Sunday, June 16, 2019

Weekly Review Of The Nation's Fracking Revolution -- June 16, 2019

A reminder that the best summary of weekly events related to the nation's fracking revolution should be posted soon, at this link.

*********************************
At The Sistine Chapel

Later, from our younger daughter who knows Kinder Eir better than anyone I know:
The Kinder Joys you see at the store, that are to resemble the Kinder Eir of Europe, may be by the same brand and they may have found a way to sell their egg shaped chocolate with a toy in it, but I can assure you it is NOT the same.  I won't buy them anymore.  I bought one and tried it, not the same.  But when well meaning friends or family buy me it, I will eat it, but for the price they tend to be, not worth it when you know what the real deal is. 
By the way, our older daughter says the same thing: the "American" Kinder Eggs are not the same and the chocolate is not as good.

Original Post
 
From a few days ago, a photograph of the granddaughters in the Sistine Chapel where they could purchase the "genuine" Kinder Eir.


They noted that the US bans the Kinder Eir due to choking hazard (small plastic toy inside each Kinder Eir, much like Cracker Jacks) but the AK-47 is pretty much widely available in the US.

According to wiki:
United States. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act prohibits confectionery products which contain a “non-nutritive object”, unless the non-nutritive object has functional value. ... Kinder Surprise eggs are legal in Canada and Mexico, but are illegal to import into the US.
The US fine for smuggling Kinder Eir into the states? $2,500/egg. 

Apparently the Kinder Eir may now be available in the US. It seems like I've seen them. If so, this explains how Ferrero cracked the code, as they say.

On another note, we're getting updates on their sailing trip in the Aegean. They had six days of incredibly beautiful, breezy weather, perfect for sailing. On one of the days, an unexpected storm kicked up -- very, very quickly. They called it "hurricane winds." Probably not quite that bad but quite alarming. The boat turned sideways into the waves and was listing close to 45 degrees or worse. Quick thinking on the part of the skipper and great teamwork by the three saved the boat from capsizing. 

The Nation's Natural Gas Fill Rate -- This May Be A Record-Setting Year -- June 16, 2019

This is quite incredible: spend some time on this one, from a reader, regarding the nation's natural gas fill rate:
"The 981 billion cubic feet of natural gas that have been added to storage over the past 11 weeks has been the largest injection of gas into storage on record for any similar period this early in the injection season, probably about double the average 11 week build of the past decade, as the 712 billion cubic feet that were added during the same 11 weeks of 2014 was the only year that even appeared close... "
We've become accustomed to triple digit injections, but scanning the recent decade's spreadsheet, I find that in most years we only had one triple digit inventory build all summer, most often in the fall. The only exceptions were 2014 and 2015, and the June curve in 2014 was the only one as steep as the May curve this year ... so we may be on our way to a record year... 
This came in as a comment to the post this past week regarding the NG fill rate

Random Update Of EOG Wells In Clarks Creek -- June 16, 2019

The wells:

36409, loc, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36410, drl, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36411, drl, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36412, drl, EOG, Clarks Creek ...

36413, ros, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36414, loc, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36415, drl, EOG, Clarks Creek ...
36416, drl, EOG, Clarks Creek ...

32800, 2,615, EOG, Clarks Creek ..., t6/18; cum 293K 4/19;
32799, 1,873, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/18; cum 300K 4/19;
32798, 1,744, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t7/18; cum 235K 4/19;
32797, 2,173, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t7/18; cum 254K 4/19;
34448, 1,380, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/18; cum 170K 4/19;

32796, 2,518, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/17; cum 325K 4/19;
32795, 2204, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/17; cum 327K 4/19;
32794, 2,382, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/17; cum 352K 4/19;
33050, 1,702, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t6/17; cum 438K 4/19;

20892, 1,352, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t3/12; cum 355K 4/19;
20891, 603, EOG, Clarks Creek ... t8/11; cum 312K 4/19;
20890, 600, EOG, Clarks Creek .. t3/12; cum 361K 4/19;

The graphic:

Incredibly Green, Lush North Texas -- June 16, 2019

In the thirteen years that we have lived in Texas, I do not remember the foliage being so lush, so green. The prolonged cool weather, the incredible amount of rain, and most importantly, the increase in atmospheric CO2 has really made the foliage so incredibly green, so incredibly lush. Hopefully atmospheric CO2 continues to rise; the plants will love it.

Notes For The Granddaughters -- Nothing About The Bakken -- June 16, 2019

Women's soccer.

Chile vs USA in play -- 11:00 a.m. Central Time, Sunday, June 16, 2019.
  • entire first half played on Chile's end of the field
  • first half, USA, 3 - Chile, 0
    • Captain Lloyd with two goals, including a personal record
    • two of three goals, headers?
    • a week ago, US vs Thailand, same score at the half, 3 - 0
  • second half, 0 - 0 in the second half
  • final score: 3 - 0
  • Olivia and her dad will be at the finals if the US is in the championship game
Granddaughters Arianna (16 years old) and Olivia (13 years old) are at the game in Paris, in the fifth row at the center line.

First photo:


And, then, of course, the US Open at Pebble Beach.

And then NASCAR this evening, Iowa.

Sophia, the youngest granddaughter, will celebrate her 5th birthday in a couple of weeks, will be taking me out for sushi later this evening to celebrate Father's Day.

*********************************
The Chilean National Anthem 

....goes longer than "allowed" by the powers that be. No problem ... the Chileans sing the last bars a cappella. 

Meanwhile, for one of the American players, the national anthem is all about her. A true millennial. 

A 17-Well Pad (Or Complex Of Pads) -- CLR -- Elm Tree -- Sakakawea, Holstein, Hendrickson

The wells and initial production:

33536, 2,221, CLR, Holstein Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-201930282022830113267415442458616733
BAKKEN3-201931300693001914950443013116212914
BAKKEN2-20192827698277061449341005393691636
BAKKEN1-2019172330422959107463193231057875
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33088, 1,939, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20191084878601612413229112371929
BAKKEN3-20193126010259831907838817365652087
BAKKEN2-20192827205271741928538883365452196
BAKKEN1-2019111690816808136042315422060965
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33089, 1,098, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192926070260841431438417326335601
BAKKEN3-20193124409243731380233376314401794
BAKKEN2-20192823298232421339030920290611746
BAKKEN1-201999436938049451200311436500
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33090, 3,092, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192923478235331720636330310085322
BAKKEN3-20193128902289262080942197399192278
BAKKEN2-20192841516415582948761818583143504
BAKKEN1-20192140972407302620756119537672352

33091, 3,029, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193022862229081981535880306235257
BAKKEN3-20193126861268462424539933377772156
BAKKEN2-20192830843307982783443960414692491
BAKKEN1-2019151746818598127062270721755952
BAKKEN12-201812201691893610564266602658674
BAKKEN11-20180000000

33092, 2,646, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193025046250762131741205351686037
BAKKEN3-20193126233262032253539746376002146
BAKKEN2-20192826945270972208738356361822174
BAKKEN1-20192947502483493494664804620882716
BAKKEN12-201811184521732412096201642010856
BAKKEN11-20180000000

33093, 1,791, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192927041270601970341495352486050
BAKKEN3-20193126046260401960137037348881991
BAKKEN2-20192831717316582280444675419892523
BAKKEN1-2019121577316342100222048019513853
BAKKEN12-20181010834101726522124861194133
BAKKEN11-20180000000

33094, 3,043, CLR, Holstein Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192924008240741420030962263024513
BAKKEN3-20193131111310841885640671383132185
BAKKEN2-20192833673338142045042903403242422
BAKKEN1-20192751285509823662757928551922414
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33537, 2,038, CLR, Holstein Federal ...
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-201928291972922317443410752414416731
BAKKEN3-201931268812674417202375262492212371
BAKKEN2-20192824294243751827434425323512074
BAKKEN1-2019191943419150143402595824980978
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33538, conf, CLR, Hendrickson Federal ...
DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192034922850
3-20192627429864
2-20192285032988
1-20191309516197

33539, 1,610, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193026210262572298639378334505741
BAKKEN3-20193129983299302688144103415442371
BAKKEN2-20192826769267412753838140358472154
BAKKEN1-2019181705316952167192275921684948

33099, 1,450, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193018314183352280026025221073794
BAKKEN3-20193118859188762397325637241501378
BAKKEN2-20192827372272893045538406360972169
BAKKEN1-201968243819482851110010575463
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33100, 1,402, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193023872239142739636414309325309
BAKKEN3-20193127187271813009538990367282096
BAKKEN2-20192833025328883875147256444152668
BAKKEN1-2019337643742433350604821211
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33101, 2,400, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193022844228681797131886270864648
BAKKEN3-20193123247232151886829829280991603
BAKKEN2-20191922646226691791030233284161707
BAKKEN1-20191222403222711864330273288421262
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33102, 1,713, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20192922751227892273031399266734577
BAKKEN3-20193125564255192905334171321891836
BAKKEN2-20192022980229542252231494296011778
BAKKEN1-2019111420214118146391780716966742
BAKKEN12-20180000000

33103, 2,089, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193012990130461135715267129692225
BAKKEN3-20193120236202231734727701260941489
BAKKEN2-20192822938229901876729167274141646
BAKKEN1-20192027473273112323136378346601516

33104, 2,313, CLR, Sakakawea Federal ....
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN4-20193021568216212333028527242334158
BAKKEN3-20193126981269422553835379333271901
BAKKEN2-20192826102261962449433531315161893
BAKKEN1-20192437055368363357049105467862046
BAKKEN12-20180000000

The graphic:


And look how much room there is for additional wells.


McKenzie Golf Course Expansion; Whiting Donation Brings Obstetrics Back To Watford City -- June 16, 2019

First, the Whiting donation:
While the McKenzie Healthcare Systems Inc. has not been able to offer obstetrics services to the women of McKenzie County for over 20 years, thanks to the generous donation of Whiting Oil and Gas, those services will return to the new hospital. On June 6, representatives of Whiting presented a check for $200,000 to help underwrite the cost of a new labor and delivery wing at the hospital.
And that's not all. Equinor donates $22,000 to emergency services in northwestern North Dakota. Press release from Equinor.

I'm still waiting for announcements of similar donations from the wind and solar energy companies operating in North Dakota.

For golfers, McKenzie County okays $1 million for the Fox Hills golf course expansion. Link here

Initial Produciton Data For Wells Reporting This Next Week -- June 16, 2019

Full list here. These are the wells from that list have reported production. 

34092, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 13-26 9T, Banks,

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192035051480
3-20192107457526
2-20192210460014
1-20192402248012
12-20188220

32359, conf, CLR, Antelope Federal 6-23H1, Elm Tree:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192122835084
3-20193215160218
2-20193684552847
1-20194085558923
12-20181254420397

34091, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 13-26 8B, Banks:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192702978990
3-20192796988590
2-20192576982090
1-20192709863220
12-201822060

35184, conf, Hess, EN-Sorenson A-154-94-0211H-8, Alkali Creek:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-201947777062

34240, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 422-23 5T,  Banks:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20191890349323
3-20191953056830
2-20191780749923
1-20191652633674
12-201895590

33651, conf, CLR, Ransom 6-30H1, Elidah:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20191309124003
3-20192306646183
2-20192668353184
1-20192202641630
12-20181664933426

34242, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 42--23 6B, Banks:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20191954057194
3-20192015658808
2-20191634542002
1-20192355746024
12-201859010

34241, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 42-23 6B, Banks:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192986080521
3-201930854102076
2-20192831293890
1-20193348976306
12-2018162640

34224, conf, Oasis, Nelson 5298 11-14 4T, Banks,

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20192412152676
3-20192466563943
2-20191787555033
1-20191827162154
12-201854448989

32897, conf, CLR, Colter 14-14H,  Bear Creek:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20191403713000
3-20193076330992
2-20192409521600
12-201832900

32894, conf, CLR, Colter 11-14H2, Bear Creek:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20193242935663
3-20194104253105
12-201844970

32892, conf, CLR, Colter 9-14H, Bear Creek:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
2-20195670
1-201918610

34690, conf, CLR, Springfield 6-8H1, Brooklyn:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
4-20191471724452
1-2019660
12-20184270