Saturday, May 23, 2020

I Never Saw This Coming -- Mexican President Stands Firm -- Says "No" To Renewable Energy; Calls It A "Typcal Neoliberal Scam" -- May 23, 2020

And isn't he an ultra-liberal himself? Even though this story was apparently previously reported, I missed it; I certainly never expected it.

From Watts Up With That?
According to Deutsche Welle, the Mexican President is standing firm on his prohibition of all new grid connections to renewable energy plants, a policy shift which was originally reported by WUWT at the start of May.
*****************************
The Weather Page

This should be good. Every day when I drive Sophia, age five, to Tutor Time, I have her give me the weather report. I've never been able to explain to her the difference between 'partly cloudy" and "partly sunny," though to be honest, I seldom hear the latter. It's generally "partly cloudy" if there are clouds at all.

Watts Up With That?

Okay here goes.

Partly cloudy and partly sunny are the same thing, though at night partly cloudy would be a "better choice." Both indicate cloud coverage of 3/8 to 5/8.

Mostly cloudy: 5/8 to 7/8.

Mostly sunny: 1/8 to 3/8.

And if interested, the linked article also explains the difference between an obscured sky and an overcast sky.


************************************
The EU Commits Suicide

Meanwhile, over at Not A Lot Of People Know That, several stories on this subject: Europe is about to lose its automobile manufacturing sector due to "climate change" mandates.

********************************
Great Wuhan Flu Updates

Over at Real Climate Science.

The photographs and videos are always first-rate at this site.

Back On Line, This EOG Liberty LR Well Looks Good -- May 23, 2020

The well:
  • 20037, 790, EOG, Liberty LR 17-11H, Van Hook, Bakken, first 4.5 months, 75K; 31 stages; 6 sand; t6/11; cum 360K 3/20;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-202031432743284210239621440
BAKKEN2-202029400142964738215319170
BAKKEN1-202031388135855426208318340
BAKKEN12-201931356034956179184315910
BAKKEN11-20193033533377831215931171178
BAKKEN10-2019118018125215
BAKKEN9-2019728016887
BAKKEN8-20191360112012
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20191777685996750131652
BAKKEN5-2019311860187014201148792104
BAKKEN4-201930183718701337112282954

***********************************
The Book Page

I'm back in my Scotch-Irish / Ulsterman phase.

For the third time, I'm reading the first book noted below, and for the second time, the second book noted below. I read a bit of each, alternating, as I go along.
  • How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything In It, Arthur Herman, c. 2001; and, 
  • The Scotch Irish: A Social History, James G. Leyburn, c. 1962.
Highly recommended for any college-bound student planning to major in British / American history, psychology, religion, philosophy, or political science.

Our oldest granddaughter is interested in political science. I would like her to read Herman's book, at least. The better way would be to read Leyburn's book first. It's easier to read, probably in three sittings, and is a more basic straight-forward history.

That would make reading the second book much easier.

Right now she's reading Democracy in America, Alexis de Tocqueville, published 1835. I never finished that book; I read about half of it. Arianna says she is slogging through it slowly. My recommendation: now that she has read as much as she has, "speed-read" the rest of the book, and then move on.

Newfield's Wahus Federal ... 1H Back On Line And Lookin' Good -- May 23, 2020

The well:
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20203125202585921592556460
BAKKEN2-202029285930981125583655750
BAKKEN1-202088053573421175109016
BAKKEN12-20190000000
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20190000000
BAKKEN9-20190000000
BAKKEN8-20190000000
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-20190000000
BAKKEN3-20190000000
BAKKEN2-20190000000
BAKKEN1-201922711955113197317750
BAKKEN12-20183111931297323347932000
BAKKEN11-2018301546161850242373840134

An Incredibly Steady Performer -- Why The Bakken Will Come Back Stronger Than Ever-- May 23, 2020

The well:
  • 20807, 831, CLR, Dvirnak 3-7H, Jim Creek, Bakken, t12/11; cum 454K 3/20; see this post;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2020314509450620275809533359
BAKKEN2-20202228182498129931062321500
BAKKEN1-20201716691997771190917090
BAKKEN12-2019313471364315363950347261
BAKKEN11-20193034353269155040883279431
BAKKEN10-20193137263619173642783751110
BAKKEN9-201930388739721773454122881848
BAKKEN8-20193142104096197847793788573
BAKKEN7-201931444647842132498433491217
BAKKEN6-20193047494731236751834501277
BAKKEN5-201931574857902957648150181044
BAKKEN4-20193061226008322765955706484
BAKKEN3-20193170236939376379796998565
BAKKEN2-201928572255203151661051951037
BAKKEN1-20193156235971394464965107971

An XTO Lost Bridge Well Goes Over 500K -- May 23, 2020

The well:
  • 19566, 1,971, XTO, Deep Creek 43X-5, Lost Bridge, Bakken, t10/11; cum 504K 3/20; see this note;
Recent production, 16,061 bbls over 15 days extrapolates to 32,122 bbls:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-202031256826342400382537770
BAKKEN2-202029259024732060324518251393
BAKKEN1-20203125832708301331597122433
BAKKEN12-20193141314217477256719014744
BAKKEN11-201930571455919560878866722044
BAKKEN10-201919458045927213656928223677
BAKKEN9-20193041594195717962665631583
BAKKEN8-2019317285726587651156980053504
BAKKEN7-201918620061686973943361623222
BAKKEN6-201930532754691038972867008236
BAKKEN5-20193113218129842831122646176414895
BAKKEN4-2019613381852494019851539414
BAKKEN3-201931170051659127559270791683210128
BAKKEN2-2019201137111418168601697593997490
BAKKEN1-20191179107976884813978013913
BAKKEN12-20183127085287653293147742047577
BAKKEN11-201815160611409217397264661232814028
BAKKEN10-20180000000
BAKKEN9-2018003310000
BAKKEN8-201811773960000
BAKKEN7-20180000000
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-2018121264143713522187701225
BAKKEN2-20182436083647647446321812119

Another WPX Well Goes Over 500K Cumulative -- May 23, 2020

The well:
  • 19377, 240, WPX/Dakota-3, Dakota-3 Mary R Smith 5-8H, Van Hook, Bakken, t9/11; cum 503K 3/20;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2020312180223368821421487261
BAKKEN2-2020292121210654020831375332
BAKKEN1-2020312567256759525201618467
BAKKEN12-201914121612075011195448553
BAKKEN11-20190000000
BAKKEN10-20196342380693813140
BAKKEN9-2019301920193843417041001342
BAKKEN8-2019311822186986916161421118
BAKKEN7-20193119391915838172001352

The Rule, Not The Exception, In The Bakken -- May 23, 2020

This is what makes the Bakken interesting, at least for me. Some time ago (I don't keep track of the dates, unfortunately, but one can sort it out in the production profile), this well was on the "AB" list -- temporarily abandoned. It was offline / no production from 6/18; to 8/19. At that time:
  • 19940, AB/1,196, XTO, FBIR Yellowwolf 21X-10, Heart Butte, Bakken, s6/11; t1/12; cum 231K 9/15; inactive as of 6/18; remains inactive through 4/19;
Then, the well was brought back on line and turned out to be a nice well:
  • 19940, 1,196, XTO, FBIR Yellowwolf 21X-10, Heart Butte, Bakken, s6/11; t1/12; cum 322K 3/20;
Recent production, after coming back on line:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-20203143194331418821861798370
BAKKEN2-202029445144354875242624080
BAKKEN1-20203148464711698524802250211
BAKKEN12-2019810751044214453645577
BAKKEN11-201989220710437352
BAKKEN10-201931335532896759592390199
BAKKEN9-2019214895360669069
BAKKEN8-20190000000

Very few folks agree with me, but I believe this is "the rule" in the Bakken, not "the exception."

This particular well is on a 10-well pad just to the west of another 6-well pad.

I do not follow the Yellowwolf wells. If I get caught up, I may do so.

The FBIR Yellowwolf wells:
  • 19940, FBIR Yellowwolf 21X-10, t1/12; cum 322K 3/20;
  • 23938....21X-10A, t8/19; cum 104K 3/20;
  • 23942....21X-10E, t8/19; cum 63K 3/20;
  • 23937....21X-10F, t8/19; cum 75K 3/20;
  • 34685....31X-10C, t8/19; cum 181K 3/20;
  • 34686....31X-10D, t8/19; cum 164K 3/20;
  • 34687....31X019DXA, t8/19; cum 116K 3/20;
  • 34688....31X-10G, t8/19; cum 94K 3/20;
 

NASCAR Is Back -- May 23, 2020

Bragging rights.

First major professional sport to get back to competing. Whoo-hoo!

Two races so far since Wuhan flu lock downs. Now, the third one tomorrow night.


*********************************
Phrase of the Day

Strait and narrow. Or, straight and narrow?

Screenshot:


Background
Both have been widely used down the centuries. However, the evidence is that you would have been safe, and indeed better advised, to use straight and narrow for both your British and your US readers.
We often use straight and narrow, meaning law-abiding and morally correct behaviour, as a clipped version of the full saying, variously the straight and narrow way or the straight and narrow path. As you say, it’s from the Bible, specifically the Gospel of Matthew (Chapter 7, Verse 14) in the King James Version: “Because strait is the gate, and narrow is the way which leadeth unto life, and few there be that find it.”
The oldest sense of strait is of something restricted or confined (it derives from Latin stringere, to bind tightly, which is the root of our constrain, strict and stringent, among others); that’s why that obsolete method of restraining lunatics called the straitjacket is correctly spelled in that way. These days we know it mainly in the sense of a narrow stretch of navigable seaway, as in the Straits of Gibraltar. Its other extant meaning refers to a situation of difficulty, distress, or need, but it usually appears only in the fixed phrases dire straits, for a situation of great need or extreme danger (a phrase known from the last decades of the nineteenth century), or straitened circumstances, for a person who is living in poverty.
The Gospel writer was using narrow and strait in similar senses to reinforce each other in successive phrases, but the writers who borrowed the image and the reference conflated them into a single phrase. So strait and narrow is a tautology, which may by itself be enough reason to avoid using it.
The article cnds:
Straight and narrow is now by far the more common spelling, both in the UK and the US, one which is given as standard in dictionaries. Anyone who insists on strait and narrow may well be regarded as pedantic.
Pedantic: if one wants a great example of "pedantic," see Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris

Wuhan Flu: SARS-CoV-2 And COVID-19 -- Re-Opening

Wuhan flu main page here.

The first post on this page is dated May 23, 2020, and will track "re-opening" in the US.

Updates

May 23, 2020: momentum grows to "open" major league sports and college sports. Disney looking at opening US theme parks. ESPN update.

May 23, 2020: among the US states and DC, North Dakota was ranked #2 for re-opening. Other sources:

Week 21: May 17, 2020 -- May 23, 2020

Top of the list:
  • Elon Musk moves Tesla to Texas;
Top story of the week:
Top energy story of the week:

Favorite video:
Best news all week:
Biggest non-story of the entire week:
  • JC Penney bankruptcy
Top international non-energy story:
Top international energy story:
Top national non-energy story:
Top national energy story:

Top North Dakota non-energy story:
Top North Dakota energy story:

Geoff Simon's top North Dakota stories:
  • WPX building raft of DUCs in Bakken as demand drops, link here; archived;
  • First piece of Keystone XL pipeline finished; crosses US border;
  • Industry coalition files emergency motion seeking stay in Keystone XL case
  • Biden's campaign says Biden would revoke permit for Keystone pipeline
  • Meridian Energy retains Pinkerton to provide security at Davis Refinery
  • ND: in the US, #2 with regard to "re-opening"
Operators:

Operations:
Advantaged oil:
500K wells:
Fracking:

Natural gas:

LNG export:
Carbon capture:
Commentary:

Another Incredible Bakken Well That Defies Explanation -- An Equinor Cheryl TFH Well

Drilled back in 2016; not even four years old yet.

The well:
  • 31139, 1,979, Equinor, Cheryl 17-20 6TFH, Banks, t9/16; cum 341K 3/20;
Recent production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN3-2020316310628893624010637362387
BAKKEN2-202028564755138389325633079880
BAKKEN1-202031858686361302651949485461164
BAKKEN12-20193068426662916434072309131771
BAKKEN11-201929906091151131243536375994363
BAKKEN10-20193117508175831869056383488635440
BAKKEN9-201919261263133966885820614
BAKKEN8-20198618230234210421265
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-20190020000
BAKKEN3-201916738877911061321462192401183
BAKKEN2-2019281645616209220513661133471274
BAKKEN1-2019311581415835291693601632959103
BAKKEN12-2018301612416253328662969126402767

Full production profile here

The Equinor Cheryl wells are tracked here.