Wednesday, February 22, 2017

Random Update Of A Nice Petro-Hunt Charlson Field Well -- February 22, 2017

See this note also, with graphic.

********************************
Original Post

API: 33-053-03831. FracFocus:


The well:
  • 21716, 943, Petro-Hunt, Van Hise Trust 153-95-28C-21-2H, Charlson, 27 stages, 3.1 million lbs, t12/12; cum 438K 12/16
An incredibly good well, but one can argue that what happened after August, 2014, made it a much better well than it otherwise might have been. It produced 19,000 bbls over 21 days (27,000 bbls over 30 days; which almost equaled max production seen after the original frack). That jump in production occurred after the well was taken off-line for about one month. The bump continued for several months, again rivaling what was seen with the initial frack. And again, it was taken off-line for just about one month. Memo to self: note well #19845.

Full production profile for #21716, monthly production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-2016312597254341875206955349
BAKKEN11-20163028252842525794877390
BAKKEN10-20163126912671473715169350
BAKKEN9-20163026672720443713969300
BAKKEN8-20163128322799490743272160
BAKKEN7-20163129952908485726070440
BAKKEN6-20163025982702463681966100
BAKKEN5-20163129782931520782276060
BAKKEN4-20163030513044513785476440
BAKKEN3-201631342735076039404915136
BAKKEN2-2016293319328383913389290310297
BAKKEN1-2016314107402391318965018748
BAKKEN12-20153147935004112917849214615485
BAKKEN11-20152437173944535106151044615
BAKKEN10-20153152294935102318772185550
BAKKEN9-20153058276034111120832177162906
BAKKEN8-201531700269821277250981097313908
BAKKEN7-20153184268299149121080208700
BAKKEN6-20153095059617124125878239701691
BAKKEN5-2015311108611315128120858206410
BAKKEN4-2015301265212686111119163189530
BAKKEN3-2015311500515214128221646214290
BAKKEN2-2015281407813891127919722195260
BAKKEN1-2015311584315831158623373231560
BAKKEN12-2014311611416475189724006237960
BAKKEN11-201430166551629123462502024452356
BAKKEN10-2014311942619753296730344301270
BAKKEN9-20142118849179394334295212944760
BAKKEN8-201444310401205155
BAKKEN7-201430485750126611197939517832
BAKKEN6-2014305321536873913934110472676
BAKKEN5-201431627669359931791717487213
BAKKEN4-201430679661249241393113356365
BAKKEN3-2014316642673179811955105891149
BAKKEN2-201428613761897011073810403139
BAKKEN1-201431701369407961236912051101
BAKKEN12-2013318351868411001452314181174
BAKKEN11-201330690666837161318212539433
BAKKEN10-2013318332854611601938018955208
BAKKEN9-20133087168542134324450218172423
BAKKEN8-201331105561080519514025439503533
BAKKEN7-201331119891168817322979229151423
BAKKEN6-201330109201086510541686916361298
BAKKEN5-201331126781267013072083619668951
BAKKEN4-201330133651341112362035119837304
BAKKEN3-201331125991294210111778217291274
BAKKEN2-201328154451514613782320522582427
BAKKEN1-2013302188422096223935096337411152
BAKKEN12-201225324303164222617606021866641754
BAKKEN11-20120000000


A Petro-Hunt lateral on the east side of this horizontal was fracked in early September, 2014, #26265:

A BR Charlson Candidate For Re-Fracking -- February 22, 2017

API: 33-053-02894. FracFocus: no frack data which means that after the initial frack, this well has not been re-fracked. Initial frack back in 2008, open hole, with 1.2 million lbs;
The well:
  • 17309, 270, BR, Washburn 44-36H, Charlson, t7/08; cum 125K 12/16
A very poor well for the Charlson. Note the bump in production from 500 bbls/month in autumn of 2013 to almost 10,000 bbls/month (January, 2014; extrapolated to full month) or 6,000 bbls for full 28 days in February, 2014.

BR laterals on either side of this well were fracked in autumn, 2013: #25655 and #25665. 

Full production profile for this well.

Monthly production:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN12-201630720483222162815540
BAKKEN11-201630585489427149414200
BAKKEN10-2016317961105293202019430
BAKKEN9-201630889701354220521310
BAKKEN8-2016165964557859469090
BAKKEN7-20161545156316897692118
BAKKEN6-201630821886515147614020
BAKKEN5-201622627506235117411190
BAKKEN4-2016308831044295174216670
BAKKEN3-201629801951204133412620
BAKKEN2-2016291051989258216120880
BAKKEN1-20163110191063333116310860
BAKKEN12-2015311057739297110310260
BAKKEN11-20153010921023271215320790
BAKKEN10-20153111211512307261625390
BAKKEN9-2015301078121529915821380127
BAKKEN8-201531135994235623409641299
BAKKEN7-20152513971386419222321610
BAKKEN6-201522942103423916881021531
BAKKEN5-20153115631791572261902542
BAKKEN4-20153017721853597278322707
BAKKEN3-2015221277906630210602051
BAKKEN2-20150000000
BAKKEN1-20150000000
BAKKEN12-201410349495814020377
BAKKEN11-2014301084941364124001165
BAKKEN10-20142412041669368134841284
BAKKEN9-20143015331101672117801103
BAKKEN8-20141810791216692414134235
BAKKEN7-20141306069520
BAKKEN6-20141001000
BAKKEN5-20141001000
BAKKEN4-2014636847524112197
BAKKEN3-20142830803032177613421123
BAKKEN2-201428626866599701200568562
BAKKEN1-201415492644371680542221613225
BAKKEN12-2013102412200
BAKKEN11-2013101950283393140
BAKKEN10-201322406471128870461354
BAKKEN9-20133047548280867650143
BAKKEN8-2013316036911341031849105
BAKKEN7-201331515437158101792515
BAKKEN6-20132549769013910299589
BAKKEN5-2013316656951131101907117
BAKKEN4-20131440723281689525129
BAKKEN3-201322325238538517970
BAKKEN2-2013285047241091203112211
BAKKEN1-201331841698147201519380
BAKKEN12-201231894932132208320060
BAKKEN11-20123092695816621851802308
BAKKEN10-201231103611161642013184096
BAKKEN9-2012309397081501622596952
BAKKEN8-201231110713701841757806874
BAKKEN7-201231113387616819581343539
BAKKEN6-20123090698613014521126251
BAKKEN5-201228765891761263912281
BAKKEN4-201225755594811255585608
BAKKEN3-201210741919711287345917
BAKKEN2-201224854711831062318683
BAKKEN1-201224637720321036571405
BAKKEN12-201116643469661102391671
BAKKEN11-20114609713899130903
BAKKEN10-20113961944160149701490
BAKKEN9-20118945955158143301433
BAKKEN8-20114976966158148801488
BAKKEN7-201161005930202148001480
BAKKEN6-20112010261369184138101381
BAKKEN5-20113012301060216166401664
BAKKEN4-20112513211167292177501775
BAKKEN3-2011251669193021621657941371
BAKKEN2-20111163371115814400414
BAKKEN1-201131125311231771614901523
BAKKEN12-20103012211432160179251787
BAKKEN11-20102180723652990702287
BAKKEN10-2010291187140517520646751390
BAKKEN9-2010301547165328423227161605
BAKKEN8-20103122042530409311603116
BAKKEN7-201091672118116215481751373
BAKKEN6-20102704582724527
BAKKEN5-20103543026591486105
BAKKEN4-2010106076442953650630
BAKKEN3-2010859231111551550
BAKKEN2-2010281303117417822411826414
BAKKEN1-2010241375139616319425331409
BAKKEN12-2009281390141816919582921666
BAKKEN11-2009301519166022720878331254
BAKKEN10-2009311574141118128422521321
BAKKEN9-200930153716212431211940271
BAKKEN8-2009311632162523370070
BAKKEN7-2009311760183027170070
BAKKEN6-200930177216202642100210
BAKKEN5-2009312068237332919881234754
BAKKEN4-20093025072253411356324911072
BAKKEN3-2009202453310947636812880801
BAKKEN2-200971557109923818181631187
BAKKEN1-2009212146242778821617321429
BAKKEN12-2008243252327031929562122744
BAKKEN11-2008304707455459943767483628
BAKKEN10-2008111420387925479446
BAKKEN9-20083052015334899564605646
BAKKEN8-20083155235028859639106391
BAKKEN7-200831154214661704162001620


Whiting 4Q16 Presentation; Oasis 4Q16 Earnings -- February 22, 2017

Whiting, 4Q16, earnings presentation.

Oasis, earnings; forecast a loss of 12 cents/share; actual -- a loss of 8 cents per share. This loss vs a profit one year earlier. For the year, the company reported that its loss widened to $243 million, or $1.32/share. Revenue: $700 million (rounded).

Tesla 4Q16 Earnings -- February 22, 2017

Link here at SeekingAlpha.

Read the linked report first. Then look at price of TSLA after hours. Then read the comments at the linked article.

CLR To Report Two Huge Wells Thursday -- February 22, 2017; As Of 5:45 PM Central Time The Daily Activity Report Had Not Been Posted

Active rigs:

2/22/201702/22/201602/22/201502/22/201402/22/2013
Active Rigs4339127187183

Two wells coming off confidential list Thursday:
  • 32605, 1,995, CLR, Charolais North Federal 1-3H1, first bench of Three Forks , Elm Tree; 46 stages, 10 million lbs; bottom hole location 204' FSL & 1320' FEL, SWSE 10-153-94; 1280-acres; sections 3/10-153-94; t9/15/16; as of 12/16: cum 101K oil and 122 MCF natural gas = 121,474 boe as of 12/16; oil / natural gas split: 83% / 17%; cum 6454K 9/19;
  • 32606, 2,305, CLR, Brangus North 1-2H2, Elm Tree, second bench of the Three Forks, 46 stages, 10 million lbs; 19 days of total drilling; within the target zone 94% of the total 9,852' of lateral section; this well is easily exceeding a 900,000 EUR type curve; link here; additional information here; and here; cattle names here; bottom hole location 236' FSL & 2014' FWL, SESW 11-153-94; March, 2016, a name change from Brangus Federal 1-2H1 to Brangus North 1-2H2; 1280-acre unit, sections 2/11-153-94; t9/2/16; as of 12/16: cum 152K oil and 192 MCF natural gas = 184,550 boe; oil/natural gas split: 83% / 17%; t9/16; cum 628K 9/19;
*************************************

32606, see above, CLR, Brangus North 1-2H2, Elm Tree:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20172826466265111175238396366381537
BAKKEN1-2017313150131527126724384843048554
BAKKEN12-2016312653326022859835159305894367
BAKKEN11-20163035708362471526749219453993608
BAKKEN10-201631418984178017229570293998816799
BAKKEN9-20163046934467301678650321418508232
BAKKEN8-20162139210007187827730

32605, see above, CLR, Charolais North Federal 1-3H1, Elm Tree:
PoolDateDaysBBLS OilRunsBBLS WaterMCF ProdMCF SoldVent/Flare
BAKKEN2-20172829471291121126545275439351118
BAKKEN1-20173133296335421127249681470842382
BAKKEN12-20163133811334181037546182430322949
BAKKEN11-20162432850326801019539233346574426
BAKKEN10-2016291791618270705325437193445861
BAKKEN9-201615164291604443561159911216320
BAKKEN8-20162580102800

********************************

Both these wells are on the same pad. In the graphic below, I only note the Brangus but the Charolais is on the same pad. They will both run from the north to the south. If I still have it straight, the Brangus will end in section 11 (under the river); the Charolais will end in section 10, just south of the river (as the graphic is colored):



All those north-south laterals in the section where the Brangus is sited: Hess EN-Freda wells in Alkali Creek.

The schematic: