted in the Cabernet-Madison pool, Dunn
21404, OXY USA, Cabernet-Bakken, establish two 640-acre units, 3 add'l wells on each; Dunn
21405, OXY USA, Murphy Creek-Bakken, establish two 640-acre units; 2 add'l wells on each, Dunn
21406, OXY USA,  Willmen-Bakken, establish two 640-acre units; 2 add'l wells on each, Dunn
21407, OXY USA, Crooked Creek-Bakken, flaring, Dunn
21408, Oasis, Deep Water Creek Bay-Bakken; open a portion of an existing well to the Bakken, Mountrail
21409, Oasis, Gros Ventre-Bakken, establish two overlapping 2560-acre units; 1 well each, Burke
21410, Oasis, Baker-Bakken, establish two overlapping 2560-acre units; 1 well each, McKenzie, Williams
21411, Oasis, Cottonwood-Bakken, flaring, Burke, Mountrail
21412, Hess, Tioga-Bakken, establish a 1280-acre unit, 3 wells, Williams
21413, Hess, Cherry Creek-Bakken, establish two overlapping 2560-acre units; 1+ well on each, McKenzie
21414, Hess, Little Knife and Big Gulch-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; 1+ well, Dunn
21415, Hess, Little Knife-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; 1+ well, Dunn
21416, Hess, Bear Creek and Cedar Coulee-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit, 1+ well, Dunn
21417, Hess, Cedar Coulee-Bakken, flaring, Dunn
21418, Hess, Cherry Creek-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie
21419, Hess, Wheelock-Bakken, flaring, Williams
21420, Hess, White Earth-Bakken, flaring, Mountrail
21421, BR, Charlson-Bakken, for a well to produce from above the top of the Charlson-Bakken for a portion of the well bore not isolated by cement, McKenzie
21275, cont'd
21422, Sojourn Energy, South Horse Creek-Red River, vacate existing spacing units; establish a 320-acre unit; Bowman
21423, Sakakawea Ventures, waste treatment plant, Divide
21424, Buffalo Hills, waste treatment plant, Dunn
21425, SM Energy, pooling
21426, SM Energy, pooling
21427, SM Energy, pooling
21428, SM Energy, pooling
21429, EM Energy, Bear Den-Bakken, 6 wells in a 640-acre unit, McKenzie
21430, Petro-Hunt, pooling
21431, Hess, pooling
21432, Hess, pooling
21433, Hess, pooling
21434, Hess, pooling
21435, Hess, pooling
21436, Hess, pooling
21437, Hess, pooling
21438, Hess, pooling
21439, Hess, pooling
21440, Hess, pooling
21441, Hess, pooling
21442, Hess, pooling
21443, Hess, pooling
21444, Hess, South Meadow-Bakken, 6 wells on a 1280-acre unit; Williams
21445, Hess, Little Knife-Bakken, i) 6 wells on a 1280-acre unit; ii) 8 wells on a 1280-acre unit; iii) 9 wells on a 1280-acre unit; Dunn
21446, MRO, pooling
21447, KOG, Truax-Bakken, 16 wells on each of 2 1280-acre units; Williams
21448, BR, pooing
21449, Whiting, pooling
21450, Whiting, pooling
21451, Whiting, pooling
21452, Whiting, Pleasant Hills-Bakken, 7 wells on a 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21453, OXY USA, pooling
21454, Oasis, Willow Creek-Bakken, 15 wells on a 1280-acre unit, McKenzie, Williams
21455, Oasis, Tyrone-Bakken, 12 wells on a 1280-acre unit, Williams
21456, White Owl Energy, SWD, Johnsons Corner, Blue Buttes field, McKenzie
21457, Buckhorn Energy, SWD, New Home field, Williams
21458, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Heart Butte-Bakken, Dunn
21459, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Heart Butte-Bakken, Dunn
21460, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Spotted Horn-Bakken, McKenzie
21461, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Van Hook-Bakken, Mountrail
21462, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Van Hook-Bakken, Mountrail
21463, WPX, risk penalty legalese, Van Hook-Bakken, Mountrail
21464, Bakken Hunter, risk penalty legalese, Bounty School-Bakken, Divide
21053, cont'd
21465, North Plains, pooling
 
Thursday, December 19, 2013 

21466, Whiting, New Hradec-Bakken, proper spacing, Stark
21467, Fidelity, Dickinson-Bakken, flaring, Stark
21468, Fidelity, Sanish-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie, Mountrail
21469, EOG, et al, Stanley-Bakken, flaring, Mountrail
21470, EOG, Round Prairie-Bakken, redefine field limits; Williams
21300, con'td
21471, CLR, et al, Epping-Bakken, proper spacing, Williams
21472, CLR, et al, Mary-Bakken, proper spacing, Dunn, McKenzie
21473, Sinclair, Parshall-Bakken, establish a 1280-acre unit, 1 well, Mountrail
21474, CLR, revoke a Samson Oil & Gas permit, Williams
21475, CLR, Last Chance and/or Crazy Man Creek-Bakken, establish a 1280-acre unit; 14 wells, Williams
21476, CLR, Alkali Creek-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie, Mountrail, Williams
21477, CLR, New Home-Bakken, flaring, Williams
21478, CLR, Todd-Bakken, flaring, Williams, McKenzie
21302, cont'd
21303, cont'd
21304, cont'd
21305, cont'd
21306, cont'd
21152, cont'd
21479, Newfield, et al, Tobacco Garden-Bakken, redefine field limits, McKenzie
21480, Newfield, Westberg-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie
21481, XTO, Tobacco Garden-Bakken, establish an overlapping 1920-acre unit, 14 wells, McKenzie
21482, XTO, Morgan Draw-Bakken, establish a 640-acre unit, 1 well, Golden Valley
21483, XTO, Grinnell-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie, Williams
21484, XTO, North Tobacco-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie
21485, Samson Resources, Ambrose-Bakken, establish two overlapping 2560-acre units; one well each; Divide
21486, Corinthian, Souris-Spearfish/Madison, establish an overlapping 160-acre unit; 5 wells; Bottineau
21487, Corinthian, North Souris-Madison, establish a 120-acre unit, 2 wells, Bottineau
21488, Armstrong, create a 160-acre unit; 1 well, Dunn
21489, Baytex, Blooming Prairie-Bakken, flaring, Divide
21490, HRC, Spotted Horn-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie, Mountrail
21491, Statoil, Alger-Bakken, flaring, Mountrail
21492, Statoil, Briar Creek-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie, Williams
21493, Statoil, Williston-Bakken, flaring, Williams
21494, Triangle, Ragged Butte-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie
21495, Triangle, Timber Creek-Bakken, flaring, McKenzie
21496, ERF, et al, Heart Butte-Bakken, flring, Dunn, McLean, Mountrail
21497, WPX, Reunion Bay-Bakken, flaring, Reunion Bay-Bakken
21498, WPX, Reunion Bay-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit, 5 wells; Dunn
21499, WPX, Mandaree-Bakken, estalbish two overlapping 2560-acre units; 5 wells on each, Dunn
21500, WPX, Squaw Creek-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit; 5 wells, McKenzie
21501, WPX, Spotted Horn-Bakken, establish an overlapping 2560-acre unit, 5 wells, McKenzie
21502, WPX, Wolf Bay-Bakken, define stratigraphic limits, Dunn
21503, Hunt, Alexandria-Bakken, flaring, Divide
21504, Crescent Point, Blue Ridge-Bakken, flaring, Williams
21505, SHD, Van Hook and/or Heart Butte-Bakken, establish a 3840-acre unit, 14 wells, Dunn, McLean
21506, SHD, Heart Butte and/or Deep Water Creek Bay-Bakken, establihs a 1280-acre unit; 8 wells; establish two 2080-acre units, 8 wells on each; establish an overlapping 2080-acre unit, 9 wells on that unit; Dunn, McLean
21155, cont'd
21507, Enduro, Lone Tree-Sherwood Unit, terminate, Ward County
21508, Glass Bluff-Madison, review activities, McKenzie, Williams
21285, cont'd
21287, cont'd
20938, cont'd
20658, cont'd
21509, GADECO, flaring, Williams
21510, Slawson, Big Bend-Bakken, 15 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Mountrail
21358, cont'd
21359, cont'd
21511, Emerald, pooling, Williams
21512, Emerald, pooling, Williams
21513, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21514, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21515, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21516, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21517, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21518, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21519, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21520, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21521, Emerald, pooling, McKenzie
21522, Emerald, pooling, Billings
21523, Emerald, pooling, Stark
21524, Emerald, pooling, Stark
21525, Emerald, Big Meadow-Bakken, 7 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Williams
21526, Emerald, Little Tank-Bakken, 7 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21527, Emerald, Boxcar Butte-Bakken, 7 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21528, Emerald, MonDak-Bakken, 7 wells on each of two existing 1280-acre units, McKenzie
21529, Emerald, Pierre Creek-Bakken, 7 wells on each of two existing 1280-acre units; McKenzie
21530, Emerald, Poke Jim-Bakken 7 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21531, Emerald, Flat Top Butte-Bakken, 7 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21532, Emerald, St Demetrius-Bakken, 6 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Billings
21533, Emerald, Green River-Bakken, 6 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Stark
21534, Emerald, Heart River-Bakken, 6 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Stark
21535, Corinthian, pooling, Souris-Spearfish/Madison, Bottineau
21536, Corinthian, pooling, North Souris-Spearfish/Madison, Bottineau
21537, Corinthian, pooling, Northeast Landa-Spearfish/Madison, Bottineau
21538, Corinthian, pooling, Northeast Landa-Spearfish/Madison, Bottineau
21539, Corinthian, pooling, Red Rock-Spearfish, Bottineau
21540, WPX, pooling, Mandaree-Bakken, Dunn
21541, WPX, pooling, Mandaree-Bakken, Dunn
21542, WPX, pooling, Mandaree-Bakken, Dunn
21543, WPX, Mandaree-Bakken,  14 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit; Dunn, McKenzie
21544, WPX, Squaw Creek-Bakken, 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21545, WPX, Spotted Horn-Bakken, 14 wells each existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie, Mountrail
21546, WPX, Reunion Bay-Bakken, 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie, Mountrail
21547, XTO, risk penalty legalese, Beaver Lodge-Bakken, Williams
21548, XTO, risk penalty legalese, Beaver Lodge-Bakken, Williams
21549, XTO, Heart Butte-Bakken, 7 wells on an existing 640-acre unit, Dunn
21550, XTO, Squaw Creek-Bakken, 4 wells on each of 2 existing 320-acre units, McKenzie
21551, XTO, flaring, McKenzie
21552, Newfield, risk penalty legalese, McKenzie
21553, Arsenal, pooling, Burke
21554, Baytex, pooling, Divide
21555, Baytex, pooling, Divide
21556, Baytex, pooling, Divide
21557, Baytex, pooling, Divide
21558, Baytex, pooling, Divide
21559, Baytex, pooling, Divide
20975, cont'd
21560, Fidelity, flaring, Stark
21561, Fidelity, flaring, Stark
21562, Triangle, Spring Creek-Bakken, 8 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, McKenzie
21351, cont'd
21563, Sinclair, Sanish-Bakken, 8 wells on an existing 1280-acre unit, Mountrail
21564, Zavanna, SWD, Foreman Butte field, McKenzie
21565, FIBR Water Systems, SWD, McGregory Buttes, Dunn
21566, Hanna SWD, SWD, Grail field, McKenzie
21567, Uran SWD, SWD, Sanish, Mountrail
21568, Enduro, commingling, Hay Draw-Red River, McKenzie
21569, Enduro, conversion to SWD, Divide
21570, Enduro, conversion to SWD, Divide
21331, cont'd
21332, cont'd
21333, cont'd
21334, cont'd
21335, cont'd
21336, cont'd
21337, cont'd
21571, CLR, pooling, Indian Hill-Bakken, McKenzie
21572, CLR, pooling, Squaw Gap-Bakken, McKenzie
21573, CLR, pooling, Blacktail-Bakken, Billings
21574, CLR, pooling, Barta-Bakken, Billings
21575, CLR, pooling, Ukraina-Bakken, Billings
21576, CLR, pooling, Dutch Henry Butte-Bakken, Stark
21194, cont'd
21195, cont'd
 21196, cont'd
20814, cont'd
20815, cont'd
20816, cont'd
21370, cont'd
21375, cont'd
21577, CLR, Snow-Bakken, 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit within Zone I and II, Billings
21578, CLR, Robinson Lake-Bakken, 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit within Zones II, III, IV, V, VI, and VII; 28 wells on each existing 2560-acre unit within zones VIII and IX; Mountrail
21377, cont'd
21579, CLR, Customs and Viking-Bakken, 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit within Zone II in the Customs-Bakken; and Zones I and II in the Viking-Bakken; Burke
21580, CLR, Dolphin and Upland-Bakken; 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre unit withinZone II of the Dolphin-Bakken; and Zones I, II, and III in the Upland-Bakken, Divide
21581, CLR, Ellisville, Painted Woods, Winner-Bakken, 14 wells in each existing 1280-acre unit within Zones I, II, and III of the Ellisville-Bakken; Zones III, IV, V, and VI in the Painted Woods; and Zones I and II in the Winner-Bakken; Williams
21582, CLR, Bear Creek, Cabernet, Corral Creek, Crooked Creek, Jim Creek, Oakdale, and Rattlesnake Point-Bakken pools; 14 wells on each existing 1280-acre units in various zones of each of these fields, counties not specified.