Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Ground Breaking For New Bakken Area Airport -- October 13, 2016

From The Williston Wire:
A cold and blustery fall day didn't deter people from attending the groundbreaking ceremony for the new Williston airport.
The XWA project has been in the works since 2011, so the community was more than ready to see some action!  
The Williston Airport manager said the new terminal will be a game changer for Williston fliers.
"It will allow businesses to fly larger aircraft in on a regular basis which will allow for easier access to the Williston region," said Steven Kjergaard. "For commercial flyers you will see a dramatic change. This new airport will allow for more airlines with more destinations."
The projects that may get underway yet this year geared to preparing the site for major construction next year. Some of the 2017 projects include building a facility to house aircraft rescue and firefighting equipment, building a site to store and maintain snow and ice control equipment, grading the site, building the sanitary sewer system and extending and rerouting some utilities. The entire project is expected to be completed sometime during the third quarter of 2019.
Unless, of course, the Native Americans have sacred burial sites within 50 miles of the new airport. 

This is a $240 million project. Some reports say $250 million.
  • FAA: $112 million
  • City of Williston: $62.5 million from the sale of the current airport site and airport generated revenues
  • State of ND: $56.7 million from the ND Energy Impact Fund 
From The Williston Herald:
For Beth Christmann, the experience was slightly surreal, as she stood on land that had been in the family since the early 1900s.
The fields now belong to the city, and will eventually be the location of the new airport's terminal.
"It's hard, but we're proud. I think Dad would be very happy," she said of her late father, who had often said he thought one day there would be an airport near his land.
Although the land was valued at about $2,000 per acre by a federal appraiser, the city paid about $9,000 per acre to property owners.

Alexa Vs Siri -- Walter Mossberg -- October 12, 2016

Thursday Morning Headliness

Rasmussen poll, a 9% shift? -- Trump leads in most recent poll:
The full results from Sunday night’s debate are in, and Donald Trump has come from behind to take the lead over Hillary Clinton.
The latest Rasmussen Reports White House Watch national telephone and online survey shows Trump with 43% support among Likely U.S. Voters to Clinton’s 41%.
Yesterday, Clinton still held a four-point 43% to 39% lead over Trump, but  that was down from five points on Tuesday and her biggest lead ever of seven points on Monday, one week ago.
Bob Dylan wins Nobel Price in literature.

Third war for Mr Obama: add Yemen to Iran and Afghanistan. Obama had called Yemen the poster child for democracy in the Mideast, and was still calling Yemen a success as recently as 2015. Less than 100 days for this president. It will seem like an eternity.

McDonald's new "graffiti" look. Epic fail.

Uber and Lyft are demolishing NYC taxi drivers. In 2014, a NYC taxi medallion changed hands at a price of $1.3 million; now, on a twitter feed, being advertised fro $250,000.

Wells Fargo CEO Stumpf abruptly resigns; Pocahontas goes on tirade; Stumpf replaced by long-time executive.

Amazon will add 120,000 workers during holidays. Amazon has already begun seasonal hiring at two Delaware sites. Why? Halloween candy!

On October 4, 2016, I had some good things to say about Alexa, the voice/personality behind Amazon's Echo. I couldn't quite put my finger on why Alexas impressed me so much. After all, I was quite familiar with Siri. And maybe that was the problem. Walter Mossberg has an essay on why Siri is so dumb. Mossberg has identified the problem and the comments to the article seem to be very, very accurate.

From the AP:
A man wearing body armor and armed with an assault rifle shot two Boston police officers who were responding to a report of a domestic disturbance, before being shot and killed by other officers.
The two wounded officers were hospitalized in “extremely critical condition” early Thursday morning.
**************************
Really? Another Geico Rock Aware Nominee

The headline for this story is different on-line vs the print edition. At the link the headline is "A Grill-Master’s Fishing Getaway." The print edition, and I am not making this up: "On Lake or Ocean, Fishing Is a Form of Relaxation." Wow, if I had the name of the headline writer he/she would be the nominee for the Geico Rock Award for 2016.

*********************************
Four Baby Boomers Have Truly Wrecked America

Considering the source, the article is not worth much more than "clickbait" as they say. The headline:  "The baby boomers might just wreck America."

At first I thought they were talking about me and I became quite offensive. Then I noted they were talking about a specific group of baby boomers: George W. Bush, Hillary Clinton, Bill Clinton, Barack Obama, and then I realized the writer had it exactly right. Those four have done more than any previous president back to Eisenhower to really screw things up. Forty percent of Baby Boomers had no part in placing three of those four, and possibly a fourth, into the White House.

Having said that, one needs to define "wrecking America." The writer does a poor job defining what he/she means by "wrecking America." Except for a few isolated examples. I think America is in as good a shape as it's ever been in.
  • Economy: full employment; job market improves monthly; stock market at all time highs
  • Social safety net: Social Security still solvent; payout will increase in 2017
  • Health care: it seems everyone has access to the best health care system in the world even if they weren't able to keep their own doctor
  • Education: it seems everyone has access to the best education in the world, especially at the undergraduate and graduate level; and, admission is guaranteed if you can pass yourself off as Pocahontas
  • Cultural: #BlackLivesMatter pales in comparison to the racial discomfort of 1861
  • Energy: so much energy, the government keystones pipelines; bans fracking; bans off-shore drilling and even more natural gas / crude oil is discovered/brought to market; now with worldwide glut (vs the OPEC embargo in the 70s/80s); private citizens demand wind turbines/solar farms as long as they are not in their backyards
  • Entertainment: second to none, and never better in the history of the US (except perhaps for music of the 60s but I'm quibbling there); so many options, even the NFL is having difficulty competing for viewers
  • Military: the military is completely voluntary and sailors, soldiers, airmen are paid well above minimum wage; women have equal access to getting maimed in almost all combat MOS's; eight years of US being at war and almost no one notices (not even the Pentagon, it seems); certainly better than the Vietnam Era
  • Personal: interest rates such that almost anyone can buy a luxury car or EV at 0 percent money; gasoline under $2/gallon; a US citizen can choose to live in any one of 50 states and one district; the National Guard is not shooting at university students (Ohio State during the 60's)
  • Personal: Roomba to clean your floors; Zumba to learn new dance moves; Siri to tell you where nearest sushi restaurant is
But the writer is exactly correct. I had not thought of his/her evaluation of Hillary and Donald. Both come from an entirely different era. Donald is worried about building cars in America; hasn't said a thing about smart phones. Hillary is personally confused and probably doesn't even know what an "app" is. She, too, is from a different era. But they certainly know how to make money the old fashioned way: know the tax code and funnel foundation money back to the family fortune.

Definitions:
  • iGen, generation Z, centennials: 1996 -- 
  • younger millennials (part of generation Y, children of baby boomers): 1992 - 1998
  • older millennials (part of generation Y, children of baby boomers): 1982 - 1991
  • generation X: 1965 - 1982 (no precise dates, late baby boomers)
  • baby boomers: 1946 - 1964  
Definitions (from this site)
  • iGen, generation Z, centennials: 1996 -- 
  • millennials or generation Y: 1977 - 1995
  • generation X: 1965 - 1976
  • baby boomers: 1946 - 1964
  • traditionalists or silent generation: born 1945 and before


*********************************
Wal-Mart Entry Level Wages

In this article, it states that Wal-Mart increased its entry level wages to $10/hour earlier this year. When I visited the Bakken a couple of weeks ago, entry level wages at the Williston Wal-Mart were $15/ hour. During the boom, I believe entry level wages were $20 / hour or higher.

Halcon Reports A Huge Well; One New Permit, Four Permits Renewed, One DUC Reported As Completed -- October 12, 2016

Active rigs:


10/12/201610/12/201510/12/201410/12/201310/12/2012
Active Rigs3368190184192

Two wells coming off confidential list Thursday:
  • 27412, 3,745, HRC, Fort Berthold 148-95-25B-36-7H, Eagle Nest, 56 stages; 6.7 million lbs, t4/16; cum 35K after 16 days;
  • 31313, 2,204, Hess, AN-Brenna-153-94-3130H-2, Antelope, Sanish, t9/16; cum --
One new permit:
  • Operator: XTO
  • Field: Lost Bridge (Dunn)
    Comments:
Four permits renewed:
  • SM Energy (3): three Seattle Federal permits, McKenzie County
  • CLR: one Bob permit in McKenzie County
One permit canceled:
  • Mountain Divide: a Diamond R permit in Divide County
One producing well completed:
  • 31391, 538, XTO, Sara 41X-13HXE, Grinnell, 4 sections, t8/16; cum 2K after 3 days
***************************************

27412, see above, HRC, Fort Berthold 148-95-25B-36-7H, Eagle Nest, producing:

DateOil RunsMCF Sold
5-20164010
4-20163489027436

Amazing How Fast Things Can Change -- October 12, 2016

This graphic says it all:

Legend:
  • Red: 2016
  • Yelllow: 2015
  • Dotted blue: ten year median
  • Light blue spread: ten year max-min range
******************************
Scary

One wonders. From PennEnergy:

LOS ANGELES (AP) — Power was restored to tens of thousands of customers following an outage Tuesday across several communities in the South Bay area of Los Angeles County, a utility spokesman said.
Nearly 90,000 customers were without electricity starting shortly before 6 a.m. in Hermosa Beach, Redondo Beach, Hawthorne, Gardena and Torrance.
About 25,000 customers got their power back within a half-hour and it was restored to the remainder by about 7 a.m.
The cause of the power loss was under investigation.
A major oil refinery run by PBF Energy in Torrance began burning off its product in response to the outage. A huge flare could be seen for many miles, and residents near the refinery were briefly urged to close their windows and turn off fans because of resulting smoke.
Refineries typically respond to outages by burning off product to relieve pressure and ensure gases are safely combusted.
The refinery, which PBF bought from Exxon Mobil in July, was briefly shut down last month following a power outage affecting more than 57,000 SoCal Edison customers in Los Angeles County.
Terrorists are watching.

Jobs -- A New Magic Number -- October 12, 2016

This is quite remarkable. Regular readers are well aware of the "magic numbers" when it comes to jobs.

Now this, from Reuters:
With the bulk of the labor market slack largely absorbed and the economy's recovery from the 2007-09 recession aging, the slowdown in payrolls growth is normal.
Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen has said the economy needs to create just under 100,000 jobs a month to keep up with population growth.
For those who have forgotten, the magic numbers:
  • First time claims, unemployment benefits: 400,000 (> 400,000: economic stagnation)
  • New jobs: 200,000 (< 200,000 new jobs: economic stagnation)
To avoid economic stagnation, 200,000 new jobs need to be created each month.

Janet Yellen now has a new magic number: "just under" 100,000 new jobs each month are all that is needed to keep up with population growth.

So, let's call it the "Yellen magic number: 100,000."

I do not know if her "population growth" number includes the surge of undocumented workers streaming across the borders. Hillary wants "open borders," as does John Kerry.

Back to the Reuters story: I'm not sure if it was a news story or an op-ed. Reuters does not do op-ed, but this certainly sounds like an op-ed:
With the bulk of the labor market slack largely absorbed and the economy's recovery from the 2007-09 recession aging, the slowdown in payrolls growth is normal.
Many, I'm sure would disagree with both halves of that two-part sentence. 

Random Update Of A Re-Entered Madison Well In Stockyard Creek; Drilled Back In 1988; Still Active -- October 12, 2016

This horizontal Madison well has been producing for almost 30 years, has produced over 500,000 bbls of crude oil, and is still active:
  • 12537, 157, Petro-Hunt, State of North Dakota K 1, Stockyard Creek, spacing: 160 acres; t12/88; cum 501K 10/16; 
Qualified for stripper well status on August 26, 2009.

This well was spudded October 22, 1988, and completed on December 4, 1988.

It was then re-entered on November 28, 1997, recompleted as a horizontal Madison well on December 24, 1997.

Note the production profile during this period of time. Production jumped from 1,500 bbls/month to 5,000 bbls/month:

MADISON1-19993136863688125234621390
MADISON12-19983136103601136260023930
MADISON11-19983036203558127221820180
MADISON10-19983138903946133295827510
MADISON9-19983039424108110300728070
MADISON8-1998314313414465302128140
MADISON7-1998314342436980309828910
MADISON6-1998304481432730334331430
MADISON5-1998314870499746370634990
MADISON4-19983050674923124267824780
MADISON3-1998295617599245267824780
MADISON2-19982849784825129269525150
MADISON1-19983168386563130264324360
MADISON12-199786775091571911380
MADISON11-19972813521434197611339460
MADISON10-199731150615501983199217850
MADISON9-199730159416691463173215320
MADISON8-19973114931377161510118040
MADISON7-19973115561610185110128050
MADISON6-1997301497145014129107100
MADISON5-19973115461570174110358280




Another well in the same section had the same story, re-entered as a horizontal in 1997. Production jumped from 750 bbls/month to 3,000 bbls/month, and remained at 1,500 bbls/month for a number of years:
  • 12576, 95, Petro-Hunt, State of North Dakota L 1, Stockyard Creek, t2/89; cum 341K 8/16;
Imagine the number of Madison wells that might be candidates for horizontal re-entries. Ah, the Williston Basin never ceases to surprise me.

********************************
Another Example

This is another example of a vertical Madison well drilled as a vertical and then re-entered as a horizontal in the late 90's. Madison wells in this area are generally spaced on 160 acres (one-quarter section; many have gone to stripper well status). This well is also still active:
  • 14716, 160, Rim Operating, Boss 41-17, Stockyard Creek, t10/97; cum 423K 10/16;
Production profile below. See if you can guess when the well was re-entered as a horizontal:

MADISON7-199931476350721603906385980
MADISON6-199930495247701637878383330
MADISON5-199931557053891742898185160
MADISON4-199930582059221688811076600
MADISON3-199931667666921872820777420
MADISON2-199928703070201774742870080
MADISON1-199931881787322315882383580
MADISON12-1998311363913781287211852113870
MADISON11-19983012331117604304898185310
MADISON10-199811221031160
MADISON9-1998221664174447148111510
MADISON8-1998312096195270186213970
MADISON7-1998312183218975196715020
MADISON6-1998292166217880186014250
MADISON5-1998312326243678197315080

******************************
On A Roll

It appears there are many, many examples. I love this one:



This is also a vertical Madison that was re-entered as a horizontal. This well just celebrated its 28th birthday. The production profile is incredible. It's too long to post the entire profile, but it is extraordinarily remarkable. Here is the profile after the well was re-entered as a horizontal:

MADISON12-19983164976421874840882010
MADISON11-19983064546177975722070200
MADISON10-19983163076624452688966820
MADISON9-19983077317597596671565150
MADISON8-19983188798961639795577480
MADISON7-19983110885105151233898287750
MADISON6-1998309888103961374837781770
MADISON5-199831834187871914417539680
MADISON4-199828127856801341340
MADISON3-1998149061288827116180
MADISON2-19982814561249779958080
MADISON1-1998311755182217711849770
MADISON12-199731178217171153671600
MADISON11-199730168017211258826820

The well is still active and producing more than 1,000 bbls/month:
  • 12487, 272, Petro-Hunt, Texaco Otto Boss 18-1, Stockyard Creek, t9/88; cum 696K 10/16;

Not That It Matters -- But For The Archives -- October 12, 2016

From EIA:
U.S. energy-related carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions totaled 2,530 million metric tons in the first six months of 2016. This was the lowest emissions level for the first six months of the year since 1991, as mild weather and changes in the fuels used to generate electricity contributed to the decline in energy-related emissions. EIA’s Short-Term Energy Outlook projects that energy-associated CO2 emissions will fall to 5,179 million metric tons in 2016, the lowest annual level since 1992. --- EIA
"Changes in the fuels used to generate electricity" ... just couldn't bring themselves to mention natural gas and the shale revolution.

Same for Rockefeller: folks just can't give him credit for "saving the whales."

****************************
Job Growth Is Slowing -- Reuters

US job openings fall to eight-month low in August. Over at Reuters, buried in the story:
Job growth is slowing, with nonfarm payrolls increasing 156,000 in September. Employment growth has so far this year averaged 178,000 jobs per month, down from an average gain of 229,000 positions per month in 2015. 
Data points:
  • hiring was little changed
  • "some easing in labor market conditions in part as the economic recovery ages" -- bad
  • job openings, a measure of labor demand, declined 388,000, after surging to a record high in July
  • "these data can be volatile"
  • "however, if this drop is sustained, it could be a sign of increased caution on the part of businesses"
Translation: Clinton = more ObamaNomics = more taxes = ObamaCare 2.0 (HillaryCare -- the new motto: "If you like your ObamaCare plan, you can't keep it. You will  have to accept the HillaryCare plan. She has already chosen the plan that fits you best."

************************
Reality

If the US ordered all US citizens out of Libya, what would be your first thought? I thought so.

Now, what would be your first thought be if Russia ordered all of its students studying abroad to return home immediately?

****************************
Reality

"We Didn’t Know Things Were This Bad" - Ericsson Shares Plunge 17% After Shocking Profit Warning -- over at ZeroHedge. Ericcson's products are listed here.


*************************
The Market

NYSE:
  • new highs: 69 -- HAL, again, third day in a row; RSP Permian; US Silica Holdings;
  • new lows: 36 (highest number in quite some time; concerning)
Early trading: despite the graph above for Ericcson, the Dow 30 is flat, down about 2 points in early trading. AAPL holds its gains and is up a bit. XLNX is having a tough few days; recent analyst downgrade.

Futures: down about 30 points.

List Of Potential US LNG Export Facilities -- RBN Energy -- October 12, 2016

Sources

EIA: US liquefaction capacity additions by project and train, release date -- March 2, 2017

Updates


December 16, 2018: Qatar plans to expand.

November 2, 2018: Cameron/SRE/Louisiana -- commissioning process begins.

August 14, 2018: Cheniere ready to fire up its second LNG export terminal; Corpus Christi; will be country's third export terminal; many others under construction. If you add up the capacity in the graph above dated March 2, 2017, it adds up to 7.1 Bcf/day. Now, Platts estimates 4 Bcf/day by the end of the year (2018) and 8 Bcf/day by the end of 2019.

May 23, 2018: see November 14, 2017, update below. Cheniere okays third train at Corpus Christi.

November 21, 2017: Tellurian will build a 20 train LNG facility on Lake Charles for $15 billion ... half the historical price for these plants. The LNG project is the Driftwood, being built by Bechtel.

November 14, 2017: Cheniere to make investment decision over a third planned liquefaction train at its Corpus Christi terminal. 

November 4, 2017: Dominion's Cove Point should be up and running this week

October 27, 2017: update of Sabine; 4th train completed. Pretty awesome. 

September 18, 2017: FERC approves Kinder Morgan's Savannah, Georgia, Elba Island LNG export terminal.

May 6, 2017: update. Texans for Natural Gas said in a report that seven LNG export projects proposed or under construction in the state could raise $20 billion or more in tax revenue, create more than 135,000 jobs and have a total economic impact of roughly $145 billion.

April 30, 2017: RBN Energy update. Archived.
  • Cheniere Energy's Sabine Pass, southwestern Louisiana: three liquefaction trains are operating; a fourth is gearing up to run; a fifth is nearing completion
  • Alaska: newly filed plan by state-owned Alaska Gasline Development Corp to develop a $40-billion-plus LNG export project; would include an 800-mile gas pipeline from Prudhoe Bay to Nikiski, AK; three liquefaction trains at Nikiski; two export loading docks
  • second-wave proposals (similar to first-wave projects now in operation at Sabine Pass ; Cameron LNG, Louisiana; Dominion's Cove Point LNG, Maryland; Freeport LNG and Cheniere's Corpus Christi LNG, Texas; all projects feature liquefaction trains with capacities between 4 and 5.2 MTPA each; most are located at existing LNG import terminals, eliminating some of the port-related costs that projects at greenfield sites would face
  • Brownsville, TX; and, Texas City, TX: NextDecade LLC's; the tried-and-true approach; each site would have several 4.5-MTPA trains; online in the early 2020s
  • Texas LNG Brownsville LLC: a second category of second-wave projects; smaller-scale proposals; trains would have capacities of 1 to 2 MTPA each; at Brownsville: plans to build two 2-MTPA liquefaction trains; some appeal; more interest since first announced
  • Another second-wave example: Cheniere's plan to build seven 1.4-MTPA trains to meet the incremental LNG needs of international LNG buyers
  • Veresen's Jordan Cove project, Oregon: up to five 1.5-MTPA trains
  • third category: the Alaska LNG proposal; would require installing some 800 mies of new, 42-inche-diameter pipeline across Alaska
March 4, 2017: update on Texas LNG (Third Point LLC / Samsung consortium) mentioned in the original post below.

February 1, 2017: Louisiana's Port Fourchon may add LNG terminal, over at Rigzone.

January 28, 2017: Exelon has applied for an LNG export facility permit for Brownsville, TX. 

November 28, 2016: from FuelFix -- see 5th bullet below -- "Tellurian Investments / Driftwood LNG" -- GE has invested a $25 million equity stake in Tellurian Investment's Driftwood LNG project.
 
Original Post
 
The list of US LNG export projects at various points along the regulatory process, as reported by RBN Energy. First, Louisiana, mostly near Lake Charles:
  • Cheniere: to build a sixth 4.5 MTPA liquefaction train at Sabine Pass LNG site
  • Cameron LNG: has proposed two additional 4.5-MTPA liquefaction trains at its Hackberry facility south of Lake Charles, LA
  • Lake Charles LNG: has proposed a three-train, 16.2-MTPA liquefaction/LNG export facilty in advanced stages
  • LNG Ltd: has proposed the development of the Magnolia LNG project; as many as four 2-MTPA liquefaction plants, near Lake Charles [Update, DOE approved, December 2, 2016]
  • Tellurian Investments: developing Driftwood LNG, total capacity up to 26 MTPA; also near Lake Charles
  • Louisiana LNG Energy LLC: has proposed construction of a 6-MTPA liquefaction/LNG export terminal on Mississippi river southeast of New Orleans
  • Venture Global LNG: two proposed liquefaction/LNG export terminals in Louisiana; one 20-MTPA facility and one 10-MTPA facility
  • Southern California Telephone & Energy: developing the Monkey Island liquefaction/LNG export project; south of Lake Charles; at least three 4-MTPA trains
  • G2 LNG: has proposed a liquefaction/LNG export facility; up to 14 MTPA; Cameron Parish
  • CE FLNG: proposed project; two floating LNG vessels; each vessel up to 4 MTPA
Now, Texas:
  • Cheniere: plans to build three more 4.5-MTPA liquefaction trains at its Cheniere's Corpus Christi facility
  • Freeport LNG: developing a possible fourth 4.4-MTPA train at its Freeport site; completed; online December 16, 2016;
  • Port Arthur LNG, an affiliate of Sempra: leading the development of a proposed two-train, 10-MTPA liquefaction/LNG export terminal along the Sabine-Neches Waterway in Port Arthur; Woodside Petroleum is also participating in this project
  • Annova LNG: has proposed a six-train, 6-MTPA liquefaction/LNG export facility planned by Exelon Generation for Brownsville
  • Third Point LLC (a NYC-based investment fund) and Samsung Engineering are developing Texas LNG, a proposed 4-MTPA liquefaction/LNG export terminal in Brownsville
  • Golden Pass LNG: a joint venture of Qatar Petroleum and Exxon Mobil; a 15.6 MTPA plant at its existing LNG import terminal at Sabine Pass
  • Rio Grande LNG, being developed by NextDecade LLC: up to six 4.5-MTPA liquefaciton trains and two LNG loading berths along the Brownsville Shipping Channel
In other states:
  • Kinder Morgan: two 5-MTPA trains in Pascagoula; and, a 2.5-MTPA Elba Island project in Chatham County, GA (near Savannah, Georgia)
  • Veresen: a proposed 6-MTPA Jordan Cove LNG project in Coos Bay, OR
  • Maryland, Cove Point (not mentioned in this RBN article)
Bottom line:
  • those projects would add more than 220 MTPA of capacity
  • those projects would require more than 30 billion cubic feet of gas / day
  • it's safe to say, according to RBN Energy, that most of these projects will never get to the FID stage
  • RBN Energy: does not imagine more than a few new liquefaction trains would be financed and built by by the mid-2020s

Staggering: The US Buildout Of LNG Export Projects -- RBN Energy -- October 12, 2016

Oak leaf itch mite: if you or your child has come "down" with huge welts ("hives") over your entire body: http://www2.ljworld.com/news/2016/oct/03/garden-variety-oak-leaf-itch-mites-continue-be-pro/. And here: http://bygl.osu.edu/node/536.



And much worse in some other areas of the body. Pretty cool ... unless you are the unlucky victim.

*************************
Exploding Washing Machines

I honestly thought this was a joke when I first heard about it, but in addition to exploding smartphones, Samsung now has exploding washing machines. No link; story easy to find.

****************************
A Huge "Thank-You" To FedEx

I wish I could reach out to FedEx today and thank the employee who delivered the package I was waiting for well after dark.

Tracking the package, I was being told that my FedEx package with "absolutely, positively" be delivered by Tuesday.

I keep watching, all day, but no package. I do know that FedEx generally delivers to businesses during the day and to residential addresses after 5:00 p.m. -- catching businesses when they are open, and homeowners when they are home.

It stays light date into the evening in the summer but now it gets "absolutely, positively" dark by 8:00 p.m.

I left our door open, but by 8:30 p.m. last night, no package.

At 10:00 p.m. I decided to take another look --- and, lo and behold, our FedEx package was "absolutely, positively" outside our front door. It appears that after 8:00 p.m. FedEx does not "wake up" folks to announce the delivery. Just like Christmas elves they leave the package at the door without making a sound.


************************************
Back to the Bakken

Active rigs:


10/12/201610/12/201510/12/201410/12/201310/12/2012
Active Rigs3368190184192

RBN Energy: the second wave of US LNG export projects.
Developing a multibillion-dollar liquefaction/LNG export project takes perseverance and patience––and having good luck wouldn’t hurt. The “first wave” of U.S. projects is now cresting; the first two liquefaction “trains” at Cheniere Energy’s Sabine Pass LNG facility are essentially complete, and 12 other trains are under construction and scheduled to come online in the 2017-19 period. But what about the “second wave” of projects that was supposed to be arriving soon thereafter? Today we continue our series on the next round of U.S. LNG projects with a run-through of the projects themselves and a look at how (despite the current market gloom) there is at least some cause for optimism that a few may get built by the early 2020s.
There are too many to list here but I counted at least 17 new LNG export projects. 

DAPL: lots of DAPL news out there, but I will leave it to others to report. I have no interest in it until the situation is resolved.