Friday, July 21, 2017

Jump In Production, BR, CCU Boxcar, #17756 -- July 21, 2017

Idle chatter regarding a well with jump in production about six-and-a-half years after the original frack.

This well was originally drilled/fracked/completed back in September, 2009. Note the incredible jump in production in April, 2016. It was obviously re-fracked but there is no sundry form showing a re-frack and there is no data over at FracFocus. There is a sundry form regarding a flare in 2016, but only because there was a minor mishap at the time.
  • 17756, 550, BR, CCU Boxcar 21-15H, Corral Creek, t10/09; cum 300K 5/17;
There are suggestions coming out of the Bakken that the well progression in the Bakken is this:
  • original frack
  • "mini-frack" at five to seven years after original  frack
  •  full re-frack at 10 to 15 years after original frack
I cannot take credit for coming up with this "progression." A reader sent me a link some months ago that put me onto this. The link was to a "proposal" made by an oil service company in the Bakken that was released in 2015. 
If the "mini-frack" was "simply" a workover, there might not be any need for a sundry form, or any need to send data to FracFocus. I don't know. Just idle chatter. But I am coming across any number of examples of where it appears a well has clearly been re-fracked and FracFocus has no data. Maybe the paperwork "is in the mail." Or maybe we could call this a "no-sundry-form-work-over" (NSFWO).

Disclaimer: this is simply idle chatter. Do not quote me on any of this. I may be missing something obvious or misreading something. If this is important to you, go to the source.

Selected production profile:
BAKKEN1-201731703470472132709670780
BAKKEN12-201628733473213341652665110
BAKKEN11-201630694368582097658765720
BAKKEN10-201631671664532524697869630
BAKKEN9-20163002575165826582510
BAKKEN8-20163189918846486371186465642
BAKKEN7-20168234823351231165316490
BAKKEN6-201612630963412888498449840
BAKKEN5-201620900191023833579857980
BAKKEN4-20162116679166818221100119072940
BAKKEN3-201639171095398681480200
BAKKEN2-20167460544351899309603079
BAKKEN1-201614500200
BAKKEN12-201513013402
BAKKEN11-2015117083200
BAKKEN10-2015251231135921388260
BAKKEN9-201530143713462617950
BAKKEN8-20153116031776277128510

2 comments:

  1. Just after the Red Rivers next door were brought on line I'm thinking. Maybe I'm wrong?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you. I have no idea. But I find it very interesting. Certainly, these spikes up to 16,000 bbls/month from 1,000 bbls/month had to have been due to some degree of re-fracking or something. Time will tell. I appreciate you taking the time to write.

      Delete