Monday, November 18, 2019

Eleven New Permits -- November 18, 2019

Active rigs:

$56.8411/18/201911/18/201811/18/201711/18/201611/18/2015
Active Rigs5563563865

Eleven new permits, #37183 - #37193, inclusive:
  • Update: the Zavanna permits were actually from Friday, November 15, 2019; today's permits -- the Whiting permits and the one CLR permit:
  • Operators: Zavanna (6); Whiting (3); CLR (2)
  • Fields: Poe (McKenzie), Sanish (Mountrail County), Pershing (McKenzie);
  • Comments:
    • CLR has permits for a 2-well Wiley pad in section 25-150-97, Pershing oil field; the Wiley wells in Pershing oil field are tracked here;
    • Zavanna has permits for a 6-well Edgar pad in section 10-151-100, Poe oil field;
      • these new Edgar permits will be 1280-acre wells, sections 10/3 (unless any are section line wells)
      • there is one producing horizontal in this drilling unit, #37100
      • these new locations are already plotted on the NDIC map, in the SWSW quadrant; interestingly, both the permit and the scout ticket shows #37183 in SESE but that seems to be a typographical error on the permit, carried over to the scout ticket
    • Whiting has permits for a 3-well Feehan pad in section 9-153-92, Sanish oil field;
      • these wells will be sited in the NENW quadrant; they are 1280-acre wells, sections 9/10 (unless any are section line wells)
      • there are currently no wells sited in this section but from section 10, the following horizontals run through section 9: #28971, #18743, #21009, #17643, #23569, #23568, #22127;
Three confidential wells reported as plugged or producing:
  • EOG, Clarks Creek permits in McKenzie County
One permit canceled:
  • a Whiting Roggenbuck permit in Mountrail County
Four permits renewed:
  • NP Resources (3): three Little Mo Federal permits in Billings County
  • Slawson: one Goblin (Federal) permit in Mountrail County
Eight producing wells (DUCs) reported as completed:
  • 34902, 2,204, Hess, SC-Genee-154-98-0805H-9, Truax, t9/19; cum 14K over 8 days;
  • 35519, 2,064, Hess, EN-Davenport-LE-156-94-1002H-2, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 35521, 2,064 (no typo), Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-2, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 35522, 1,602, Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-3, Big Butte, t9/19; cum --;
  • 35523, 2,381, Hess, EN-Davenport-156-94-1003H-4, Big Butte, t9/19; cum 16K over 9 days;
  • 35520, 1,372, Hess, EN-Davenport-LE-156-94-1003H-1, Big Butte, t10/19; cum --;
  • 36545, 1,333, Whiting, Hauge 44-36-2HU, Parshall, t10/19; cum --;
  • 36212, 742, Whiting, Sorenson 11-3HU, Big Bend, t10/19; cum --;

.. And One For Road -- Off The Net For Awhile -- November 18, 2019


*************************************************
The Book Page

My three books for the week:
  • Lost To The West: The Forgotten Byzantine Empire That Rescued Western Civilization, Lars Brownworth, c. 2009.
  • The Vikings: A History, Robert Ferguson, c. 2009.
  • And I'm re-reading 1421: The Year China Discovered America, Gavin Menzies, c. 2008.
**********************************
The Geology Page

Quick! Fill in the blanks: ____________  __________ is arguably the rarest and most historically important stone in the world. It comes from only one source, a single mountain in Egypt that the Romans called Mons _________________. It is a purple, volcanic stone, very dense and fine-grained, with small white inclusions. Samples were first brought to Emperor Tiberius in Rome who decreed that ________________ _________________ would be for the use of the Imperial family only.

Centuries later Emperor Constantine placed seven huge drums made of _____________ _____________ to hold religious relics at the base of a 30-meter column erected in honor of himself and his new city.

Anticipation -- Director's Cut Scheduled To Be Released Tuesday, November 18, 2019 -- Inshallah

For now, the forecast:
  • crude oil: 1.44 million bopd
  • natural gas: 3.043 billion cubic feet per day
From twitter today:



Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #8 -- XTO -- #27512 -- November 18, 2019

This is another incredible Bakken well. It appears back in 2015 something special was going on in the Bakken. I might come back to that theme if I have enough examples. Whatever. It should be noted that 2015 was the second year of the Saudi Surge and things were starting to get serious in the Bakken. In 2016, permitting dropped to all time lows.

This well had a jump in production, but unlike many other Bakken wells that show a similar jump in production after years of life, the production in this well maintained for a very long time, and continues to produce at 4,500 bbls/month.

The well:
  • 27512, 1,652, XTO, Serrahn 41X-6D, Siverston, t7/14; cum 247K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN7-201931490054782920910951873723
BAKKEN6-201930498547583842987196780
BAKKEN5-20193155525377341410461102610
BAKKEN4-201930516156122685974095560
BAKKEN3-201931516850113867983295490
BAKKEN2-20192847764521461497629067444
BAKKEN1-20193164446665524712446121580
BAKKEN12-20183186808617548917053167510
BAKKEN11-2018278212796560211511014485378
BAKKEN10-2018869290813481543800696
BAKKEN9-20183076847546463719599137315663
BAKKEN8-2018281014910106936126162200615915
BAKKEN7-201815661664571147317140131743863
BAKKEN6-20180000000
BAKKEN5-20183149055903870366
BAKKEN4-20180000000
BAKKEN3-20180000000
BAKKEN2-201872254911206355930
BAKKEN1-201831173318881025407338170
BAKKEN12-201731174417881021456742910
BAKKEN11-201729155711499724075375577



A BR Remington Well In Blue Buttes Just Went Over 500K Cumulative -- Only Two Years Old -- November 18, 2019

The staggering Bakken. 

This well is only two years old. 

502,572 bbls crude oil cumulative. 

Only 28 stages.

10 million lbs.

The well:
  • 32723, 552, BR, Remington 3E MBH, 28 stages; 10 million lbs; Blue Buttes, t7/17; cum 503K 9/19;
Two other wells of recent vintage on conf status and an old well (#17118) sitting between the new pads remains off line.
  • 17118, 289, BR, Remington 14-11H, Blue Buttes, t6/08; cum 295K 5/19; remains off line, 9/19
The BR Remington wells are tracked here; that post has been updated.

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #7 -- EOG -- #17030 -- November 18, 2019

This is a huge EOG well in the Parshall, having produced 842K bbls to date. It was drilled back in 2008 and produced a staggering 48,564 bbls of oil in the first 27 days. In less than six months, it produced 172,000 bbls of crude oil. It showed a slow Bakken decline. Then, five years later, 2013, production jumped.

The well:
  • 17030, 1,967, EOG, Skaar 7-10H, Parshall, t6/08; cum 843K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN1-2014315835574224727841873757
BAKKEN12-2013193958396321416581292272
BAKKEN11-2013285754573235428929751777
BAKKEN10-2013317522761634634952870470
BAKKEN9-20133074397392754313529890
BAKKEN8-201331792079475173454325841
BAKKEN7-201331761076602863560339312
BAKKEN6-20133078488394355308129310
BAKKEN5-20133188598408420315229980
BAKKEN4-20133097599647503000
BAKKEN3-20133110698106458463915368278
BAKKEN2-201334383893501551410
BAKKEN1-201310058100
BAKKEN12-2012129290000
BAKKEN11-20122943324345189179416510
BAKKEN10-201211200119955486471396
BAKKEN9-201230394139341341762159616
BAKKEN8-20123142494256250173315780
BAKKEN7-2012303938401112719591654165

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #6 -- Slawson -- #17505 -- November 18, 2019

This well was drilled back in 2009. For a "2009" well it was "okay." But declined to 1,500 bbls/month by mid-2014, and Slawson took the well off line. The well remained off line for two years. When it came back on line in 2016, it showed a pretty nice jump in production.

The well:
  • 17505, 309, Slawson, Wolf 1-4H, Van Hook, t7/09; cum 257K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN8-2017294133399333133349274414
BAKKEN7-2017311828184428391547113262
BAKKEN6-201730174616638641269661267
BAKKEN5-2017291745213710331363102210
BAKKEN4-20173016321604101710066820
BAKKEN3-201731140210121984842501186
BAKKEN2-201728163517232031978631207
BAKKEN1-20172222012191278313392151014
BAKKEN12-201655033906373110286
BAKKEN11-2016271014010386490963405488717
BAKKEN10-201631744573968635477826811942
BAKKEN9-20162984878391936154414524844
BAKKEN8-20164401041461041
BAKKEN7-20160000000
BAKKEN6-20160000000

This well was off line from until 8/16. Prior to going off line 9/14, this was its "last" production:
BAKKEN10-20140000000
BAKKEN9-201411512762773673093
BAKKEN8-2014311504172328211219660
BAKKEN7-20142211738652566355250
BAKKEN6-201425116317532108357100
BAKKEN5-2014311499107623510118560
BAKKEN4-201430144613902489107600
BAKKEN3-2014156824981254363610
BAKKEN2-201462262791273091690
BAKKEN1-201431140616791979628070
BAKKEN12-201331149613842029988430
BAKKEN11-201330151514122159978470

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #5 -- CLR -- #19897 -- November 18, 2019

The well:
  • 19897, 681, CLR, Siverston 1-9H, Elidah, t9/11; cum 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN11-2015294880484019491011899030
BAKKEN10-20153155645751220711129108810
BAKKEN9-201530598358692488123871210146
BAKKEN8-2015305633562326251131310694404
BAKKEN7-20153164936260297712840125920
BAKKEN6-2015306650695930851390149788686
BAKKEN5-20153173127304418914988014740
BAKKEN4-201530101329987719213605013366
BAKKEN3-201531236825841632374303613
BAKKEN2-201528508949663545672532513250
BAKKEN1-201531549952505135860357892566
BAKKEN12-20141173039586080
BAKKEN11-2014134247092092
BAKKEN10-20142926993076917719769730
BAKKEN9-20143031262821700799077600
BAKKEN8-20143130083082797821879700
BAKKEN7-20143130003106672798679860
BAKKEN6-20143033963085747897771871790
BAKKEN5-20143137234140788707270720
BAKKEN4-20143030872675630711871180
BAKKEN3-2014313693368178385898489100

This well was drilled back in 2011. It was a great well for a "2011" well. In 2015, production jumped again. The Bakken gods were smiling on CLR.


Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #4 -- MRO -- #17502 -- November 18, 2019

And this old well recently went over 500,000 bbls cumulative

The well:
  • 17502, 637, MRO, Mark Sandstrom 14-32H, Reunion Bay, t12/08; cum 537K 9/19;
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN8-20153174707596182096357780870
BAKKEN7-20153174657384187596518420246
BAKKEN6-201530767677341948847255231949
BAKKEN5-201531870684802335775215495094
BAKKEN4-20151125292596765221001884
BAKKEN3-201531103311040031339044577707
BAKKEN2-20152810389103493001926037995
BAKKEN1-2015311310613103405511737010151
BAKKEN12-2014311634716237577014037012104
BAKKEN11-2014301985720389755217157314864
BAKKEN10-20143126140259931202322191519208
BAKKEN9-20142614450144081137812315010620
BAKKEN8-20143120932205561255019364155515385
BAKKEN7-20140000000
BAKKEN6-20141122532100
BAKKEN5-20140000000
BAKKEN4-20141914071721182129901038
BAKKEN3-2014312391207124730791879759

This well was drilled back in 2008. Wow, the Bakken was just getting started. This was a pretty good well by "2008" standards. Then six years later, in 2014, it got "really good." A delayed gusher. LOL.

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #3 -- MRO -- #19299 -- November 18, 2019

The well:
  • 19299, 608, MRO, Luther USA 31-16H, Reunion Bay, t3/11; cum 452K 9/19;
Recent production:

PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-20193010698107105858620520373551
BAKKEN8-201925412540972522321002977
BAKKEN7-20190000000
BAKKEN6-20190000000
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-20190000000
BAKKEN3-2019114177013012
BAKKEN2-20195340527333180275
BAKKEN1-201925172319332101607643729
BAKKEN12-201822161313021551532769549

This well was drilled back in 2011. For a "2011" well this was a pretty good well. And then it got better.

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #2 -- CLR -- #19715 -- November 18, 2019

The well:
  • 19715, 1,068, Don 1-23H, Elidah, t6/11; cum 305K 9/19; 
Production period of interest:
BAKKEN1-201931371239482120681636112788
BAKKEN12-2018314942492328681368712273995
BAKKEN11-20183059225583319743693422552
BAKKEN10-201831750776614027158231533470
BAKKEN9-20183083158517498318325158462100
BAKKEN8-20182137523445495865805568770
BAKKEN7-20182358165758638110501102060
BAKKEN6-20182774077491993311964116500
BAKKEN5-20180000000
BAKKEN4-2018281125118049024842274210
BAKKEN3-20183112031401533271427140
BAKKEN2-2018281191938383288728870
BAKKEN1-20183112811427433286028600

Drilled eight years ago; a fairly mediocre well. A small jump in production eight years later.

Monday Morning, Halo Effect, #1 -- EOG -- #19341 -- November 18, 2019

The well:
  • 19341, 645, EOG, Bear Den 05-31H, Spotted Horn, t10/11; cum 202K 9/19;
Recent production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN9-2019757859576160450913
BAKKEN8-201931516751761023766785893363
BAKKEN7-201931662966091411380027314266
BAKKEN6-2019721432261524525201931499
BAKKEN5-20190000000
BAKKEN4-201917507391262649175249
BAKKEN3-2019257117904381028207488
BAKKEN2-201928937848611953192388
BAKKEN1-201931874864446102555746

Drilled eight years ago; fairly mediocre well; but nice jump in production in June, 2019.