Sunday, June 16, 2013

Bakken Construction Summit, Bismarck Civic Center, Sept 25 - 26, 2013; $1 Billion In Construction Value In 2012 In North Dakota's Oil Patch

The press release:
The Bakken Construction Summit, slated for Sept. 25 and 26, 2013 at the Civic Center in Bismarck, ND, brings together the construction and real estate development industries, service providers and other stakeholders to connect and explore construction and development markets and opportunities throughout the Williston Basin.
Although the energy industry is the driving force of economic activity in the Williston Basin, it's the construction and real estate development industries that are needed to build out the housing, industrial, commercial and other infrastructure imperative to sustaining energy and economic development in the Bakken.
"Bakken development actually started in 2000 with discovery of the Elm Coulee field in Sidney, Montana and took off in earnest in 2006 in North Dakota with EOG's Parshall Discovery. With more than twelve or six years of energy development behind us, depending on which benchmark you use, the construction industry still has a long ways to catch up to the needs of the region."
In 2012, three cities in western North Dakota logged over $1 billion in building permit valuations. Williston, Dickinson, and Minot recorded roughly $440 million, $408 million, and $247 million, respectively. Factor in Watford City, Stanley and Tioga valuations, western North Dakota's construction activity well surpassed $1 billion in construction values.

A Reminder: NDIC Archives Presentations At Its Site

June 3, 2013, presentation: 98 slides; Bakken activity update

The Burlington Resources Everlades Wells In Keene Oil Field

25237, 2,966, BR, Everglades 31-3TFH, Keene, t9/13; cum 389K 1/20;
25236, 2,954, BR, Everglades 31-3MBH, Keene, t9/13; cum 332K 1/20;
25235, 2,285, BR, Everglades 21-3TFH, Keene, t8/13; cum 341K 1/20;
25234, 2,879, BR, Everglades 41-3TFH, Keene, t8/13; cum 352K 1/20;
25233, 1,836, BR, Everglades 31-3BMH, Keene, t8/13; cum 460K 1/20; a subtle jump in 11/18;
20560, 2,124, BR, Everlades 11-3TFH, Keene, t8/12; cum 385K 1/20;
18210, 1,755, BR, Everglades 11-3H, Keene, t11/09; cum 399K 10/19; remains off line 1/20;

************************************
Note bump in production between 7/13 and 2/14 after well was taken off-line while neighboring wells were fracked.
  • 20560, 2,124, BR, Everlades 11-3TFH, Keene, t8/12; cum 383K 1/20;
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS5-201831326830161022638163040
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS4-201830355535281181748274080
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS3-201831305129151001597258950
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS2-201828433142821123816780970
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS1-20183184088838133715153150760
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS12-2017271156311448140915936158690
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS11-20171100000
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS10-201700850000
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS9-20172718061748358368936240
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS8-20173122391966371419141140

Note bump in production between 7/13 and 2/14 after well was taken off-line while neighboring wells were fracked.
  • 18210, 1,755, BR, Everglades 11-3H, Keene, t11/09; cum 399K 1/20;
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS3-2014311443214547104118029617011782
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS2-2014281595215729143030621705923493
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS1-201423942396561502775961341568
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS12-201310041200
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS11-201342400440735362
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS10-20132000500
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS9-2013105170200
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS8-20131275851996229422640
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS7-2013313091316237658545674103
BAKKEN/THREE FORKS6-20133028132770239686767920

****************************************




Other wells in graphic above:
  • 25286,  2,809, BR, Everhorse 41-3MBH-ULW, 2560-acre spacing, 30 stages, 3.5 million lbs, t8/13; cum 546K 1/20; workover May 10 - 18, 2016; original name: EverHorse 41-3MBH; permit for Three Forks;
  • 4089, PA/30, Texaco, C. O. Felland 1, a Madison well, t8/66; cum 137K 10/87
  • 3118, PA/225/22/19, Texaco, A. S. Wisness 3, Madison (1/65); Birdbear (8/62); BakkenThree Forks (5/62); cum 144K 12/89 (almost all from Madison)

The Hess EN-Weyrauch Wells

These Weyrauch wells are on multiple pads in different drilling units; later, I will separate them by pads.

6-well pad, 19-154-93
  • 26846, 753, Hess, EN-Weyrauch 154-93-1918H-9, Robinson Lake, TF B1 (sundry form: original target TF1, but requested change to target TF2; t7/14; cum 248K 3/20;
  • 25294, 953, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1918H-8, Robinson Lake, TF NOS (according to geology report, though sundry form originally said "Bakken"); no frack data as of 8/14; t7/14; cum 200K 3/20;
  • 25295, 729, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1918H-7, Robinson Lake, TF NOS, geology report not seen yet; 34 stages; 2.5 million lbs sand; t6/14; cum 150K 3/20;
  • 25296, 522, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1918H-6, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 35 stages; 1.7 million lbs sand; t10/13; cum 148K 3/20;
  • 25297, 566, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1918H-5, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 34 stages, 2.1 million lbs sand; t10/13; cum 133K 3/20;
  • 25298, 1,012, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1918H-4, Robinson Lake, lower TF D and upper TF C facies, 34 stages; 2.1 million lbs sand; t9/13; cum 205K 3/20;
5-well pad, 19-154-93, 100-feet south and parallel to the 6-well pad above:
  • 20902, 970, Hess, EN-Weyrauch B-154-93-3031H-2, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken; 38 stages; 4 million lbs sand/ceramic; t12/11; cum 350K 3/20; off-line as of 5/17; back on line 8/17; off line 9/19; back on line for 3 days, 11/19;
  • 20901, 1,232, Hess, EN-Weyrauch B-154-93-3031H-1, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 38 stages; 1.7 million lbs sand/ceramic; t12/11; cum 397K 3/20;
  • 19570, AB/IAW/612, Hess, EN-Weyrauch-154-93-1918H-3, Robinson Lake, F, t10/11; cum 110K 9/14; off-line as of 9/14; remains off line 3/20;
  • 19569, 600, Hess, EN-Weyrauch-154-93-1918H-2, Robinson Lake, t6/11; cum 240K 3/20; off  line as of 7/17; on line 2/19 and earlier;
  • 19568, 602, Hess, EN-Weyrauch-154-93-1918H-1, Robinson Lake, pump; t4/11; cum 239K 3/20;
4-well pad, 20-154-93, one mile to the east of the 5-well pad above:
  • 20651, IA/934, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-2, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, pump; 38 stages; 2 million lbs sand/ceramic, t3/12; cum 381K 3/20; off line 8/19; remains off line 11/19; see this note;
  • 20649, 878, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-1, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, no frack data; pump, t12/11; cum 422K 3/20;
  • 19622, PNC, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A-154-93-2017H-3PNC, Robinson Lake, (almost identical location as #20649); the pad was originally going to be a 3-well pad, but at time of PNC, the pad was reconfigured for a 4-well pad; very interesting: proposed was a stacked lateral: lateral 1 to be a Three Forks horizontal; lateral 2 to be a middle Bakken; TVD of #1 at 10,810 feet; TVD of #2 at 10,685 feet;
  • 19621, 949, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A-154-93-2017H-2, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, runs N 20 - 17; toe ends up 200 feet from head of #25311; no frack data but everything suggests this was a middle Bakken; very interesting: proposed was a stacked lateral: lateral 1 to be a Three Forks horizontal; lateral 2 to be a middle Bakken; TVD of #1 at 10,770 feet; TVD of #2 at 10,645 feet; it looks like only the middle Bakken horizontal was drilled/fracked; t11/11; cum 136K 6/14; t1/12; cum 265K 3/20;
  • 19620, 878, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A-154-93-2017H-1, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken; 38 stages; 4 million lbs sand/ceramic; F, runs N 20-17 opposite/along #24371 TF NOS, very interesting: proposed was a stacked lateral: lateral 1 to be a Three Forks horizontal; lateral 2 to be a middle Bakken; TVD of #1 at 10,740 feet; TVD of #2 at 10,615 feet; it looks like only the middle Bakken horizontal was drilled/fracked; t11/11; cum 200K 3/20;
5-well pad, 20-154-93, just south of the pad above (same section):
  • 30301, 810, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-9, t11/16; cum 199K 3/20;
  • 30300, 961, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-8, t10/16; cum 178K 3/20;
  • 30299, 1,076, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-7, t10/16; cum 100K 3/20;
  • 30298, 794, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-6, t10/16; cum 138K 3/20;
  • 30297, 1,385, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-5, t10/16; cum 278K 3/20;
4-well pad, 20-154-93, just to the east of the pad above (same section):
  • 30318, PNC, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-13,
  • 30317, 1,685, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-12, Robinson Lake, t12/18; cum 160K 3/20;
  • 30316, 2,2159, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-11, Robinson Lake, t12/18; cum 249K 3/20;
  • 30315, 791, Hess, EN-Weyrauch C-154-93-2932H-10, t10/16; cum 193K 3/20;
6-well pad, 8-154-93, two miles north of the 4-well pad above:
  • 25311, 970, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-9, Robinson Lake, TF NOS, 35 stages; 1.8 million lbs sand; runs S 17 - 20 ; t1/14; cum 263K 3/20;
  • 25312, 939, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-8, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 36 stages, 2.3 million lbs sand; runs S 17 - 20; t1/14; cum 245K 3/20;
  • 25313, 998, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-7, Robinson Lake, TF NOS, 35 stages, 2.2 million lbs sand; runs S 17 - 20; t1/14; cum 259K 3/20;
  • 23512, 676, Hess, EN-Fretheim S-154-93-0805H-6, t9/13; cum 164K 3/20;
  • 23513, 620, Hess, EN-Fretheim S-154-93-0805H-5, t10/13; cum 169K 3/20;
  • 23514, 620, Hess, EN-Fretheim S-154-93-0805H-4, t10/13; cum 192K 3/20;
4-well pad, in 17-154-93, one mile north of the 4-well pad in 20; toes of these four wells span 1,690 feet; 950 - 200 - 530 feet
  • 24371, 842, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-6, Robinson Lake, TF NOS, 30 stages; 2 million lbs sand; t8/13, runs S-17-20; cum 259K 3/20;
  • 24370, 770, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-5, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 30 stages; 1.6 million lbs sand, runs S-17-20; t8/13; cum 196K 6/19; off line 6/19; remains off line 3/20;
  • 24369, 1,240, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-4, Robinson Lake, TF NOS, 30 stages; 1.9 million lbs sand, runs S-17-20;  t7/13; cum 225K 3/20;
  • 24368, 1,259, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A 154-93-1720H-3, Robinson Lake, middle Bakken, 30 stages; 2 million lbs sand, runs S-17-20;  t7/13; cum 269K 3/20;
Proposals for some of the Weyrauch wells suggested stacked laterals: one lateral in the middle Bakken and one lateral in the Three Forks. This is not the first time I have seen such proposals, but it is the first time I have posted a schematic (August 18, 2014); I think Slawson and/or CLR might be doing something like this in Montana. It appears that as of August, 2014, only one horizontal had been drilled. Here is an example of stacked lateral proposal (this was for #19621, but was similar to at least two other proposed well -- see above):

Wells Coming Off The Confidential List Over The Weekend, Monday; 8/14 Bakken Wells On DRL Status; Whiting With A Nice Well

Monday, June 17, 2013
  • 21257, 2,078, Whiting, Cherry State 21-16H, Pleasant Hill, t12/12; cum 44K 4/13;
  • 22723, 489, Whiting, Cherry State 21-16TFH, Pleasant Hill, t12/12; cum 11K 4/13;
  • 23304, drl, WPX, Blackhawk 1-12HW, Moccasin Creek, no data,
  • 23434, drl, Statoil, Roger Sorenson 8-5 5H, Alger, no data,
  • 23909, drl, Emerald, Arsenal (Federal) 1-17-20H, Charbonneau, no data,
  • 23945, drl, Statoil, Sanders 34-27 3TFH, Ragged Butte, no data,
Sunday, June 16, 2013
  • 23855, 700, CLR, Hamlet 5-2H, Hamlet, 4-section spacing; t5/13; cum --
  • 21841, 1,216, Zenergy, Knels 17-8H, Dore, t3/13; cum 21K 4/13;
  • 22759, 594, Zavanna, Martinez 36-25 1TFH, Foreman Butte, t2/13; cum 29K 4/13;
Saturday, June 15, 2013
  • 23743, 311, Whiting, Kuntz 34-31PH, Ukraina, t12/12; cum 11K 4/13;
  • 23936, IA, Whiting, Faiman 32-14, Hoot Owl, Red River formation; doesn't look good
  • 23944, drl, Statoil, Sanders 34-27 1H, Ragged Butte, no data,
  • 24131, drl, XTO, FBIR Walterpackswolf 31X-12H, Heart Butte, no data,
  • 24368, drl, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A-154-93-1720H-4, Robinson Lake, no data,
  • 24370, drl, Hess, EN-Weyrauch A-154-93-1720H-5, Robinson Lake, no data,
*******************************

21257, see above, Whiting, Cherry State 21-16H, Pleasant Hill:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-2013627014323
3-2013650611231
2-2013932812426
1-201383050
12-2012128060

22723, see above, Whiting, Cherry State 21-16TFH, Pleasant Hill:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-201318633967
3-201320794197
2-201329343773
1-201318830
12-201222890

21841, see above, Zenergy, Knels 17-8H, Dore:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-201365591167
3-2013137173005

22759, see above, Zavanna, Martinez 36-25 1TFH, Foreman Butte:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-201387042847
3-2013121610
2-201367510

23743, see above, Whiting, Kuntz 34-31PH, Ukraina:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20137780
3-201338830
2-201313960
1-201324500
12-201220670