Tuesday, January 7, 2020

Recently Fracked Newfield Goliath Wells In Siverston Oil Field -- January 7, 2020

This well runs up from the opposite direction in between these recently fracked wells.

Recently fracked wells.
  • 35573, 1,285, Newfield, Goliath 150-98-5-8-5H, Siverston, t5/19; cum 137K 11/19:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2019301170011782109174660245758844
BAKKEN10-201931156921553413434491923914510047
BAKKEN9-201930122741230810359459482424321705
BAKKEN8-201931190491907116240610302777233258
BAKKEN7-201931187511874721458650172141443603
BAKKEN6-201930242182433524749608353037530460
BAKKEN5-20193130973314013114568566623826184
BAKKEN4-2019646493819242781178110
  • 35389, 1,427, Newfield, Goliath 150-98-5-8-6H, Siverston, t5/19; cum 143K 11/19;
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20193014698147851867164425632591166
BAKKEN10-201931191111894420247628014997512826
BAKKEN9-201930163241638916644587733101027763
BAKKEN8-201931266932671727105889734048748486
BAKKEN7-201931258152579033154955423146864074
BAKKEN6-201930316993141839260763683813038238
BAKKEN5-2019770977203896911387103601027
BAKKEN4-20195111191366103210320
  • 35574, 658, Newfield, Goliath 150-98-5-8-11H, Siverston, t5/19; cum 86K 11/19:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-2019301198811972168602017319808365
BAKKEN10-20193112105119811779322989182944695
BAKKEN9-20193093489298133521529080677223
BAKKEN8-20192690348969160261413264317701
BAKKEN7-20191240394185916316200533610864
BAKKEN6-201930176261767839767412062057420632
BAKKEN5-20193119981200095100647704434024302
BAKKEN4-2019316111323108229622960
  • 35516, 1,008, Newfield, Dahl 150-98-5-8-12H, Siverston, t4/19; cum 152K 11/19:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-201930106161053620766348522077313854
BAKKEN10-201931186311862630073580782775330056
BAKKEN9-20192937823982880224061238210
BAKKEN8-201931201162020131006512533887012104
BAKKEN7-20193120264199833465451277050998
BAKKEN6-20193026464265774365853552353306
BAKKEN5-20192925970260025738348306448813177
BAKKEN4-201927261062531962305647135079813672

Huge Jump In Production After Neighboring Wells Fracked -- Newfield Wells -- Siverston -- January 7, 2020

This well was fracked back in 2013. It was not re-fracked. It is neighboring recently-fracked wells.

The well:
  • 26305, 1,715, Newfield, Holm 150-98-8-5-4HR, Siverston, t12/13; cum 251K 11/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20193029223060246269426513159
BAKKEN10-201931346633133593781051162415
BAKKEN9-20193049925048474893478907170
BAKKEN8-201927481348214652952580211267
BAKKEN7-2019276222626759931124191611840
BAKKEN6-201930111341155211298219801073310977
BAKKEN5-20197169411681642308913711693
BAKKEN4-201933713716823210
BAKKEN3-20192423000
BAKKEN2-2019117737963552216210021
BAKKEN1-20193119101849126343203769272
BAKKEN12-2018311967194612624383409217
BAKKEN11-20183020932135150147304337124
BAKKEN10-201831271027062024514036571204

Just Saying -- January 7, 2020

Looking at a number of "things" across the internet and on Fox News tonight, this might be an interesting night to go down to one of the main gates of the Pentagon and count the number of pizza delivery trucks dropping off pizzas.

The Newfield Hoffman Wells In Siverston Oil Field

The Hoffmann wells:
  • 36366, 1,906, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-6H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 57K over 28 days;
  • 36368, 560, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-5HLW, Siverston, t11/19; cum --;
  • 36369, 2,397, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-18-19-5H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 16K over 13 days;
  • 36367, 2,490, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-10HLW, Siverston, t11/19; cum 36K over 17 days;
  • 36370, 2,022, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-18-19-10H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 22K over 20 days;
********************************************
  • #36366, production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20192857237566281216991007240100724
57,237 bbls over 28 days extrapolates to 61,325 bbls over 30 days.

From the file report:
  • spud date: June 26, 2019
  • TD: 21,500' MD
  • TD: September 1, 2019
  • middle Bakken
  • curve landed: July 7, 2019
  • total drilling hours: 134.8 hours
  • middle Bakken target window: 18'
  • in the target window for 95.64% of the lateral
Frack data not posted at NDIC yest.

FracFocus, link here:
  • 9.117 million gallons of water
  • 91.36% water by mass 
********************************************
  • #36367, production profile:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN11-20191736086358888619268951068951

36,086 bbls over 17 days extrapolates to 63,681 bbls over 30 days.

XTO With Five New Permits; Another Nice Draw In Crude Oil Inventory -- API -- January 7, 2020

API weekly crude oil data, link here, report released at 16:30 ET:
  • previous (previous week): a draw of 7.8 million bbls (API figure)
  • EIA forecasts a drop of 3.6 million bbls when it reports tomorrow;
  • API report released today, actual inventory: a draw of 5.945 million bbls;
  • price of oil moved little today
  • some say the relatively large draw in crude oil was offset by a huge build in gasoline supplies;
  • we'll see all that EIA data tomorrow
**********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$62.701/7/202001/07/201901/07/201801/07/201701/07/2016
Active Rigs5664543954

Six new permits, #37310 - #37315, inclusive --
  • Operators: XTO (5); MRO
  • Fields: North Fork (McKenzie); Killdeer (Dunn)
  • Comments: 
    • XTO has permits for a 5-well Wolff Federal pad in section 24-149-98, Haystack Butte oil field;
    • MRO has a permit for a single Gunter well in section 9-145-94, Killdeer oil field;
Two permits renewed:
  • CLR: two Entzel permits, both in Dunn County
Fifteen (15) producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:
  • 35259, 3,103, Hess, BB-Olson-150-95-09H-8, Blue Buttes, t11/19; cum 14K over 6 days;
  • 34880, 3999, Hess, AN-Norby-152-94-0409H-6, Antelope-Sanish, t11/19; cum 10K over 7 days;
  • 34881, 3,544, Hess, AN-Norby-152-94-0409H, Antelope-Sanish, t11/19; cum 23K over 13 days;
  • 35335, 2,030, Hess, EN-Ruland A-155-94-1201H-4, Manitou, t12/19; cum --;
  • 35337, 1,062, Hess, EN-Dobrovolny A-LE-155-94-1319H-1, Alger, t11/19; cum 7K over 8 days;
  • 31500, 1,371, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-1B-7-7H, Charlson, t12/19; cum --;
  • 31499, 1,660, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-1B-7-6H, Charlson, t12/19; cum --;
  • 31497, 1,657, Petro-Hunt, USA 153-95-1B-7-4H, Charlson, t12/19; cum 13K over 10 days;
  • 36366, 1,906, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-6H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 57K over 28 days;
  • 36368, 560, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-5HLW, Siverston, t11/19; cum --;
  • 36369, 2,397, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-18-19-5H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 16K over 13 days;
  • 36367, 2,490, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-17-20-10HLW, Siverston, t11/19; cum 36K over 17 days;
  • 36370, 2,022, Newfield, Hoffmann 150-98-18-19-10H, Siverston, t11/19; cum 22K over 20 days;
  • 36316, 35, PetroShale, Anderson North 1MBH, Croff, t9/19; cum 24K over 26 days;
  • 36317, 584, PetroShale, Anderson North 1TFH, Croff, t10/19; cum 14K over 25 days;

Notes From All Over, Part 1 -- January 7, 2020

US trade deficit plunges to more than 3-year low. No link. Easily found. The trade deficit is on track for first annual decline since 2013.
  • Bernie: resist!
  • Buttigieg: change course!
  • Biden: WTF just happened?
  • Hillary: re-calculating, re-calculating, re-calculating ...

Daily Activity Report From Monday, January 7, 2020, Has Been Posted

Equinor reported completion of nine DUCs in yesterday's daily activity report. None were remarkable.

Eleven permits were renewed:
  • Equinor (6): five Pyramid permits in Williams County; one Hawkeye permit in Williams County;
  • EOG (4): four Clarks Creek permits, McKenzie County
  • Whiting: one Wold permit in McKenzie County

Minnesota Has Global Warming Under Control -- January 7, 2020

It looks like Minnesota has global warming under control.


Looks like it was about 2 degrees cooler than usual. One would think by now, with CO2 as high as it is, average temperatures would keep going up. Perhaps they moved the thermometers to the cooler parts of the state.

Damn The Torpedoes -- Full Speed Ahead -- CLR -- January 7, 2020

This is simply a random graphic of a few square miles in the Bakken, January 7, 2020:


See this post for further information.

The Staggering Bakken -- CLR's Florida 3-11H -- Camp Oil Field -- January 7, 2020

Wells of interest.

Remember this one?
The Florida and Florida Federal wells are tracked here.

The well:
  •  21977, 1,016, CLR, Florida 3-11H, Camp, middle Bakken, thickness of 40 feet; trip gas maxed out at about 8500 units; 38 stages, 3.4 million lbs, total days, 16; 2560-acre spacing; t1/13; cum 434K 8/17; on pump 6/10/14; this well was not re-fracked; full production profile at this post;
Production periods of interest:
  • after original (and only frack to date), maximum monthly production: 3/13 -- 21,3679 bbls
  • 9/14, full month: 5,000 bbls
  • four months later, 1/15, full month: 12,000 bbls
  • 11/16, full month: 3,000 bbls
  • less than one year later, 6/17, full month: 27,000 bbls:
Production profile, 2016 - 2017:
BAKKEN10-201714727274813477110301082122
BAKKEN9-2017271601616113104522480424048380
BAKKEN8-2017312052720364120782984528575839
BAKKEN7-2017312541425768141663711636375269
BAKKEN6-20172927095267492466432161295152207
BAKKEN5-201730203152053523855238561097712435
BAKKEN4-2017301704716919184891399946318908
BAKKEN3-201716359431078636429511642907
BAKKEN2-20170050000
BAKKEN1-2017294235361341161
BAKKEN12-20162823242345100630182368257
BAKKEN11-20163029212959148245693887220
BAKKEN10-201630318731181371468842320

Production profile, following initial frack back in 2013:
BAKKEN1-2014311105610466351319590195819
BAKKEN12-20133112324125733917200492003514
BAKKEN11-20133011774116473563160431602122
BAKKEN10-201331130861306034941776317639124
BAKKEN9-201330872489072799112331120330
BAKKEN8-20133112587122414055165621651943
BAKKEN7-20133111220113203809146141452193
BAKKEN6-201330137841383441401807917975104
BAKKEN5-20133115829160254281212382119246
BAKKEN4-2013301632216606413820660174433217
BAKKEN3-201331213792125749252608125247834
BAKKEN2-2013191926518425746825960209754985
BAKKEN1-2013710189427129187601876

US Crude Oil Exports -- Up Over 30% Week-Over-Week The Last Week Of 2019

Link here.

First this comment: the "pie" week-over-week was about the same -- the "pie" being the total global demand for petroleum.

So, these are the questions that need to be asked:
  • why the 31% increase in US crude oil exports, week-over-week?
  • was it an anomaly or will it be sustained?
  • if the "pie" is relatively unchanged, whose slice of the pie got a lot smaller?
    • don't say Venezuela, Mexico, Libya, Iran, etc: those countries have been under the "gun" for several years now
  • or, are some buyers (e.g., China) stockpiling; was there a huge demand last week as we closed out the year; China, others expecting much higher prices going forward?
  • was it simply an anomaly -- it doesn't take many VLCC to account for a jump in exports?
  • do the Permian pipelines / new export terminals along the Texas/Louisiana coast explain it?
  • global refineries now prefer light, sweet oil?
  • IMO 2020?
  • are we exporting raw materials so that other countries can refine it and sell the refined products at a premium? Is the US missing a refining opportunity? Think exporting cotton to England where they made textiles to sell back to the colonies

About That Huge US Crude Oil Draw Last Week -- January 7, 2020

Comments, questions, observations at this link.

About that huge crude oil draw last week: from a reader --
That big draw was due to record exports...a blowout, too: almost 900K bpd higher than the previous record.
https://rjsigmund.files.wordpress.com/2020/01/january4th2020usoilexportsasofdecember27.jpg

Comment: I completely missed it. And I bet most Americans completely missed it. From the EIA, monthly and weekly exports:




Reader Explains Huge Draw Last Week -- January 7, 2020

NDIC did not post the daily activity report yesterday, Monday, January 7, 2020. 

Dueling banjos:
  • Harold Hamm: "oil" to rise to $75/bbl within next six months.
  • Goldman Sachs: oil rally to be short-lived
About that huge crude oil draw last week: from a reader --
That big draw was due to record exports...a blowout, too: almost 900K bpd higher than the previous record.
https://rjsigmund.files.wordpress.com/2020/01/january4th2020usoilexportsasofdecember27.jpg

Comment: I completely missed it. And I bet most Americans completely missed it. From the EIA, weekly exports: too many graphics -- will move to stand-alone post.
**********************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:

$62.941/7/202001/07/201901/07/201801/07/201701/07/2016
Active Rigs5664543954

Two wells coming off confidential list today: Tuesday, January 7, 2019, 23 for the month; 23 for the quarter; 23 for the year:
  • 34364, conf, Petro Harvester, FLX4 17-18 163-90 H, 
  • 33186, conf, BR, Franklin 34-36MBH,
RBN Energy: the 2020 outlook for Permian oil and gas markets.
With 2020 already in full swing, some things in the Permian Basin’s oil and natural gas markets have changed dramatically since this time last year, others not so much. When it comes to crude oil, new pipelines that came online during 2019 had a huge impact on differentials: Permian barrels are now pricing very close to other regional hubs, versus massive discounts a year ago.
That has enabled Permian producers to fully benefit from the recent run-up in global oil prices. On the gas side of things, the start of the new decade won’t look much different than the end of the last one. There is still way too much supply and not enough takeaway capacity. That means that regardless of what happens at Henry Hub, the U.S. benchmark for natural gas prices, Permian producers should expect dismal values for their natural gas in 2020. Today, we take a look at the year ahead for Permian producers.

Notes From All Over, Part 1 -- January 7, 2020

Oh, let's start with this one -- it got CNN's attention. LOL.

Link here.


On impeachment: great op-ed. Senator Mike Lee -- "the Senate is not a jury." Google it over at Fox News. Helps me understand the process.
Article I, Section 3, Clause 6 of the Constitution does state that senators “shall be on Oath or Affirmation” when trying an impeachment. And that oath includes the promise to “do impartial justice according to the Constitution and laws,” similar to the oath taken by ordinary juries.

But Article III, Section 2, Clause 3 specifically sets impeachment apart from jury trials, providing that “The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury.”

Why does the Constitution specifically separate juries from impeachment?

Because the authors of the Constitution knew impeachment – for good or ill – was an inherently political act. James Wilson, one of the nation’s first Supreme Court justices and one of the principal architects of the Constitution, described impeachment as “confined to political characters, to political crimes and misdemeanors, and to political punishments.”
On the Democrats and Iran: great op-ed. Senator Joe Lieberman, WSJ. He begins:
President Trump’s order to take out Qasem Soleimani was morally, constitutionally and strategically correct. It deserves more bipartisan support than the begrudging or negative reactions it has received thus far from my fellow Democrats.
The president’s decision was bold and unconventional. It’s understandable that the political class should have questions about it. But it isn’t understandable that all the questions are being raised by Democrats and all the praise is coming from Republicans. That divided response suggests the partisanship that has infected and disabled so much of U.S. domestic policy now also determines our elected leaders’ responses to major foreign-policy events and national-security issues, even the killing of a man responsible for murdering hundreds of Americans and planning to kill thousands more.