Wednesday, November 23, 2011

China - Venezuela in High Level Talks

Just one week ago -- November 17 -- I posted a story about China re-entering Ameria's oil shale play.

Today Rigzone has a story on the Chinese funding oil projects in Venezuela to the tune of $4 billion.

Note the amount of Venezuela oil being shipped to China:
Venezuela will sign on Wednesday a new $4 billion loan agreement with China that will go to finance oil projects in the hydrocarbons-rich South American country, according to Venezuelan Oil Minister Rafael Ramirez.

The two countries, which are holding a summit of high-level officials in Caracas, will also renew a separate $4 billion tranche of an existing bilateral development fund, Ramirez told reporters Tuesday.

Venezuela has increasingly turned to the Asian giant for credit lines in recent years to finance projects ranging from housing to mining to agriculture in the South American country. In return, Venezuela is repaying the loans with shipments of crude oil, which currently amount to more than 400,000 barrels a day, according to the Venezuelan Oil Ministry.
400,000 bopd represents about the amount currently be produced by the Bakken on a daily basis. Can you imagine the total Bakken output going to one country, China in this case?

E-Mails From the Global Warming Community -- Comments Not Necessary

Link here.
“Observations do not show rising temperatures throughout the tropical troposphere unless you accept one single study and approach and discount a wealth of others. This is just downright dangerous. We need to communicate the uncertainty and be honest. Phil, hopefully we can find time to discuss these further if necessary,” reads one message.

“I also think the science is being manipulated to put a political spin on it which for all our sakes might not be too clever in the long run,” reads another.

"I find myself in the strange position of being very skeptical of the quality of all present reconstructions, yet sounding like a pro greenhouse zealot here!” reads a third.
A most respected business magazine, Forbes, has picked up on the release of these e-mails, also:
Three themes are emerging from the newly released emails: (1) prominent scientists central to the global warming debate are taking measures to conceal rather than disseminate underlying data and discussions; (2) these scientists view global warming as a political “cause” rather than a balanced scientific inquiry and (3) many of these scientists frankly admit to each other that much of the science is weak and dependent on deliberate manipulation of facts and data.
It just keeps getting worse. This one from Mail Online.
Following on from the original 'climategate' emails of 2009, the new package appears to show systematic suppression of evidence, and even publication of reports that scientists knew to be based on flawed approaches.

And not only do the emails paint a picture of scientists manipulating data, government employees at the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) are also implicated.

One message appeared to show a member of Defra staff telling colleagues working on climate science to give the government a 'strong message.'

The emails paint a clear picture of scientists selectively using data, and colluding with politicians to misuse scientific information.
"The essential English leadership secret does not depend on particular intelligence. Rather, it depends on a remarkably stupid thick-headedness. The English follow the principle that when one lies, one should lie big, and stick to it. They keep up their lies, even at the risk of looking ridiculous." -- Joseph Goebbels, Wikiquote

More Evidence That "We've" Entered the Manufacturing Stage in the Bakken -- A 5-Well Pad -- BEXP -- The Bakken, North Dakota, USA

Updates

February 26, 2016: the original was very short, just pointing out the beginning of the "manufacturing stage" in the Bakken; the IPs, production profiles, and halo effect were all updated this date. 
 
Original Post
 
I think this is the first bona fide 5-well pad (permits) in the Bakken, in Alger field, one of the better Bakken fields, all in SWSW 20-155N-92W, all are 350 feet from the south line; the farthest west is 950 feet from the west line, and then they are spaced 25 feet apart, so that the farthest east is 1,050 feet from the west line :
  • 21952, 4,293, BEXP, Sorenson 29-32 3H, Alger, t9/12; cum 261K 12/15;
  • 21953, 2,790, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 2TFH, Alger, t9/12; cum 178K 12/15;
  • 21954, 3,078, BEXP, Sorenson 29-32 4H, Alger, t9/12; cum 227K 12/15;
  • 21955, 2,972, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 3H, Alger, t9/12; cum 201K 12/15;
  • 21957, 1,779, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 4TFH, Alger, t7/14; cum 86K 12/15;
Pretty cool.

When you get to the Alger field (see link above), check out the huge BEXP wells in that field, and then do a head-to-head comparison of IPs with other drillers in that field.

This is where some record IPs were recorded by BEXP (Cvancara and Sorenson). I need to go find the links. This is really quite incredible.

Interestingly enough, these wells are just a few miles to the northeast of where KOG acquired the North Plains Energy acreage. Very, very exciting.

*********************************
Production Profiles For Past Few Months

21952, 4,293, BEXP, Sorenson 29-32 3H, Alger, t9/12; cum 261K 12/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2015112655233112491227771456
BAKKEN11-20150000000
BAKKEN10-2015111726129288520921910182
BAKKEN9-20151416332239948872758114
BAKKEN8-20153142464094296122491988261
BAKKEN7-20153147224931282143093445864

21953, 2,790, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 2TFH, Alger, t9/12; cum 178K 12/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201531248924155087174417440
BAKKEN11-201530323733324113171917190
BAKKEN10-201519263223552846130413004
BAKKEN9-201516927737744529
BAKKEN8-20153130723144121827172150567
BAKKEN7-2015313804380354543033696607

21954, 3,078, BEXP, Sorenson 29-32 4H, Alger, t9/12; cum 227K 12/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20151121161993142918661679187
BAKKEN11-20150000000
BAKKEN10-20151116921750777191919190
BAKKEN9-20151414411301561186118610
BAKKEN8-201531411842551109450745070
BAKKEN7-201531404540741425541454140

21955, 2,972, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 3H, Alger, t9/12; cum 201K 12/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-20153149384767364049894824165
BAKKEN11-20153060096153320150254767258
BAKKEN10-20152046034731310321542012142
BAKKEN9-20151325862403131031812895286
BAKKEN8-201531627763802309731060781232
BAKKEN7-20153172087167393571386304834

21957, 1,779, BEXP, Cvancara 20-17 4TFH, Alger, t7/14; cum 86K 12/15:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201530432440296839604846071441
BAKKEN11-20153029153025369236683548120
BAKKEN10-2015192589232129942282219092
BAKKEN9-20151863171061851805
BAKKEN8-20153134443606503667456332413
BAKKEN7-201531531251635337791767881129
BAKKEN6-20152933883520590246304387243
BAKKEN5-20153162236285716892969024272


 Just one example of the halo effect. The first four wells were taken off-line in the summer of 2014, when the fifth well was fracked. This is the production profile of one of those four wells (#21954) around that time:

BAKKEN9-20142912815126815361165341649143
BAKKEN8-2014201169811389374915559142451314
BAKKEN7-2014233690000
BAKKEN6-20140000000
BAKKEN5-2014181174711722497814928135181410
BAKKEN4-201413954396631604751064521058
BAKKEN3-20141300000
BAKKEN2-20140000000
BAKKEN1-20140000000
BAKKEN12-20130000000
BAKKEN11-201330000000
BAKKEN10-20133123492879690189401894
BAKKEN9-201315383929141210290202902

Fourteen (14) New Permits -- BEXP With Permits for 5 Wells on One Pad -- The Bakken, North Dakota, USA

Wow, the NDIC deserves a break tomorrow -- fourteen new permits today!

Operators:  BEXP (5), Marathon (4), OXY USA, Denbury Onshore, Legacy, KOG, Whiting

Fields: Siverston, Alger, Mondak, Zenith, Killdeer.

OXY USA has a permit for a wildcat; Legac, also.

A long time ago I suggested that, I think it was EOG, was putting six wells on one pad; I was taken to task; someone told me it was three wells on each of two pads right next to each other. Well, be that as it may, BEXP has permits for five wells on one pad in Alger oil field.

None of the wells released from the confidential list were all that exciting (only two of five were fracked; and these two had mediocre IPs).

Of the wells on DRL status that have now been completed, some wells of concern, and a couple of good ones:
  • 19525, 45, Samson Resources, Yukon 12-1-163-98H, Divide
  • 20274, 1,253, MRO, One Feather USA 11-17H, Deep Water Creek Bay, McLean
  • 20287, 1,244, MRO, Johnson 44-32H, Reunion Bay, Mountrail
I know I sound like a broken record, but MRO is joining Newfield, Slawson, BEXP, WLL, Oasis, KOG as having consistently good wells. 

Pressure Pumpers -- For Investors -- The Bakken, North Dakota, USA

For investors, it might be interesting to know who manufactures the pressure pumpers used by Halliburton, et al, to fracture the Bakken wells (and the Haynesville, and the Marcellus, and the ... well, you get the picture).

I assume Cal-Frac Well Services and Weatherford are two of many, although they may also use pressure pumpers manufactured by others (Sundyne?). 

I don't know who makes pressure pumpers but at least one person has asked me the question, so I'm not the only one.

For a nice short review of the evolution of pressure pumpers, click here.

If there's enough companies, I might even be able to add a "top ten" list of pressure pump manufacturers to the sidebar at the right.